Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT kharagpur
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras


Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras, to build training modules for Indian Spaceflight Program, using augmented reality (AR), virtual reality (VR) and mixed reality (MR) technologies. 
 
* The modules will be built at IIT Madras’ Experiential Technology Innovation Centre (XTIC), and will also be used to train engineers at Isro’s Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) to establish a laboratory based on extended reality (XR) technologies.
 
* The project will include building virtual models and simulations of human physiology, as well as space systems, which will be key to understanding how the human body reacts and adapts to long duration spaceflight — such as a journey to the moon.

* Other aspects of the project include visualizing and optimizing the design and architecture of space-faring equipment, such as the interiors of a mission’s crew module.
 
* The project will also tap into XTIC’s network of industry and startup associations, in order to attract interest in building applications and solutions using XR technologies.
 
* XR, to be sure, includes an amalgamation of AR, VR and MR solutions to simulate a physical object. Using XR technologies can help manufacturers and researchers visualize how an object would work in the physical reality, before it is built and applied..

Source : Mint

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yogi Adityanath


Uttar Pradesh CM, Yogi Adityanath inaugurated the VFS Global Visa Application Centre in Lucknow on Saturday (4th Feb 2023).

* Aim : To enable citizens of the state to complete the formalities related to the visa application process for 10 countries with ease.

* 10 Countries : Austria, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Estonia, Hungary, Portugal, Germany, Italy, and Saudi Arabia

* VFS Global (Visa Facilitation Services Global) was launched in Mumbai in 2001.

* VFS Global is the world’s largest provider of outsourcing and technical services in the field of visa processing to various governments and embassies/High Commissions. Presently, it is looking after passport and visa services for India in 12 countries around the world..

Source : Indian Express


Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
Banaras Hindu University
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru University
C)
Visva-Bharati University
D)
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Visva-Bharati University


Visva-Bharati University will soon receive the ‘heritage’ tag from UNESCO to take the distinction of world’s first living heritage university.

* This university was founded by Rabindranath Tagore in 1921.

* It is one of India's major Central Government funded autonomous universities.

* Normally heritage tag is given to a dead monument. For the first time in the world, a living university which is functioning is going to get the heritage tag from UNESCO.”
 
* When founded in 1921 on 1,130 acres of land, it was named after Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore until Visva-Bharati Society was registered as an organisation in May 1922. Rabindranath donated some of his property, including land and a bungalow, to the society.

* The institution was given the status of Central University in 1951 through a central Act.

* The Vice-chancellor of the University is appointed by the President of India..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
Indore
B)
Chennai
C)
Lucknow
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore


Indore Municipal Corporation, ranked top in cleanliness survey for six consecutive years, has become the country’s first civic body to launch green bonds, seeking to raise Rs 244 crore for a 60-mw solar plant at its water pumping station.
 
The public issues of the green bonds will be open for subscription from February 10-14, 2023, Pushyamitra Bhargav, mayor of Indore, and Divyank Singh, chief executive of the Indore Smart City Development Commission, told on Monday (6th Feb 2023).
 
The issue will be listed on the National Stock Exchange, they added.
 
They said the drinking water department of the city administration spends over Rs 300 crore in annual electricity charges.
 
Its Juladh pumping station, by the Narmada river falling in the Khargone district, is the biggest pumping station for the city.
 
“As part of our effort to become greener, and save resources, we are setting up a 60-mw solar plant to power the Juladh pumping station at an investment of Rs 305 crore in Samraj and Ashukhedi villages. On commissioning, we can save at least Rs 5-6 crore from on power tariffs,” Bhargav said.
 
The balance amount will come from the Centre : Rs 41 crore as viability gap funding and Rs 26 crore or 13 per cent special incentives that the Centre offers to municipalities for launching bonds. The Centre caps this 13 per cent incentive for only up to Rs 200 crore of bond sales...

Source : The Print

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
plane AA-25
B)
plane X-05
C)
plane X-57
D)
plane AX-57

Correct Answer : Option (C) - plane X-57


NASA's "all-electric" plane X-57 is soon set to take off, the US space agency said on Tuesday (7th February 2023). The plane has 14 propellers along its wings and is powered entirely by electricity.
 
* NASA's X-57 Maxwell performed successful thermal testing of its cruise motor controllers.
 
* Thermal testing is important because it validates the design, operability, and workmanship quality of aircraft controllers. The controllers have temperature-sensitive parts and must be able to withstand extreme conditions during flight.
 
* The X-57 uses lithium batteries to run electric motors for its propellers.
 
* The cruise motor controllers convert the energy stored in the aircraft’s lithium-ion batteries to power the aircraft’s motors. However, the energy of lithium-ion batteries is 50 times less than aviation fuel.
 
* The controllers use silicon carbide transistors to deliver 98% efficiency during high-power take-off and cruise, meaning they do not generate excessive heat and can be cooled off by the air flowing through the motor.
 
* The X-57 is a modified, four-seater, Italian-built Tecnam P2006T aircraft. It relies on a combination of lots of propellers, small motors, and many batteries spread out across an aircraft, known as “distributed propulsion".
 
* X-57's distinctive feature is that the wings are completely redesigned with propellers positioned to optimise airflow around them. When a propeller is not needed, its blades can be folded back to reduce drag.
 
* Propeller technology generally is having a rebirth. Designs are becoming not just more efficient, but also less noisy and more affordable. The speed and pitch angle of propellers can even be changed during flight to adapt to the different aircraft speeds required for takeoff, landing, and cruising.
 
* With a range of about 160 km and a flight time of about one hour, the X-57 is not expected to lead to a replacement technology for long-haul flying. Instead, short-hop flights with ten or so passengers are a good and potentially possible target for early, battery-powered flights..

