Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

"Delhi" Police Commissioner "Rakesh Asthana" on Sunday(12-12-2021) launched an e-learning initiative by the southwest district of the police power to assist educate youths and impart ability coaching to highschool dropouts from the weaker sections of society, officers mentioned.

* The e-learning platform, "Unnati", was launched on the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium right here underneath the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’.
 
* ‘YUVA’ is aimed toward serving to the youth, particularly these from the weaker sections of society, and college dropouts get an training and purchase abilities to understand their desires of a safe future, the officers mentioned.

* Through the e-learning platform, these children will likely be impressed to enrol and select the programme of their selection, they mentioned.

* The ‘Unnati’ portal has a quite simple design. Anyone can study from wherever utilizing a laptop computer, desktop, pill or just a cell phone, they mentioned.

* The platform offers coaching, counselling and placement to trainees. Recordings of dwell classes are additionally out there on-line in case somebody misses a category, the officers mentioned.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Denmark
C)
Switzerland
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note : NITI Aayog, Atal Innovation Mission and the Royal Embassy of Denmark to India together have launched the second edition of water innovation challenges on December 13, 2021 to address the global water woes as a part of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic partnership. The water innovation challenges aim to identify innovative and next-gen solutions to solve proposed challenges in collaboration with corporate and public partners. 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Malaysia
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indonesia

Note :

An earthquake of 7.6 magnitude on the Richter scale struck 95km north of Maumere in Indonesia on December 14, 2021, informed United States Geological Survey (USGS). The earthquake reportedly struck its region of East Nusa Tenggara, according to the Reuters.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Madhya Pradesh, the first drone fair in the country was organised at Gwalior. Gwalior Drone Mela was organised jointly by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, the Government of India, the Government of Madhya Pradesh, and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
 
Addressing the youths and farmers present at the “Drone Mela” in Gwalior, MP Chief Minister (Shivraj Singh Chouhan) said that Madhya Pradesh will be made a leading state by using drone technology. Mr Scindia said that five Drone Schools will be opened in Gwalior, Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur and Satna in Madhya Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
December 17, 2021
B)
December 16, 2021
C)
December 15, 2021
D)
December 14, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 14, 2021

Note :

Geeta Jayanti 2021 was observed on December 14, 2021. Gita Mahotsav is an event centred around the Bhagavad Gita, when it is believed that the Bhagavad Gita was revealed to Arjuna by Krishna in the battlefield of Kurukshetra. 
 
Gita Jayanti is a very important day for Hindus. On this day, the holy book of Hindus, Bhagavad Gita was born, ie Gita Jayanti is the day when Lord Shri Krishna told the Gita to Arjuna. It is celebrated on Shukla Ekadashi on the 11th day of Margashirsha month of the Hindu calendar. The Bhagavad Gita was described by Lord Krishna himself before the Mahabharata war began. It is believed that in the Mahabharata, the seeds of the Pandavas and the Kauravas had decided to go to war even after every possible reconciliation effort.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
December 18, 2021
B)
December 17, 2021
C)
December 16, 2021
D)
December 15, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 16, 2021

Note : Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on December 16, 2021. The summit will be organised as a part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from December 14- 16, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Ragu Ram
B)
Gautam Raghavan
C)
Chandra Guptha
D)
Vijay Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gautam Raghavan

Note :

US President "Joe Biden" has elevated Indian-American political advisor Gautam Raghavan as the head of the White House Office of Presidential Personnel.
 
White House Presidential Personnel Office (PPO), also written as Office of Presidential Personnel, is the White House office tasked with vetting new appointees. The PPO is one of the offices most responsible for assessing candidates to work at or for the White House.

President Biden on Friday(10th Dec 2021) elevated Raghavan, who was currently posted as the PPO Deputy Director, to the key White House post after UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced his intent to appoint Cathy Russell as the next executive director of UNICEF. Russell is currently the head of WH PPO.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Amarinder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" has inaugurated Swarnim Vijay Parv commemorating 50 years of India’s victory in the 1971 war. He inaugurates ‘Wall of Fame -1971 Indo-Pak War’ at the inaugural ceremony. Swarnim Vijay Parv is an event commemorating the valour & professionalism of the Armed Forces and their contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh in the Indo-Pak 1971 war, at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on December 12, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (USFB)
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)

Note :

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has tied up with National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) bill payments system Bharat BillPay to facilitate cash-based bill payments service at customer’s doorstep. Payments for various utility bills can be done on the Bharat BillPay platform and the facility will be made available to non- IPPB customers as well.
 
The aim is to provide access to payment solutions to millions of unbanked and underserved customers in remote locations at their doorstep, NPCI said in its statement. The service will enable payments of mobile postpaid, D2H recharge, school fees, and other utility services by using the bank’s mobile banking service. With this collaboration, NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. and IPPB are set to empower citizens by enabling bill payments at the doorstep through our ubiquitous network of Gramin Dak Sevaks and Postal staff.”

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council for the 2022-2023 biennium under category B states. The Assembly of the International Maritime Organization has elected the Members of its Council for the 2022-2023 biennium. The Council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the Assembly, for supervising the work of the Organization.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021