CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Daniel Andrews
B)
Scott Morrison
C)
Jenny Morrison
D)
Malcolm Turnbull

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scott Morrison

Note : The first India-Australia virtual leader's summit was held between Indian Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi and his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison. The focus of the meet was to further strengthen the bilateral ties in areas like healthcare, trade and defence.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Raj Nath Singh
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Nitin Gadkari has launched the UNDP national awareness campaign on 'Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways' on 5 June. The campaign aims to generate awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
USA
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

A bipartisan legislation was re-introduced in the U.S. House of Representatives to eliminate the per-country cap on employment-based green card.
This new law is called as the EAGLE Act 2021. Currently, there is a 7% per-country limit on Visa issuance by the United States. If this law is cleared by the Senate, this would benefit a lot of Indian professionals and their family members who wish to immigrate to the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kala Azar
B)
Dengue
C)
Malaria
D)
Japanese Encephalitis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kala Azar

Note :

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hyderabad has developed nano-fibre based oral tablets of Amphotericin B, called as AmB.
This was the first-ever attempt to fabricate nanofibrous oral tablets of Amphotericin B for curing Kala Azar. As Kala-Azar treatment is being currently used as a treatment for Mucormycosis, this can be used to treat fungal infections post COVID treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Gold Mining
B)
Bio Gas production
C)
Data Retrieval
D)
Cryptocurrency Mining

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Data Retrieval

Note :

The Scientists at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Hyderabad have developed an indigenous Chip-off technique.
The main objective of the technique is to retrieve encrypted data from locked and severely damaged smart cell phones. This would benefit investigative agencies to produce credible evidences against criminals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Nicole Faria
B)
Sushmita Sen
C)
Yukta Mookhey
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manushi Chhillar

Note : The former Miss World 2017 Manushi Chhillar joined Rohit Sharma, Indian star Batsman, Hima Das Sprinter from Assam and Actor Ranveer Singh as the brand ambassador of Adidas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Dhanlaxmi Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
Federal Bank
D)
IndusInd Bank Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank

Note : Axis Bank Ltd, Mastercard India & Worldline India partnered to launch a digital point-of-sale(POS) solution 'Soft POS', the 1st financial payments service in India to transform everyday smartphones into merchant POS terminals. It helps offline merchants and Kirana stores accept payments using their smartphones. Through this app merchants who traditionally accept cash payments will now have a simpler and more secure way to manage transactions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Venugopal Dhoot
B)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C)
Mallika Srinivasan
D)
Rahul Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Note : Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Founder and Chairperson & Managing Director of Biocon, has been named EY World Entrepreneur of the year 2020. The award is to recognize her contribution to improving universal access to affordable life-saving medicine and thus transforming the world. She became only the third Indian to receive this prestigious award after Uday Kotak and Narayana Murthy. Shaw became only the second woman to receive this award. Olivia Lum of Hyflux Limited from Singapore is the first person to have won the title in 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singapore

Note :

The Singapore based vessel MV X-Press Pearl carrying chemicals sank off the coast of Sri Lanka recently. The 12-day long efforts to put of the ship’s fire and tow it into deep waters went vain after the ship’s stern became submerged and rested on the seabed.
This has posed a great environmental threat to the coast of Sri Lanka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

The Government of Japan has announced to find an additional USD 800 million towards the COVAX programme.
COVAX programme is promoted by Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance, the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and the WHO. It is a platform that aims to achieve equal access to vaccines by all countries, regardless of their income levels.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021