Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
June 21st
B)
June 20th
C)
June 19th
D)
June 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 21st

Note :

World Music Day is celebrated on June 21 every year to honour the musicians and singers for the gift of music, which gives flight to the imagination and life to everything. Music servers as mediation for great musicians. The right kind of music can help people to do wonders. Since India is a land of diversity with varied cultures, every region has its own unique musical form.
 
A world without music would have no meaning to many and World Music Day is observed to celebrate the power of this art. Hence, to mark the importance of music, every year World music day is celebrated.
 
More than 120 countries celebrate World Music Day and organise free public concerts in parks, stadiums and public places. Music lovers organise different musical concerts and events on this special day. World Music Day is celebrated to provide free music for all music lovers and to provide a platform for amateur and professional musicians to showcase their talents to the world. It is celebrated to highlight the importance of music and how it is beneficial for the human mind and body.
 
WORLD MUSIC DAY HISTORY :

The World Music Day celebrated on June 21 is also known as Fete de la Musique. It was a music festival which began in France in 1982.
 
In 1981, French Minister of Culture Jack Lang conceived the idea. Since then, the day has been celebrated every year as World Music Day..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
19thJune
B)
20th June
C)
21st June
D)
22nd June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 21st June

Note :

International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on 21st June. This day bring awareness about solstices and equinoxes and their significance for several religions and ethnic cultures. The Summer Solstice is the day of the year when the sun reaches its highest point in the sky. It happens on June 21st this year.
 
What happens on the Summer Solstice?
The Summer Solstice is the shortest day of the year in the Southern Hemisphere and the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere. It occurs on June 21st this year.
 
There are a number of things that happen on the Summer Solstice. First, the sun reaches its highest point in the sky during the day. This is called summer solstice sunrise. Second, the sun sets at its lowest point in the sky during the day. This is called summer solstice sunset. Finally, there is a shift in Earth’s rotational axis, which means that Earth’s north pole moves towards the sun for a few weeks during the Summer Solstice.
 
Therefore, there are two solstices that occur annually : around the summer solstice (commonly referred to as “Summer Solstice” for being the primary day of summer and therefore the longest day of the year) and December 21 (commonly referred to as “Winter Solstice” for being the primary day of winter and the shortest day of the year).

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Daniel Quintero
B)
Gustavo Petro
C)
Francia Márquez
D)
Sergio Fajardo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gustavo Petro

Note :

Leftist Gustavo Petro, a former member of the M-19 guerrilla movement who has vowed profound social and economic change, won Colombia's Presidency on Sunday(19th June 2022), the first progressive to do so in the country's history.
 
Mr. Petro beat construction magnate Rodolfo Hernandez with an unexpectedly wide margin of some 7,16,890 votes. The two had been technically tied in polling ahead of the vote.
 
Francia Marquez has become the first Black woman Vice President of Colombia..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
R. K. Singh
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister "Hardeep Singh Puri" 20th June 2022 launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi. 
 
NIPUN is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under its flagship scheme of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission DAY-NULM to train over one lakh construction workers, through fresh skilling and upskilling programmes and provides them with work opportunities in foreign countries also. 
 
While addressing, Mr Puri said, the transformational impact of the National Urban Livelihoods Mission has definitively reduced the vulnerability of urban poor households by providing upskilling and employment opportunities to urban dwellers, especially the youth. He said, the spirit of entrepreneurship has been encouraged and supported by giving urban workers access to self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities.
 
He said, NIPUN Project will enable the construction workers to seek better job opportunities, increase their wages and even pursue overseas placements - an indication of a new eco-system. Mr Puri added that through suitable skilling initiatives such as NIPUN, India creating a future labour force for the construction industry which will propel innovation and large-scale development in the country.
 
On the occasion, Mr Puri also interacted with some construction workers and presented them with safety helmets.
 
Secretary Housing and Urban Affairs Manoj Joshi, Secretary Skill development and Entrepreneurship Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary Labour and Employment Sunil Barthwal, Additional Secretary Housing and Urban Affairs Sanjay Kumar were among those present on the occasion..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Turkey
C)
Israel
D)
Tajikistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note : Israel's coalition government decided to dissolve the Parliament on June 20, 2022 and call for a new election, the country’s fifth in three years. Israel Elections are expected to take place in this fall.

