Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Hero MotoCorp Ltd
B)
Bajaj Auto
C)
Honda Motor Company
D)
TVS Motor Company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Note :

Two-wheeler major Hero MotoCorp Ltd. has begun bookings for its electric scooter VIDA V1. Available at an ex-showroom price of R s1.45 lakh to ₹1.59 lakhs, the Vida V1 model and its two variants V1 Pro and V1 Plus, are equipped with a 3.4-3.9 kWhr battery with a 6 kW motor.
 
But Hero Motocorp investors are hardly excited, with shares falling around 3% on the NSE in opening deals on Monday(10th Oct 2022). Most have blamed the high product pricing.
 
Note : that electric two wheelers (E2Ws) have got a boost from increased government incentives. According to analysts at Jefferies India, the share of E2Ws in total 2W registrations has risen to 5% in Q2FY23 from 2% in FY22. The research house expects this number to rise to 9% by FY25..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister of Road Transport and highways "Nitin Gadkari" along with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" 11th Oct 2022 jointly inaugurated the 81st annual session of the Indian roads Congress in Lucknow.

Speaking on the occasion Mr. Gadkari said, the dream of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to make our economy number one in the world and good infrastructure is necessary for that and the new innovations developed in IRC will help in it. He said, projects worth five lakh crore rupees will start in Uttar Pradesh by 2024.
 
On the occasion, He made the announcement that road projects worth eight thousand crore rupees have been approved for Uttar Pradesh it includes 13 Road Over Bridges with the fund of one thousand crore rupees that will be constructed in the State.

Addressing the delegates Union Minister for Road Transport and highways Mr Nitin Gadkari said, we need to convert our transport sector which will give comfort to people and reduce pollution also. He said, within five years we need to minimise the use of fossil fuel-run transport systems.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath today(11th Oct 2022) called upon the delegates and experts to search the ways to minimise the deaths due to road accidents by providing quality roads.

He said, every year more than twenty thousand people die in road accidents in the State. Union Minister of State for road transport and highways general (retd) VK Singh was also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the "Mahakal Lok" corridor at Mahakaleshwar temple in Madhya Pradeshs, Ujjain city.
 
The Mahakal Lok corridor, measuring more than 900 metres in length, is expected to boost Madhya Pradeshs tourism.

The project was built at the cost of around Rs 850 crore and will allow the pilgrims visiting the temple to experience world-class amenities.
 
After inaugurating the project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inspected the Mahakal Lok corridor in Ujjain. He was accompanied by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
USD 10.2 billion
B)
USD 12.8 billion
C)
USD 14.5 billion
D)
USD 17.4 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 12.8 billion

Note :

India's space economy is likely to be worth nearly USD 13 billion by 2025, with the satellite launch services segment set to witness the fastest growth spurred by increasing private participation, according to a report released on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
The growing demand for smaller satellites is set to boost satellite manufacturing in the country and will attract global start-ups in the sector to help incubate space tech companies here, said the report released by the Indian Space Association (ISpA) and Ernst and Young.
 
India's space economy was pegged at USD 9.6 billion in 2020 and is expected to touch USD 12.8 billion by 2025, according to the report titled 'Developing the Space Ecosystem in India: Focusing on Inclusive Growth'.
 
In dollar terms, the satellite services and applications segment would be the largest with a turnover of USD 4.6 billion by 2025, followed by ground segment at USD 4 billion, satellite manufacturing at USD 3.2 billion and launch services at USD 1 billion..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
October 09
B)
October 10
C)
October 11
D)
October 12

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 11

Note :

Every year, the International Day of Girl Child is celebrated on October 11 with the aim of empowering girls and amplifying their collective voice across the globe.

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) organises events to promote the power and potential of girls. It also highlights the dire need for equal opportunities and level playing fields for girls, so that they can perform just as well — if not better — than the boys. 
 
On this day, the United Nations, other organisations, support groups and people across the world renew their stand against violence, child marriage, rape, poor health and barriers in education for girls.
 
International Day of Girl Child 2022 Theme : The theme chosen by the UNICEF of the International Day of Girl Child this year is ‘Our Time Is Now — Our Rights, Our Future.’

The year 2022 also marks the 10th anniversary of the International Day of the Girl. It’s a hopeful sign that over the past 10 years, things have improved somewhat for girls as more attention is being paid to issues that matter to them.
 
History and significance : The United Nations General Assembly on December 19, 2011 adopted Resolution 66/170 to declare October 11 as the International Day of the Girl Child. Since then, every year, the day is celebrated to recognise girls’ rights and the unique challenges they face all over the world.
 
The International Day of the Girl Child focuses on the need to focus on issues that hinder a girl child’s growth and promote girls’ empowerment and human rights..

Source : CNBC

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Leh
B)
Spiti Valley
C)
Srinagar
D)
Pahalgam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh

Note :

The first conference of the Agni campaign was organised in Leh on October 7, 2022.
 
Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) organised a campaign to create awareness on Agni Tattva under LiFE - Lifestyle for environment, the Ministry of Power said in a statement.
 
This campaign aims to create awareness of the core concept of Agni Tattva, an element that is synonymous with energy and is among the five elements of Panchmahabhoot.
 
Theme : The theme of Agni campaign is ‘Sustainability and Culture’. 
 
It witnessed participation from key stakeholders working in the areas of energy, culture, and sustainability, from diverse fields such as administration, policymakers, academics, and start-ups, the ministry said.
 
