CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

India’s third-largest public sector bank, Bank of Baroda (BoB) has recently launched ‘Insta Click Savings Account’.
This is a completely paperless, digital and self-assisted online savings account. The process uses a new form of digital KYC and Aadhaar-based OTP authentication of the customer. A customer can access the bank’s website to open the account, which gets activated in real-time. Baroda M Connect Plus is to be used for further transactions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
September 2020
B)
October 2020
C)
November 2020
D)
December 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 2020

Note :

The Union Government has recently announced that the Work-from-home exemption for IT and IT-enabled services companies is extended till December 31, 2020.
In March, the Department of Telecommunication had relaxed the norms till April to facilitate work from home amid the Covid-19 pandemic, which was then extended till July 31 and now to December 31. At present, more than 90% of the IT workforce are working remotely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ankit Bharat
B)
Uma Madhusudan
C)
Kala Narayanasamy
D)
Bhasha Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kala Narayanasamy

Note :

Kala Narayanasamy, a 59-year-old Indian-origin nurse in Singapore has been conferred with the President’s Award for Nurses.
She has been awarded for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly for using infection control practices learnt during SARS outbreak in 2003. The 10,000 SGD -award is given to 5 nurses for their services.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USD 10 billion
B)
USD 20 billion
C)
USD 30 billion
D)
USD 40 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 20 billion

Note :

India Ideas summit is a two-day virtual summit organised by the US-India Business Council. It aims to connect officials from the two nations, to discuss post-coronavirus recovery plans.
In his keynote address, the Prime Minister of India welcomed the US investors to India and added that India has attracted over USD 20 billion foreign investment even during the Covid-19 lockdown. He also highlighted the rise in India’s rank to 63 in Ease of Doing Business ranking of World Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Biocon
B)
Serum Institute of India
C)
Cadila Healthcare
D)
Panacea Biotech

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Serum Institute of India

Note :

Pune-based Serum Institute of India announced that the company will start trials of the Covid-19 vaccine candidate developed by Oxford University-AstraZeneca.
The trials are to be carried out by the end of August on about 5,000 Indian volunteers after getting the necessary permissions. The company also hoped that the vaccine will be hopefully launched by June next year. To manufacture 300 million doses, the company is to spend USD 200 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Coal India
B)
NLC India Limited
C)
National Aluminium Company
D)
National Mineral Development Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Mineral Development Corporation

Note :

Sumit Deb has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), the iron ore mining company of the country.
Sumit Deb is serving as the Director (Personnel) in the NMDC. He succeeds N Baijendra Kumar who is set to superannuate this month-end. After the appointment, Sumit Deb will have tenure till 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Arun Kumar
B)
Jignesh Patel
C)
Rakesh Yadav
D)
Shruti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Kumar

Note : The Director General of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Arun Kumar has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways), Security Platform from July 2020 to July 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Sudan
C)
Ethiopia
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethiopia

Note : Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan to resume talks to break a deadlock on Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Aijaz Ahmad
B)
Anindya Sinha
C)
Ravi Gahlawat
D)
Kannan CS Warrier

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kannan CS Warrier

Note : Kannan CS Warrier, Senior Principal Scientist (Scientist F) at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) received the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rahul Bajaj
B)
Sanjiv Bajaj
C)
Rekha Malik
D)
Gaurav Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjiv Bajaj

Note : Rahul Bajaj, the present non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance has decided to step down on July 31, 2020 and he will be replaced by his son Sanjiv Bajaj (the present Vice Chairman of the company) from August 1.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021