It could set a stage for the return of a nationalist religious government led by the former Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu or another period of political gridlock.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
UAE
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note : The United States has become India's largest trading partner, as per the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry's latest data. India's bilateral trade with the US has touched USD 119.42 billion, exceeding India's trade with China.

India's trade exports to the United States increased from USD 51.62 billion in the previous fiscal year to USD 76.11 billion in FY 2021-2022 and imports increased from around USD 29 billion to USD 43.31 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Vietnam
B)
Malaysia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cambodia

Note :

The world’s largest recorded freshwater fish, a giant stingray, has been caught in the Mekong River in Cambodia, according to scientists from the Southeast Asian nation and the United States.
 
The stingray, captured on June 13, measured almost four meters (13 feet) from snout to tail and weighed slightly under 300 kilograms (660 pounds), according to a statement on Monday by Wonders of the Mekong, a joint Cambodian-U.S. research project..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Jun 20, 2022
B)
Jun 19, 2022
C)
Jun 18, 2022
D)
Jun 17, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jun 19 2022

Note :

He was 69 and ia survived by wife and daughter. He worked with AFP and was ANI Deputy Photo Editor at the time of his death. Shemin Joy, DHNS, New Delhi, Jun 19 2022, 19:49 ist.
 
Well-known photojournalist R Raveendran, who clicked the iconic picture of Delhi University student Rajiv Goswami setting himself on fire during the Mandal Commission agitation that intensified the protests leading to VP Singh government's resignation, passed away here after a brief illness. 
 
He joined the AFP as a teleprinter operator in 1973 and learned the tricks of photography in early 1980s, Raveendran shot to limelight after he shot the picture of Goswami, a 20-year-student, who set himself on fire at the Deshbandhu College in south Delhi's Kalkaji on 19 September, 1990. Goswami breathed his last in 2004 due to health problems arising out of the bid to take his own life..

Source : Deccan Herald

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
21%
B)
24%
C)
27%
D)
30%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24%

Note :

Subscribers under the two flagship pension schemes administered by PFRDA rose by over 24 per cent from a year ago to 5.32 crore as of May 31, 2022, official data showed on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
* "The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 531.73 lakh by the end-May 2022 from 428.56 lakh in May 2021 showing a year-on-year increase of 24.07 per cent," the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) said in a release.
 
* Atal Pension Yojana (APY) -- the highest contributor to the subscriber base -- registered a growth of 31.6 per cent to 3.72 crore by end of May this fiscal year.
 
* The number of subscribers under NPS for central government employees rose by 5.28 per cent to 22.97 lakh, while that for state governments grew by 7.70 per cent to 56.40 lakh.
 
* For the corporate sector, the number of NPS subscribers increased by 26.83 per cent to 14.69 lakh, while that for the all citizens category jumped by 39.11 per cent to 23.61 lakh by the end of May, the data showed.
 
* Under the NPS Lite category, wherein no fresh registration is permitted from April 2015, the subscribers fell by 2.7 per cent to 41.85 lakh.
 
* The total assets under management (AUM) under the two schemes grew by 21.5 per cent to cross Rs 7.38 lakh crore as of May 31, 2022..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi who is on a two-day visit to Karnataka, inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
PM Modi was welcomed by BJP workers and supporters on his arrival in Bengaluru.
 
The Centre is developed as a one of its kind research facility and focuses on conducting vital research to provide evidence-based public health interventions to manage age-related brain disorders, according to PMO.
 
The Prime Minister will attend various programmes in Bengaluru and Mysuru. The foundation stone of the Bagchi-Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital will be laid.
 
The 832-bedded hospital will be developed on the campus of IISc Bengaluru and will help integrate science, engineering and medicine at the prestigious institute.
 
“This afternoon, I will be at the Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE), Bengaluru to inaugurate a new campus of BASE University and unveil the statue of Dr BR Ambedkar. 150 tech hubs would also be dedicated to the nation. These have been developed by transforming ITIs,” he said.
 
The ‘Technology Hubs’ have been developed by transforming Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in Karnataka at a cost of over Rs 4600 crore and are supported by many industry partners. It aims to create a skilled workforce to address Industry 4.0 manpower needs. These Technology Hubs, through their various innovative courses, will provide high-skill training in cutting-edge technology and improve opportunities for ITI graduates in employment and entrepreneurship.
 
At a programme in Bengaluru, Prime Minister said development works worth over Rs 27,000 crore would either be inaugurated or their foundation stones would be laid. These works cover diverse sectors and will boost ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Bengaluru and surrounding areas..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022