Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of the Army headquarters Thal Sena Bhawan's new building in Delhi Cantonment conforming with GRIHA-IV (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) norms.

The Indian Army’s new Thal Sena Bhawan (TSB), coming up on a sprawling 39 acre site with a built-up area of 143,450 sq. m., boasts of several green measures conforming with GRIHA-IV (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) norms. It has been designed for a building life of about 100 years, and is earthquake-resistant, according to C.P. Kukreja Architects, who have been awarded the project. The building will be ready by May-June 2025.

The complex is designed to cater to the needs of 5,600 personnel, and will bring together the Indian Army Headquarters currently split in eight pockets across Delhi, including South Block, Sena Bhawan, Hutments Area, R. K. Puram, and Shankar Vihar.

“Thal Sena Bhawan adheres to GRIHA-IV specifications and criteria. For instance, the topsoil of the entire site will be preserved, and its fertility will be maintained during the construction phase. This preserved soil will then be used for landscaping the area after construction,”

The national rating system, GRIHA, evaluates the environmental performance of a building holistically over its entire life cycle. The construction of the TSB commenced in January 2023, and is due to finish in 27 months at a cost of ₹832 crore, officials had stated.

In the construction phase, transplantation of 476 trees is being taken up, and compensatory planting of over 5,000 trees will increase green cover.

Elaborating on some of the measures, an Army official said there would be a grid interactive solar photo-voltaic system , sensor-based LED lighting, and chargers for electric vehicles in parking areas. A building management system will be in place for energy monitoring, temperature control and ventilation, with high efficiency chillers.

“The complex will have a sewage treatment plant with 400 kilo litres per day capacity, and the treated water will be used for flushing and arboriculture. Similarly, for solid waste management, there will be a compost plant of 500 kg capacity per day for use in the arboriculture and the maintenance of green spaces,” one official said.

Rain water harvesting will be undertaken and an open car parking on green paver blocks will augment recharge of ground water. The official said fly ash, and treated water from a sewage treatment plant, is being used in the construction phase.

C.P. Kukreja Architects won the bid through a national design competition, and the design of the complex was unveiled by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on January 17, 2022.

On the design, the firm said in its written responses that it had been inspired by the crest of the Indian Army, of two swords held together as a symbol of defence, headed by the four-headed Lion Capital depicting the four tenets of power, courage, pride, and confidence. “Taking inspiration from the different elements that represent the courage and strength of our Army and incorporating it into the campus’ design, we hope that the project is an inspiration for future institutions of this nature,” Dikshu Kukreja, managing principal of C.P. Kukreja Architects, said.

The new building will feature a ground plus seven-storey main office complex, a facility zone, an infrastructure complex, single men’s living accommodation, parking space for 3,000 vehicles, an engineering services area, and landscaping. The facilities zone will include a food court, a crèche, a gym, a canteen, and a health centre..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : September 7, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan


Union Minister for Education Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Malaviya Mission- Teachers Training Programme by the University Grants Commission at Kaushal Bhawan in New Delhi on Tuesday (5th Sep 2023).

He also inaugurated the Portal of the Programme and released its information brochure. Organised by the University Grants Commission, in association with the Ministry of Education.

Malaviya Mission - Teacher Training Programme aims : To provide tailored training programmes for teachers. This programme will work for the capacity building of faculty members in higher educational institutions.
 

While launching the training programme for teachersUnion Minister  Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised improving the quality of education at all levels by infusing quality and excellence in teachers and teaching methods.

He also announced the renaming of Human Resource Development Centres (HRDCs) as Madan Mohan Malaviya Teachers’ Training Centre. He mentioned that this programme will ensure continuous professional development and help in building capacities of 15 lakh teachers of Higher Educational Institutions through 111 Malaviya Mission centres across India in a time-bound manner.
 
Mr Pradhan also informed that capacity building under the Malaviya Mission will be mapped to the credit framework to ensure career progression pathways for educators. He said that societal transformation can only be led through the development of education and teachers are the catalysts of the change.

Source : AIR

Published On : September 7, 2023
A)
Duracell
B)
Energizer
C)
Aloe Ecell
D)
Eveready Battery

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aloe Ecell


Technology Development Board (TDB) is proud to announce its collaboration with M/s Aloe Ecell Pvt. Ltd., an innovative startup rooted in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

This strategic alliance shines as a beacon of progress, seamlessly echoing the Prime Minister's call for sustainable practices and indigenous creativity.

TDB, unwavering in its commitment to support innovative solutions that resonate with 'Mission LiFE,' extends its assistance to Aloe Ecell’s project, "Commercialization of Eco-friendly-1.5V AA size Aloe Vera-based batteries." With a project valuation of Rs. 2.98 crores, TDB's substantial contribution of Rs. 1.91 crores as a soft loan amplifies the project's potential to drive eco-friendly innovation to new heights.