Source : Mint

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
150
B)
100
C)
75
D)
50

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 50


India delivered fifty(50) buses to Sri Lanka at the Presidential Secretariat premises as Sri Lanka celebrated its 75th Independence Day on 4th February 2023. High Commissioner of India Gopal Baglay handed over the buses to Sri Lanka’s President Ranil Wickremesinghe.
 
Commercial vehicle maker Ashok Leyland had bagged the contract for supplying 500 buses to the Sri Lanka Transport Board, of which 75 buses have already been delivered earlier this year (January 2023).

The order is a part of a Line of Credit extended by the Export-Import Bank of India, under the Economic Assistance Scheme of the Indian government.

Source : AIR

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
Ashwiyaa
B)
Apsara Iyer
C)
Soma Mondal
D)
Falguni Nayar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Apsara Iyer


A second-year Indian-American student at Harvard Law School has been elected president of the prestigious Harvard Law Review, becoming the first woman from the community to be named to the position in the prestigious publication’s 136-year history.  
 
Apsara Iyer was elected the 137th president of the Harvard Law Review, which was founded in 1887 and is among the oldest student-run legal scholarship publications.
 
Apsara Iyer’s distinguished predecessors in the role include Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg and former president Barack Obama.
 
She aims to include more editors in the process of reviewing and selecting articles and upholding the publication’s reputation for “high-quality" work.


Career of Apsara Iyer : 

* The Crimson report said Iyer graduated from Yale in 2016 and received a bachelor’s degree in Economics and Math and Spanish.

* Iyer worked in the office in 2018 before coming to the Law School, and took a leave of absence after her first year studying law to return to the role, it said.

* Iyer has previously been involved in the Law School’s Harvard Human Rights Journal and the National Security Journal and is also a member of the South Asian Law Students Association...

Source : Mint

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
China
B)
North Korea
C)
Nigeria
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Korea


North Korea-backed hackers stole $1.7bn (£1.4bn) of crypto in 2022, says blockchain analysis firm Chainalysis.
 
* This nearly quadruples the country's previous record for cryptocurrency theft - $429m in 2021.
 
* The loot also made up 44% of the $3.8bn stolen in crypto hacks last year, which the firm called "the biggest year ever for crypto hacking".
 
* Experts have said the country, facing heavy sanctions, is turning to crypto theft to fund its nuclear arsenal.
 
* North Korea has conducted six nuclear tests and analysts expect the seventh one 2023, as the country accelerates its nuclear weapons programme under leader Kim Jong-un. 2022, Pyongyang launched a record number of ballistic and other missiles. This is despite the country's struggling economy.
 
* "For context, North Korea's total exports in 2020 totalled $142m worth of goods, so it isn't a stretch to say that cryptocurrency hacking is a sizable chunk of the nation's economy," Chainalysis said in a report on Wednesday (1st Feb 2023).
 
* These hackers typically launder crypto through "mixers", which blend cryptocurrencies from various users to obfuscate the origins of the funds, the firm said.
 
* Other experts have also said that North Korea launders stolen crypto through brokers in China and non-fungible tokens (NFTs).
 
* Last month, the FBI confirmed that North Korea-affiliated Lazarus Group was responsible for a $100m crypto heist on a blockchain network called Horizon bridge last year.
 
* Overall, decentralised finance protocols, or DeFi, accounted for over 82% of cryptocurrency stolen in 2022..

Source : BBC

Published On : February 7, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on 6th Feb 2023.

* Being held from 6th to 8th February 2023, IEW is aimed to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse.

* As part of the event, he also Launched E20 Fuel and Flagged off Green Mobility Rally organised by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited on behalf of Oil & Gas PSUs and PLL.

* Governor of Karnataka, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs and Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment also graced the occasion.

* In line with the Ethanol Blending roadmap, Prime Minister launched E20 fuel at 84 Retail Outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs.

* E20 is a blend of 20% ethanol with petrol. The Government aims to achieve a complete 20% blending of ethanol by 2025, and HPCL and other oil marketing companies are setting up 2G-3G ethanol plants that will facilitate the progress.

* Ethanol Blending programme has been a key focus areas of the Government to achieve Aatmanirbharta in the field of energy. Due to the sustained efforts of the Government, Ethanol production capacity has seen a six times increase since 2013-14.

* The achievements in the course of last eight years under under Ethanol Blending Program & Biofuels Program have not only augmented India’s energy security but have also resulted in a host of other benefits including reduction of 318 Lakh Metric Tonnes of CO2 emissions and foreign exchange savings of around Rs 54,000 crore.

* As a result, there has been payment of around Rs 81,800 crore towards ethanol supplies during 2014 to 2022 and transfer of more than Rs 49,000 crore to farmers.

* Primee Minister also flagged off Green Mobility Rally organised by HPCL. The Rally witnessed participation of 57 vehicles running on sustainable green energy sources viz., E20, E85, Flex Fuel, Hydrogen, Electric etc.

* The Rally helped in creating public awareness for the Green fuels. During the culmination program of the Rally, Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli during his address said that this Green Mobility Rally will help raise a lot of awareness in the Nation towards Green and Sustainable fuels.

* Government of India’s policy push like Ethanol Blending Program and National Green Hydrogen Mission will fuel Indian economy towards its target of 5 trillion dollar economy and realizing Net Zero by 2070...

Source : PIB

Published On : February 6, 2023
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucknow


The 6th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Supreme Audit Institutions (SAI) Leaders’ Meeting is being hosted by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) in Lucknow on 6th February 2023.

The meeting was inaugurated by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel.

Theme : 'Integrating Emerging Technologies in Audit'

Discussions topics : Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security, and concerns of digital technology...

Source : AIR

Published On : February 6, 2023