Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
112
B)
123
C)
151
D)
176

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 112

Note : PM Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan was initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for phase I in 112 aspirational districts across the country. The program’s goal was to develop agriculture and related activities in these promising districts. During this time, Krishi Vigyan Kendras served as the nodal point for an action plan that included actions from all three departments: DAC&FW, DAHD&F, and DARE. Because of the positive response, Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan Phase II will begin in 117 aspirational districts across all states.

Source : KVK

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
BPCL
B)
HPCL
C)
ONGC
D)
PGCI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BPCL

Note :

Uttarakhand Government on Thursday(19th May 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited(BPCL) for the development of new and renewable energy projects in the state.
 
The agreement was signed in the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami".
 
Talking to ANI after signing of the agreement, Dhami said the agreement will give boost to green energy..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
Smt. Smriti Irani
B)
Smt. Anupriya Patel
C)
Smt. Shobha Karandlaje
D)
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi

Note :

Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs "Meenakshi Lekhi" has said that India with its diverse cultural expression ensures to provides a platform for the BRICS countries to familiarize cultural values through exchange programmes. She was speaking at the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting yesterday hosted by China through a video conference. 
 
Ms Lekhi said India believes in diversity of cultural heritage and intercultural dialogue. She asserted that India strongly advocates a sustainable and resilient environment integrating heritage and traditional knowledge into innovative and culture-based solutions to environmental concerns.
 
The discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme “Establishing a Cultural Partnership Featuring Inclusiveness and Mutual Learning among BRICS”. 
 
The areas of focus of the discussion were promoting the development and cooperation on cultural digitalization, strengthening cooperation on cultural heritage protection, and advancing the building of cultural exchange platforms of BRICS countries.  
 
The Ministers adopted the BRICS Action Plan 2022-2026 to further strengthen the cultural cooperation and implement the BRICS Cultural Cooperation Agreement signed in 2015..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
May 24th
B)
May 25th
C)
May 26th
D)
May 27th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 25th

Note :

Every year, World Thyroid Awareness Day is observed between May 22 to May 28 and this year it falls on May 25th to raise awareness of thyroid disease. The day is for understanding the disease and how to prevent and treat it.It first began in the year 2008 on a proposal suggested by the European Thyroid Association (ETA).
 
It is believed that there are millions of people having the disorder with a majority of them undiagnosed. The thyroid gland exists in the neck portion of the body, which is the largest endocrine gland in the body. The hormones produced play an important role in bodily functions and metabolism.
 
WORLD THYROID AWARENESS DAY 2022 HISTORY : The history of this day started at the Annual General Meeting prior to the European Thyroid Association (ETA) congress in September 2007.The day marks its foundation in 1965, which raised the awareness regarding thyroid disorders.
 
WORLD THYROID AWARENESS DAY 2022 THEME : The thyroid federation described the theme as ‘It’s not you. It’s your thyroid.’The theme focuses on thyroid disorders by taking necessary steps to cure it before causing any complications..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
21st May 2022
B)
22nd May 2022
C)
23rd May 2022
D)
24th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd May 2022

Note :

Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament Shivaji Patnaik passed away here on Monday(23rd May 2022). He was 93.
 
“Shivaji Babu passed away in a private hospital here on Monday. He was admitted in the hospital on Sunday after his potassium level dropped,” said Ali Kishore Pattanaik, CPI(M) State Secretary.
 
Shivaji Patnaik is lauded as the founder of CPI (Marxist) in Odisha. Born on August 10, 1930, the veteran leader had joined the State student’s movement at the age of 17 when he was studying in Ravenshaw College.
 
Patnaik had a crucial role in the formation of CPI(M) when the Communist party faced division in 1964. He remained the party secretary from 1971 to 1990. He was also elected to the Central Committee of the party.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
Karataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

At the ongoing World Economic Forum in Davos, the Maharashtra Government has signed MOUs worth 30 thousand crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world. This was informed by Maharashtra Industries Minister Subhash Desai in a press statement issued yesterday. Desai and other ministers from Maharashtra Cabinet including Energy Minister Dr. Nitin Raut and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray are in Davos to attract investment opportunities.
 
Mr. Desai said, with the inking of these MOUs 66 thousand people in the state will get employment. He said, in the deals that were signed yesterday, more than 55 percent of investment would come from Singapore, Indonesia, USA, and Japan.
 
Some of the prominent sectors where the investment would be done are manufacturing of medicines, textile, engineering, packaging, food processing, steel, information technology, logistics, etc.
 
The state Industries Minister said, one of the world’s biggest IT companies, Microsoft will set up its Data Centre in Pune with an investment of 3,200 crore rupees..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
NMCG
B)
NRCD
C)
NCRPB
D)
National CDM Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NMCG

Note :

The 42nd Executive Committee under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved 11 water infrastructure projects worth around Rs 660 crore.
 
The meeting was headed by G Asok Kumar (DG, NMCG).
 
During the meeting, a project for sewerage management for cleaning of River Hindon in Saharanpur (Uttar Pradesh) was also approved.
 
The estimated cost of the project is Rs 577.23 crore that includes construction of 135 MLD STP, creation of interception etc..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
22nd May
B)
23rd May
C)
24th May
D)
25th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25th May

Note :

The All India Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation (BAMCEF) has called for a Bharat Bandh on 25th May
 
The federation is demanding the action in protest against the central government not conducting a caste-based census for the Other Backward Classes (OBC)
 
In addition to this, they are also protesting against the use of EVMs during elections and the issue of reservations for the SC/ST/OBC in private sectors..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Azim Premji

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note : TIME Magazine has recently announced its list of 100 most influential people for the year 2022. Three Indians have found their names on the list. According to TIME’s website, Gautam Adani, Karuna Nundy and Khurram Parvez are among the 100 most influential people of 2022. The list has other names like Mila Kunis, Zendaya, Joe Biden, Volodymyr Zelensky, Tim Cook and Xi Jinping.

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Rajiv Mehrishi
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Vinai Kumar Saxena
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinai Kumar Saxena

Note :

Vinai Kumar Saxena, currently serving as the chairperson of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor (L-G) of Delhi on May 23, 2022.
 
According to officials, the President of India has accepted the resignation of former L-G Anil Baijal and appointed Saxena as his successor.
 
“The President of India has been pleased to appoint Vinai Kumar Saxena to be the Lt Governor of National Capital Territory of Delhi with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office,” read a press note by the Rashtrapati Bhawan..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022