CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ayushman Bharat
B)
Fit India Movement
C)
Poshan Abhiyaan
D)
Swachh Bharat Mission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ayushman Bharat

Note :

Union Minister of Health and Union Minister of HRD jointly launched the School Health and Wellness Ambassador initiative under Ayushman Bharat scheme. Under the initiative, two teachers in every school will be designated ‘Health and wellness ambassador’ to create awareness about health issues.
The programme will be implemented in 200 districts, initially and will be linked with other government schemes including Fit India movement, Eat Right campaign, Poshan Abhiyaan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
MD Suresh
B)
MM Chopra
C)
Suraj Berry
D)
Sanjay Vatsyayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Vatsyayan

Note : The command of the Eastern Fleet was handed over to Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsyayan by Rear Admiral Suraj Berry at a ceremony at Visakhapatnam on 11 February 2020. He previously served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at New Delhi. Rear Admiral Suraj Berry will take over as Chief of Staff of the tri-services Andaman and Nicobar Command shortly.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
11th February
B)
12th February
C)
13th February
D)
14th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11th February

Note : World Unnani Day was observed on 11 February. The day marks the birthday of great Unani scholar and social reformer "Hakim Ajmal Khan". The day aims to pay tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan for his wonderful contribution to the sustained development of the Unani system of medicine in the country and the rest of the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Jaya Harper
B)
Diane Ladd
C)
Laura Dern
D)
Eliza Scanlen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Laura Dern

Note : Laura Dern won best supporting actress at the 92nd Academy Awards for her role in Noah Baumbach's "Marriage Story." It's the first Oscar win for Dern, and also the first time an actor has won an Oscar for a role in a movie distributed by a streaming service - Netflix.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Joe Pesci
B)
Brad Pitt
C)
Tom Hanks
D)
Anthony Hopkins

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brad Pitt

Note : Brad Pitt has won the best supporting actor Oscar for his role as Cliff Booth in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood at the 92nd Academy Awards. Pitt saw off strong competition from Al Pacino and Joe Pesci for The Irishman, Tom Hanks for A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood and Anthony Hopkins for The Two Popes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Globalised System of Partners
B)
Generalized System of Partners
C)
Globalised System of Preferences
D)
Generalized System of Preferences

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Generalized System of Preferences

Note :

The United States Trade Representative’s (USTR’s) office has recently classified India as a developed economy and it is ineligible for GSP benefits from the US.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) scheme offers a lower tariff to the exporters of a select group of developing countries. India is the largest beneficiary nation under the GSP, which enjoyed a tariff-free access to the US, till last June.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NOVEL-19
B)
COR-19
C)
CVD -19
D)
COVID-19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - COVID-19

Note :

The World Health Organisation (WHO) recently announced that the deadly virus outbreak from China will be officially called as “COVID-19”.
The official name was announced to avoid references of particular geographic locations, species of animals or group of people. It has earlier named the virus as “2019-nCoV acute respiratory disease”, temporarily. In the official name, ‘CO’ stands for “corona”, ‘VI’ for “virus” and ‘D’ for “disease”, while ‘19’ denotes the year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Unani
B)
Ayurveda
C)
Sowa Rigpa
D)
Homoeopathy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unani

Note :

The birth anniversary of great Unani physician and social reformer Hakim Ajmal Khan is celebrated as the World Unani Day every year on 11th February.
He was a founder of scientific research in Unani System of Medicine and one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi. Originated in Greece, the field of medicine was introduced in India by the Arabs and Persians. The day is celebrated to create awareness about health care through the Unani system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Colombo
B)
Thimphu
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhubaneswar

Note :

The 2nd Seven-nation BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise, 2020 was recently inaugurated at Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Odisha by its Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
The Exercise is hosted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the nodal agency. The theme of the exercise is- “Response to a cultural heritage site that suffers severe damage in an earthquake” & “Response to a Cultural Heritage site that is affected by flooding or storm surge”.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Forest owlet
B)
Great Indian Bustard
C)
Lesser Florican
D)
White-bellied heron

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Great Indian Bustard

Note :

The Great Indian Bustard is named the mascot of the UN Convention of Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) (COP 13). India has recently proposed to include three species- the Asian elephant, the Great Indian Bustard and the Bengal Florican in the list of ‘migratory species threatened with extinction’, under the CMS-COP 13.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has recently unveiled a draft Visionary Perspective Plan (2020-2030), for conserving the bird species and their eco-systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021