Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
19th October
B)
20th October
C)
21st October
D)
22nd October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th October


World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed every year on 20th October across the world dedicated to create global awareness for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis.
 
* WOD aims to make osteoporosis and fracture prevention a global health priority by reaching out to health professionals, policy makers and public at large.
 
* In 2019, for this day, campaign features a headline “THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS” emphasizing the direct link between osteoporosis and broken bones which have serious consequences in the form of pain, disability, lost independence and inability to carry out tasks of everyday life.  
 
* Osteoporosis is characterized by deterioration of bone tissue. The bones become brittle and weak which further increases the risk of fractures especially in the spine, hip and wrist. Women are at greater risk of osteoporosis than men especially after the age of 50.
 

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Care Your Bones
B)
Check Your Bones
C)
Make Bone Strength
D)
Serve Up Bone Strength

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Serve Up Bone Strength


The theme 2021 for World Osteoporosis Day is ‘Serve Up Bone Strength’. 

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
October 18th
B)
October 19th
C)
October 20th
D)
October 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 20th


Valmiki Jayanti is a Hindu festival that is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Maharishi Valmiki, who penned the famous Hindu epic Ramayana. It shall be observed on Wednesday, 20 October, in 2021.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Pakistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia


Russia hosted the third meeting Moscow Format Meeting on Afghanistan with Taliban representatives on October 20, 2021.. India will be represented at joint-secretary level at the meeting.
 
Russian foreign ministry on Tuesday said : “It is expected that the event will be attended by representatives from 10 countries of the region, as well as a delegation of the Taliban Movement representing Afghanistan.”
 
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will address the participants. An invitation was sent to India to participate in the consultations, which would be attended by Joint Secretary PAI (Pakistan-Afghanistan-Iran Division), Mr JP Singh and Joint Secretary Eurasia, Adarsh Swaika. The Taliban government’s deputy prime minister Adbul Salam Hanafi would also be participating.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Harvard
B)
Oxford
C)
Stanford
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harvard


Gita Gopinath, the first-ever woman chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is set to leave her post in January 2022 and return to Harvard University as planned. This was announced by IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva on October 19, 2021.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir


The union minister inaugurated 250mm Seer Water supply scheme during in Kashmir during his two-day visit. The project is expected to benefit around 10000 people and will be completed within three months under the ambit of Jal Jeevan Mission.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Mexico
B)
Colombia
C)
Venezuela
D)
Ecuador

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ecuador


The President of Ecuador, Guillermo Lasso on October 18, 2021, declared a state of emergency with the rising numbers of drug-related violence in the country. The President has ordered the mobilization of military and police on the streets to curb the problem.

The President of Ecuador in a broadcast speech said, “Starting immediately, our Armed Forces and Police will be felt with force in the streets because we are decreeing a state of emergency throughout the national territory.”

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab


A biomass power plant in Ferozepur in Punjab is generating electricity using paddy stubble amid increasing concerns over air pollution due to stubble burning by farmers in the state.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Jade
B)
Xihe
C)
Tian
D)
Mazu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Xihe


China has launched its first solar exploration satellite into space to study the violent and sudden physical processes behind solar flares.The 550 kg (121-pound) satellite named as Xihe (Name of Sun God in Chinese mythology) was launched from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

Published On : October 20, 2021
A)
Kaushambi
B)
Aligarh
C)
Raebareli
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kaushambi


The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021, in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh. These vans have been launched under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme of BJP to commemorate Prime Minister Narendra Modi completing 20 years as the Head of Government.
 
The Five Mobile Medical Vans will operate in five Assembly Constituencies in Kaushambi. These vans will work under the aegis of Kaushambi Vikas Parishad run by BJP’s National Secretary Vinod Sonkar.

Published On : October 20, 2021