Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rekha Menon
B)
Sandip Patel
C)
Cyrus Mistry
D)
Ramkumar Ramamoorthy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sandip Patel


Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has recently announced that it has established a new forum on Artificial Intelligence chaired by Sandip Patel.
Sandip Patel is the Managing Director of India/South Asia region of IBM. The CII AI Forum will focus on building a strong AI ecosystem in India. It also seeks to generate awareness at grassroot level and reskill the Indian workforce in emerging technologies.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


The Union Home Minister, Amit Shah launched 'Vriksharopan Abhiyan' the tree plantation campaign of the Coal Ministry in the presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri Lanka


On 27th August, 2020 Sri Lankan Opening batsman Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana announced retirement from all forms of International Cricket at the age of 38.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
2050
B)
2040
C)
2030
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2030


On 27th August 2020, Indian Railways organised a discussion over a wide range of topics with the stakeholders, chaired by Piyush Vedprakash Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, to become 100% self-sustainable for all its energy needs and to contribute to the National Solar Mission of India. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh


On 27th August, 2020 Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC), a mobile training app which will help in conducting a countrywide online training for the National Cadet Corps (NCC).

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
FCA
B)
NeGD
C)
AIFC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NeGD


On August 26, 2020, the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has signed an memorandum of understanding (MOU) with CSC (Common Service Center) e Governance Services India Limited to facilitate delivery of UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance) app services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata Motors
B)
Hyundai India
C)
Maruti Suzuki
D)
Volkswagen Motorsport India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Volkswagen Motorsport India


Leading Automobile company, Volkswagen Motorsport India has launched the Volkswagen Virtual Racing Championship (VW-VRC), a virtual Polo Cup Championship.
It is open for all Indian participants and as many as 26 drivers will be chosen to race in the 2020 VW-VRC season. The winners can drive an actual Polo race car in the 2021 Volkswagen Polo Championship.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
34
B)
57
C)
78
D)
92

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 78


The Union Civil Aviation Minister has recently announced that a total of 78 additional routes has been approved under the fourth batch of Regional Connectivity Scheme—Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagarik (UDAN).
Named as Udan 4.0, the new set of air operations connect Eighteen unserved/underserved airports to metro cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Kochi among others. With this, the total number of sanctioned routes has been increased to 766.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


The NITI Aayog has recently released a report on Export Preparedness Index 2020, in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness. It ranked states on four key parameters namely Policy, Business Ecosystem, Export Ecosystem and Export Performance.
As per the report, Gujarat has topped the index, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. Among the top ten places of the list, six out of the country’s coastal states found place. Rajasthan topped among the landlocked states and Uttarakhand topped among the Himalayan states.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
August 14 - 18, 2020
B)
August 18 - 22, 2020
C)
August 20 - 24, 2020
D)
August 24 - 28, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - August 24 - 28, 2020


The World Water Week of the year 2020 is observed as the World Water Week at Home (WWWeek at Home) from 24th August 2020 to 28th August 2020.The World Water Week, organised by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) has been annually celebrated as the most influential, innovative and dynamic movement for transforming the global water issues.

Published On : July 18, 2021