The start-up’s ingenious approach entails the creation of an eco-friendly 1.5V AA size battery, which may help in departure from conventional counterparts laden with heavy metals and toxic chemicals. Leveraging the inherent properties of Aloe Vera, Aloe Ecell has formulated an electrolyte that not only matches the performance of established market standards but also champions environmental responsibility. The company will create facilities for commercial production of primary batteries in Bundi, Rajasthan.

The core objective of the project harmonizes seamlessly with 'Mission LiFE's' ethos – to introduce lifestyle choices in harmony with ecological well-being. By spearheading the cause of eco-friendly primary batteries, Aloe ECell may contribute to a cleaner, healthier environment while addressing longstanding concerns tied to the toxic composition in conventional batteries.

The remarkable journey of Aloe ECell has already earned accolades, including the National Startup Award in the Energy Sector 2020 by Startup India under DPIIT, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, and the Global Winners 2019 award by Schneider Electric.

Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, emphasized, "Our collaboration with Aloe ECell Pvt. Ltd. epitomizes TDB's commitment to support sustainable innovation. This partnership signifies our dedication to supporting visionary projects that blend technological advancement with environmental stewardship. As the startup forges ahead bolstered by TDB's steadfast support, it exemplifies the capability of government-industry collaboration in shaping a more sustainable and prosperous future for our nation.".

Source : DD News

Published On : September 7, 2023
A)
Ajay Sharma
B)
Abhishek Sinha
C)
Rajendra Awasthi
D)
Shyam Sunder Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shyam Sunder Gupta


Shyam Sunder Gupta has taken over as the Principal Chief Operations Manager of Central Railway at Pune on Tuesday (5th Sep 2023). He has succeeded Mr. Mukul Jain, who superannuated on the 31st of August, 2023.
 
Prior to assuming his current role as Principal Chief Operations Manager for Central Railway, Mr Gupta served as Chief Administrative Officer (Systems) for Northern Railway.

Mr Gupta, a 1992 batch officer of the Indian Railway Traffic Service, has extensive experience in various aspects of Railway operations having worked on Western Railway, South Central Railway, South East Central Railway, and Central Railway in various capacities including Chief Freight Transportation Manager, Chief Passenger Transportation Manager, Chief Commercial Manager, Chief Transportation Planning Manager, Chief Public Relations Officer.
 

Mr. Gupta, having an in-depth understanding of Logistics and Transportation systems in India has been awarded the prestigious Railway Minister Award in the year 2001, General Manager’s Award in 2010 and was a gold medallist & Best Participant in the 32nd Advance Management programme given by the National Academy of Indian Railways, Vadodara..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 7, 2023
A)
9
B)
10
C)
11
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9


* Apart from the member countries, non-G20 countries are also invited to the G20 summit every year.

* This time India has invited 9 non-G20 countries under its chairmanship which include Bangladesh, Egypt, UAE, Netherlands, Mauritius, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore and Spain.

* The theme of India's G20 presidency is in line with the key template of PM Modi's foreign policy - "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth, One Family, One Future".

* The 20 summit will be held in New Delhi on 9 and 10 September 2023. 

Published On : September 7, 2023
A)
Bhopal
B)
Sanchi
C)
Indore
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanchi


In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the country's first solar city Sanchi on 6th Sep 2023. On this occasion, he said that Sanchi would soon become a net zero city.

Mr. Chouhan said that as per the wish of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have inaugurated the first Solar City in Madhya Pradesh.

The Chief Minister called upon the people to plant trees and make maximum use of renewable energy. He also announced the start of an irrigation system with solar pumps for the farmers.

Roof-top solar panels have been installed in all institutions like railway stations, schools, government offices, street lights, and post offices in Sanchi. Solar study lamps are also being used in homes in the city.

Annually about 13 thousand 747 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions will be reduced in Sanchi Solar City, which is equivalent to more than two lakh adult trees. Along with this, there will be a saving of more than seven crore rupees annually in the energy-related expenditure of the government and the citizens..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 6, 2023
A)
Amit Jatia
B)
Vivek Sankaran
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Rajesh Nambiar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajesh Nambiar


Indian IT and tech trade body Nasscom announced the appointment of Rajesh Nambiar, Chairman and Managing Director, Cognizant India, as its new Chairperson. Nambiar is succeeding Anant Maheshwari, former President, Microsoft India as the new Chairperson of the trade body.

Nambiar takes on the new role from his previous role as Vice Chairperson succeeding Anant Maheshwari, Former President, of Microsoft India. Nambiar along with President Debjani Ghosh, will continue to work with the nasscom Executive Council, industry, and the government in strengthening India’s position as a global technology hub while navigating the current volatile macro environment.


About the NASSCOM

The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) is the apex body for the Indian technology industry. It is a non-profit organization that was founded in 1988. NASSCOM’s membership comprises over 3000 companies, including both Indian and multinational organizations that have a presence in India. The membership spans across the entire spectrum of the industry from start ups to multinationals and from products to services, Global Service Centers to Engineering firms.

