Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


The Affordable Care Act (ACA) is a United States federal statute enacted by the 111th United States Congress and signed into law by President Barack Obama on March 23, 2010. The Supreme Court recently dismissed the challenge to this Act, saving insurance coverage for millions of Americans.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
15th June
B)
17th June
C)
18th June
D)
20th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th June


The desertification and drought day 2021 is observed on 17 June every year. This year’s theme is “Restoration.Land.Recovery. We build back better with healthy land”. The World Day to combat Desertification and Drought is observed focusing on changing public attitudes towards land degradation and desertification.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Electronics and IT
B)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Earth Sciences


The Union Cabinet has approved ‘Deep Ocean Mission to study biodiversity, impact of climate change, and establish an offshore marine station to explore source of thermal energy.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal Ministry of the mission, which aims to develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat


The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ NMHC, a world-class facility is to be developed near the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The complex would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India would be showcased.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka


Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each family under Below Poverty Line (BPL) which has lost an earning or adult member due to COVID-19.
This decision will benefit about 25,000 to 30,000 such families incurring an expenditure of Rs 250 crore to Rs 300 crore to the state.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra


India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure (FMI) and Retail Payment Systems (RPSs) with the aim to ensure the security and stability of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mahesh Singh
B)
Deepak Bansal
C)
Atul Kumar Jain
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu


The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. The government will give a subsidy of 50 crore annually for broiler/layer farms and related activities. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir is Girish Chandra Murmu.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan


The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) in an e-ceremony on 15 June. It will be the first nationwide online delivery-based gas trading platform. IGX will act as a delivery-based trading platform to deliver natural gas.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Plan
B)
Purposed
C)
Partnership
D)
Programme

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Partnership


India has joined as a founding member and launched the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). Under this move, India has joined along with the league of leading economies including Australia, the US, the UK, European Union (EU), Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Korea, Singapore.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi


The Delhi Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals. The order followed a direction by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Delhi Chief Secretary to install CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in the national capital for proper monitoring of services and ensuring patients' issues are resolved.

Published On : July 18, 2021