CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chess
B)
Sport Climbing
C)
Skateboarding
D)
Surfing & Karate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chess

Note : With the 32nd edition of the Summer Olympics a few months away, it's a good time to take a look at the 5 new sports that will be included in the Tokyo Olympics. The IOC approved the addition of surfing, skateboarding, sport climbing, karate, and baseball/softball at the Games.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Gauhar Khan
B)
Hasina Begum
C)
Yusuf Khan
D)
M A Yusuff Ali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M A Yusuff Ali

Note :

Lulu Group chairman, M A Yusuff Ali has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI). Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the crown prince of Abu Dhabi & Dy. Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces issued a resolution to form a new Board of Directors for Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI).
 
HH Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan recently had honoured Yusuffali with the ‘Abu Dhabi Award 2021’, the highest civilian honour for his almost 5-decade long contributions in the fields of economic development & philanthropy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the 'MyGov-Meri Sarkar' portal here on Monday. Updated Jul 26, 2021 08:25 AM Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister said that through this portal, the government will receive feedback from the people and also inform them about the various schemes of the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Sneha Lata
B)
Usha Mudhkar
C)
Kamal Sarathi
D)
Ashok Lavasa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashok Lavasa

Note : Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has come out with a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.” In this book, Ashok Lavasa narrates about his father, Udai Singh, and his own experience on how his father’s principles served as a moral compass in his life, and can in ours too. Ashok Lavasa resigned as election commissioner in 2020 to become vice-president of the Asian Development Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : History took place 26-07-2021 at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics when 13-year-old skateboarder Momiji Nishiya won a gold medal for Team Japan. The win made Nishiya the youngest athlete to medal for Japan, and one of the youngest Olympic gold medalists ever.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

Ending months of speculation over his exit, B S Yediyurappa on 26-07-2021 stepped down as the Chief Minister of Karnataka, coinciding with his government completing two years in office, even as suspense continues on his successor.
 
The 78 year-old BJP veteran, who submitted his resignation to Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot at the Raj Bhavan here, said he quit "voluntarily" and will continue to remain active in state politics.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note :

In a major boost to agricultural produce exports from Uttarakhand, the first consignment of vegetables was dispatched to United Arab Emirates from Uttarakhand today (26-07-2021).
 
The consignment included curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar.
 
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been carrying out promotional activities to bring Uttarakhand on the agricultural and processed food products export map of India. 
 
Ministry of Commerce and Industry has said that APEDA is planning to provide financial assistance for setting up a pack house in Uttarakhand. 
 
It said that APEDA would continue to focus on the Uttarakhand region both in terms of capacity building, quality upgradation and infrastructure development by linking buyers to farmers through strengthening the entire supply chain of agricultural produce.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
12%
B)
18%
C)
21%
D)
30%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18%

Note : The economy of Myanmar is predicted to shrink by 18 percent in the fiscal year between October 2020 to September 2021, amid the ongoing political unrest. The political turmoil and the rapidly rising third wave of COVID 19 is seriously impacting the economy already weakened by the pandemic of 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Cotton
B)
Crude oil
C)
Soya beans
D)
Masur dal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Masur dal

Note : The Union Government has reduced the import duty on masur dal to zero. It has also cut the Agriculture Infrastructure Development Cess on the lentil or masur to 10 per cent from 20 per cent.  The move will boost domestic supply and check its price rise. A notification in this regard was tabled in both houses of Parliament by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Five Years
B)
Four Years
C)
Three Years
D)
Two Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Five Years

Note :

I-STEM project has been accorded extension for five years, until 2026 and enters its second phase with added features. 
 
The Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM), the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities was formally launched in January 2020 by the Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
 
I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India (PSA, GOI) under the aegis of Prime Minister Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) mission.
 
The goal of I-STEM is to strengthen the R&D ecosystem of the country by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously, and providing necessary supplies and supports to researchers by enabling them an access to existing publicly funded R&D facilities in the country through the I-STEM web portal.
 
Under Phase II, the portal will hostindigenous technology products listedthrough a digital catalogue. The portal will also provide a platform for the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021