CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched a mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India for 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
A)
G Kishan Reddy
B)
G Satish Reddy
C)
Deepak Kumar
D)
Ajay Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G Kishan Reddy

Note : The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy and will include elected representatives from Ladakh, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, central government, and the Ladakh administration.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
A)
Ashish Pethe
B)
J. Venkatramu
C)
R Giridharan
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - J. Venkatramu

Note : J. Venkatramu has taken up charge as the new managing director and chief executive officer of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
A)
GAIL
B)
BHEL
C)
NTPC
D)
NHPC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NHPC

Note : The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has signed a MoU with NHPC Ltd. for providing technical expertise in developing renewable energy projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
A)
Bill Gates
B)
Jeff Bezos
C)
Elon Musk
D)
Zhong Shanshan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Elon Musk

Note : The Tesla and SpaceX founder Elon Musk has overtook the Amazon founder Jeff Bezos to become the richest person in the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
A)
Dr. Vivek Murthy
B)
Vanita Gupta
C)
Mala Adiga
D)
Dr. Raj lyer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Raj lyer

Note : The Indian - American Dr Raj lyer has been appointed as the first Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the US Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Puducherry
C)
Daman and Diu
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : The government has cleared eight hydropower projects of 144 MW on the Indus River and its tributaries in Ladakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh announced the slew of welfare schemes, including the free sanitary pads for girls studying in high school and colleges in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh HC
B)
Karnataka HC
C)
Kerala HC
D)
Goa HC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh HC

Note : The Governor Vishwabhushan Harichandan has administered the oath of office of the chief justice of the Andhra Pradesh high court to Arup Kumar Goswami in Vijayawada.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

Indian-American Dr Raj Iyer has been named as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army. The position is equivalent in rank to a three-star General, and it was created in July 2020.
He will supervise an annual budget of USD 16 billion for the IT operations of the US Army. He will also direct the execution of policies and programmes to modernise the US Army. He serves as the principal advisor to the Secretary of the Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021