Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
8%
B)
9%
C)
10%
D)
11%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11%


The CRISIL Rating agency has projected the GDP growth of India to rebound to 11% in FY'22 (2021-22).

Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Girish Chandra Murmu
C)
Tathagata Roy
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Girish Chandra Murmu


Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Running
C)
Wrestling
D)
Swimming

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting


The 19-year-old Indian Shooter Manu Bhaker has announced as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Koneru Humpy
D)
Vinesh Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Koneru Humpy


The World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021.

Published On : March 12, 2021
A)
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
B)
Muhammad Ali Jinnah
C)
C. Rajagopalachari
D)
Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan


The autobiography of freedom fighter 'Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan', titled "The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" has been released.

Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir


The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched "Super-75" scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women's Day 2021.

Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Dakshita Das
B)
G.R. Chintala
C)
Mohammad Mustafa
D)
Emandi Sankara Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G.R. Chintala


G.R. Chintala, the Chairman of NABARD has been sworn in as the new Chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).

Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Shi Yuqi
B)
Viktor Axelsen
C)
Chen Long
D)
Kento Momota

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Viktor Axelsen


Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) has won the Men's Singles title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300 vs Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Thailand).

Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
World Food Programme
B)
Food and Agriculture Organization
C)
United Nations Environment Programme
D)
International Union for Conservation of Nature

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Environment Programme


The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by the Nairobi-based United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

Published On : March 11, 2021
A)
Vaccine Maitri
B)
Vaccine to Mitron
C)
India contributes
D)
Bharat Vaccine Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaccine Maitri


The Vaccine Maitri or the Vaccine Friendship initiative was started on January 20, 2021. Under the initiative, India supplies Made-in-India Covid-19 vaccines to its neighbouring countries.
Bhutan and Maldives were the first country to get the vaccines. They are followed by Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Seychelles. Recently, consignment of Covid vaccines were airlifted for Guyana, Jamaica and Nicaragua.

Published On : March 11, 2021