CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Shooter
B)
Wrestler
C)
Boxer
D)
Football

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wrestler

Note : Wrestling legend Dadu Chougule dies in Kolhapur, Maharashtra at 73, was a recipient of the prestigious Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Japan
C)
Italy
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy

Note : Italy approved a new tax on digital companies. Italy as well as other EU members has long complained about the way web giants make huge profits in their countries but pay a few million euros in taxes each year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
UP
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
781 million
B)
673 million
C)
565 million
D)
535 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 535 million

Note : India's livestock population increases to over 535 million: Livestock Census - 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bihar and Haryana
B)
Punjab and Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra and Karnataka
D)
Haryana and Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana and Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra and Haryana assembly is going to face polls on 21-October-2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Visakhapatnam
C)
Kolkata
D)
Port Blair

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The opening ceremony of the second edition of the India Myanmar Naval Exercise 'IMNEX-19' was conducted in Visakhapatnam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Gurugram
B)
Agra
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh addressed the Army Commander Conference which was conducted between October 14 and October 18, 2019, in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Chennai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organizing the first edition of ASIA HEALTH 2019 from 16 October to 19 October 2019 in New Delhi. The conference included all the events and initiatives of the Healthcare Department.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
21
B)
23
C)
36
D)
59

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21

Note : India accounts for 21 unicorns and is behind only China and the US, which have 206 and 203 unicorns respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : NITI Aayog released the India Innovation Index (III) 2019. Karnataka is the innovative primary state in India, and it topped the Index list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.