CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Switzerland
B)
Spain
C)
France
D)
Belgium

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Belgium

Note : Belgium continues to dominate the charts with 1737 points. The top three positions are unchanged with World Cup winner France in second spot ahead of Brazil, in third. England rose above Croatia, to reach No 4 this month. Indian football team gained two places to rise to 101 in the FIFA rankings. FIFA rankings: 1. Belgium 2. France 3. Brazil 4. England (+A) 5. Croatia (-A) 6. Uruguay (+A) 7. Portugal (-A) 8. Switzerland 9. Spain 10. Denmark.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls. She is an advocate and an enthusiastic social activist. She was born in 1993 in Assam in a Sikh family. Also, she has been engaged in promoting girl child education and in "Save Water" campaign.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Sridhar Muthukrishnan, a 2nd-year student of BSc Visual Communications entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography with 1,350 light orbs. His work was submitted to the Guinness Book officials on February 13, 2018, and the certificate was issued in March 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
H. L. Dattu
B)
Dalveer Bhandari
C)
T B N Radhakrishnan
D)
Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T B N Radhakrishnan

Note : Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019. West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan in a solemn ceremony at the high court. He was earlier the Chief Justice of the High Court of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh from July 7, 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Roadis
B)
Skanska
C)
Ferrovial
D)
Balfour Beatty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roadis

Note : The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global transport infrastructure operator Roadis are to jointly set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India. The platform would target toll-operate-transfer models and acquisitions of existing road concessions. Roadis is a fully owned subsidiary of the Public Sector Pension Investment Board which is one of Canada's largest pension funds.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B)
Life Below Water : For people and planet
C)
Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D)
United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home

Note : United Nations' International Mine Awareness Day is observed on 4th April every year to raise awareness about landmines and the actions that need to be taken towards their eradication. The Theme for International Mine Awareness Day 2019 is "United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home" (SDG -Sustainable Development Goals). Key Points i. A multimedia exhibition was organized by the United Nations Mine Service (UNMS) at the United Nations headquarters in New York to raise awareness about threats caused by mines.On 8th December 2005, United Nations General assembly declared that International Mines awareness Day will be observed on 4th April every year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Maharashtra

Note : Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore into the state owned Bank of Maharashtra in lieu of preferential allotment of shares. After the Capital infusion, the shareholding of government in Bank of Maharashtra has increased to 87.74 % from 87.01%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mayoori kango
B)
Anjala Zaveri
C)
Gail Carmichael
D)
Dara Treseder

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mayoori kango

Note : Ex-Bollywood actress and Managing Director of Performics (A Performance Marketing Agency), Mayoori Kango has been appointed as the Industry head of Google India. She will lead Google engagement with Publicis (Parent Company of Performics) and DAN. Mayoori Kango started her career at the age of 15 and featured in Saeed Akhtar Mirza's National Award winning film, Naseem. Her other movies includes "Papa Kehte Hai (1996)", Betaabi (1997), Hogi Pyaar ki Jeet (1999) and Badal (2000).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Angola
B)
Nigeria
C)
Cameroon
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameroon

Note : Shri Rakesh Malhotra, Who was a Consul General, Consulate General of India, Melbourne appointed as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
BIS
B)
ASCI
C)
SEBI
D)
FIEO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BIS

Note : The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support for research and development projects of relevance to standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to IIT Delhi for projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021