NASSCOM’s mission is to build the architecture integral to the development of the technology sector through policy advocacy, and help in setting up the strategic direction for the sector to unleash its potential and dominate newer frontiers..

Source : Business Today

Published On : September 6, 2023
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan


Union Ministry of Education "Dharmendra Pradhan" signed an agreement with global software major Adobe to help children develop creative expression in classrooms using the application Adobe Express.

Training and certification in creativity and digital literacy will be provided to about 20 million students and 5,00,000 teachers by 2027 using Adobe Express-based curriculum. The partnership was signed here on Tuesday (5th Sep 2023).

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan said in the time of digitisation, new ideas, new innovation and creativity, the partnership will create a new standard and benchmark for students. He congratulated the education ecosystem for having a collaborative MoU with an important multinational and global company.

Adobe’s vice president and MD Prativa Mohapatra said Adobe’s creativity and digital skilling programs have touched the lives of millions of students across India. “With ground-breaking generative AI at the core of Express, we’re excited to empower India’s classrooms with the latest technology to revolutionise how students and educators can use creativity to turn ideas into stunning content,” Ms. Mohapatra said.

Under the programme, Adobe will provide schools across the country with free access to Adobe Express Premium and the professional development of educators.

“Curriculum, training and certification based on Adobe Express tools and capabilities will be rolled out to empower students and educators with topics covering creativity, generative AI, design, animation, video and other emerging technologies,” a release said. Students and teachers will be able to use Express, which according to Adobe, is an easy content creation application with generative AI capabilities.

5,00,000 Educators in schools and higher education institutions will be up-skilled to use Express for creating digital learning content for classrooms and enabling creative skills among students. Educators will receive Adobe Creative Educators certification upon completion of training,” the release added..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : September 6, 2023
A)
HAL
B)
BEML
C)
BEL
D)
BHEL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BEL


Bharat Electronics Limited & Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) sign MoU to tap opportunities in Short Range Air Defence Systems’ domain Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel’s leading aerospace and defence company, have inked an MoU for co-operation in addressing India’s requirements in the domain of Short Range Air Defence Systems.

The MoU was signed by Mr K V Suresh Kumar, Director (Marketing), BEL, and Mr Avi Elisha, VP and General Manager, Missile Systems Division, IAI, in the presence of Mr Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, CMD, BEL, in Bengaluru on 1s September 2023.  

The partnership marks yet another significant step towards cementing the synergy between the two companies which have a long history of association. BEL and IAI are engaged in several joint development/production/product support programmes for the Indian Defence forces.

Aim : The MoU aims at leveraging IAI and BEL’s capabilities and is in sync with the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ policies of the Government of India.

Mr Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, CMD, BEL, said : “BEL considers IAI, Israel, as a key strategic partner. This MoU is envisaged to boost the cooperation between the two companies in the field of Short Range Air Defence Systems. It will empower the Indian industry to make significant contributions towards equipping our forces with state-of-the-art Short Range Air Defence Systems.”

Mr Boaz Levy, IAI's President and CEO, said : “BEL and IAI have a successful partnership in the field of Air Defence in India.

Together, we are providing the Indian Armed Forces with high-end Air Defence capabilities that meet their high-end operational requirements on one hand and ‘Make in India’ requirements on the other. Hence, it is only natural that we expand this cooperation to the Short Range Air Defence domain.”,

Source : PSU Connect

Published On : September 6, 2023
A)
Paytm
B)
PhonePe
C)
Skyscanner
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm


Paytm has unveiled the Paytm Card Soundbox, a device that allows merchants to accept both mobile and card payments, including Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and RuPay, through its Soundbox.

This new product will assist merchants in scaling their businesses by offering a "tap and pay" solution via credit and debit cards.

The new in-store payments option also provides audio-based confirmations using Paytm Soundbox. After the successful launch of Paytm Pocket Soundbox and Paytm Music Soundbox, the introduction of Paytm Card Soundbox enhances convenience for merchants.

According to Paytm, the Card Soundbox addresses two critical issues for merchants: accepting card payments and receiving instant audio alerts for all transactions. This device combines the efficacy of a POS unit, UPI QR code card, and even a soundbox confirming the transaction. The combination of Soundbox technology with NFC or contactless debit and credit card payments aims to be the single-point payment method. The device also offers both audio and visual payment confirmations through an LCD display.

Key Features :

* Built-in "tap and pay" functionality for card payments up to ₹5,000.
* Powered by 4G network connectivity for fast payment alerts.
* Features a 4W speaker for clear payment alerts.
* Long battery life of up to five days.
* Offers alerts in 11 languages, customizable by the merchant through the Paytm for Business app.
* NFC-enabled smartphone users can make payments using the tap feature.

Vijay Shekhar Sharma, Founder & CEO of Paytm, emphasized the company's commitment to solving payment and financial services challenges for India's small businesses. He stated that Paytm Card Soundbox bridges the gap between mobile and card payments, offering a simple and efficient solution for merchants..

Source : Business Today

Published On : September 6, 2023