R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, has said the UT administration of Ladakh has laid out a clear roadmap to reverse this imbalance and move toward sustainable development..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Association of Southeast Asian Nations
B)
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
C)
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
D)
Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shanghai Cooperation Organisation

Note :

India is currently hosting the multilateral anti-terror exercise ‘Manesar Anti-terror 2022’ scheduled from October 8 to October 13, 2022.
 
It is under the framework of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS).

It is stage 2 of the exercise and the Stage-1 of the Exercise was conducted from July 27 to August 1 by the National Counter Terrorist Forces of SCO Member Countries in their respective territories.

The exercise is aimed at exchanging expertise, best practices and build synergy between the Counter Terrorism Forces of the SCO RATS Member Countries to enhance capabilities for conducting Anti-Terrorist operations and countering other security threats collectively.

Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS):
 
* Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) one of the permanent organ of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation and has its headquarters in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. 

* The objective of SCO RATS is to facilitate cooperation and coordination against Terrorism, Extremism and Separatism.  

* India assumed the chairmanship of the Council of SCO RATS in Oct 2021.

* Joint Anti-Terror Exercise (JATE) is an annual Counter Terrorist Exercise held within the framework of the SCO RATS.

Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) :
 
The SCO is an eight-member economic and security bloc that India and Pakistan joined as full-time members back in 2017.

The founding members of this group include China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Anti-terrorist activities
B)
Higher education reforms
C)
Infrastructure development
D)
Pollution control

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pollution control

Note :

* A revised action plan to fight the serious challenge of air pollution in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR) has come into force after a sudden dip in air quality in the capital and its neighbouring areas.

* The GRAP is a step-by-step plan to counter Delhi-NCR's deteriorating air quality.

* It was formulated by the Environmental Pollution Prevention and Control Authority (EPCA) jointly with the Delhi government in 2017.

* However, it is an emergency response mechanism and is only enforced when air pollution reaches a certain threshold.

* Moreover, the plan is incremental and adaptable, which means the preventive measures will be updated and escalated according to changes in the AQI.

Categories : 
 
It has been prepared for implementation under different Air Quality Index (AQI) categories namely, Moderate & Poor, Very Poor, Severe, Severe+ and Emergency as per National Air Quality Index.

Moderate’ to ‘poor’ category includes measures like stringent enforcement of PUC checks, prevention of waste burning and regulating polluting industries.

The ‘very poor’ category includes measures like shutting down of diesel generator sets and enhancing parking fees.

The ‘severe’ and ‘severe plus’ categories include stringent measures like shutting down hot mix plants and stone crushers, intensifying public transport, stopping entry of trucks into Delhi, stopping construction activity and even implementing the odd-even scheme.

Source : Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Sharad Purnima
B)
Pongal
C)
Losar Festival
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sharad Purnima

Note :

9th October is Sharad Purnima. This religious festival is celebrated on the full moon day of the Hindu lunar month of Ashvin. The full-moon night is celebrated differently in different cultural regions of the country.
 
On this auspicious day, many divine pairs like Radha Krishna, Shiva Parvati, and Lakshmi Narayan are worshipped along with the moon and are offered flowers and kheer (a sweet dish made of rice and milk).

Deities in temples are usually dressed in white, signifying the brightness of the moon. Many people observe a full day of fasting on this night.
 
This day is particularly significant as on this day, people fast and worship. It is also known as the Arogya Parv or Health Festival. The moon of Sharad Purnima is said to bring the blessing of health in its rays. It is also known as Kaumudi, or Kojagari Purnima.
 
On Sharad Purnima, Goddess Lakshmi is also worshipped.  It is also observed as a harvest festival in many states across the country. 
 
On this festival, kheer, a dish made of rice and milk, is kept in the light of the moon. It is said that eating kheer kept under the moon's rays cures all diseases..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
10 .
With reference to the Territorial Army, consider the following statements:
 
1. It aims to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949.
 
2. Any citizen between the age of 18-42 can be a part of the service.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The 73rd Raising Day of Territorial Army was celebrated across the country on October 9.
 
About : It aims to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949.  

History :
The Territorial Army (TA) was raised by the Britishers in 1920 through Indian Territorial Act of 1920 and it was org into two wings namely - 'The Auxiliary Force' for Europeans & Anglo-Indians and 'The Indian Territorial Force' for Indian Volunteers.

After Independence Territorial Army Act was passed in 1948 and the Territorial Army was formally inaugurated by the first Indian Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949. 

Role : The Territorial Army is part of Regular Army and its present role is to relieve the Regular Army from static duties and assist civil administration in dealing with natural calamities and maintenance of essential services in situations where life of the communities is affected or the Security of the Country is threatened and to provide units for Regulars Army as and when required.

Eligibility :
* Any citizen between the age of 18-42 can be a part of the service.
* The pensionable age for a soldier below officer’s rank in the TA is the same as that of a regular soldier — 15 years.

Operations :
* The TA units were also actively involved in operations during the 1962, 1965 and 1971 wars.
* Since 2020, the Indian military has been recalibrating the TA for better operational and intelligence roles, especially in the Andaman Islands to keep an eye out for possible Chinese intrusions in the region.

Motto : The motto of the Territorial Army of India is ‘Savdhani Va Shoorta’ (Vigilance and Valour).

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022