Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Greece
B)
Norway
C)
Finland
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland


The Finland has topped the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Unacademy
B)
Edukart
C)
Toppr
D)
BYJU's

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BYJU's


Two Indian firms, the Reliance's Jio Platforms and e-learning startup Byju's have been featured in Time Magazine's 2021 list of 100 most influential companies.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Air-to-Surface Missile
B)
Air-to-Air Missile
C)
Surface-to-Air Missile
D)
Surface-to-Surface Missile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air-to-Air Missile


The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
BEML Limited
B)
BSNL Limited
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
ONGC Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BEML Limited


Amit Banerjee has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of BEML Limited, a Miniratna Defence PSU under the Ministry of Defence.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Vaishali S Hiwase
B)
Neha Gorpade
C)
Sakshi Singh
D)
Sayanthani Siwali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaishali S Hiwase


The BRO India has announced that Vaishali S Hiwase will become the first woman officer to be appointed as Officer Commanding in the Border Roads Organisation, India.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Hongyi
B)
Tianwen
C)
Zhurong
D)
Huoxing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zhurong


The China has named its first Mars rover as 'Zhurong'. launched in Tianwen-1 mission

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
BEL
B)
HAL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO


In a first of its kind, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed single crystal blade technology.
This has been developed for Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to be used for their helicopter development programme. 60 blades under the newly developed technology have been supplied to HAL.

Published On : April 29, 2021
A)
23
B)
49
C)
87
D)
105

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 49


India has been ranked at 49th position in Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI). Finland has topped the index.
The index ranks 104 countries, under which each country is measured across over 50 open data points. It is based in seven pillars which are leadership and foresight; robust laws and policies; strong institutions; financial stewardship; attractive marketplace; global influence and reputation; and helping people rise.

Published On : April 29, 2021
A)
Prevent coronavirus with safe habits
B)
Health and Safety is a fundamental workers' right
C)
Stop the pandemic: Safety and health at work can save lives
D)
Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems


The theme for the 2021 World Day for Safety and Health at Work is "Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems".

Published On : April 29, 2021
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Roger Federer
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rafael Nadal


The Spanish maestro Rafael Nadal has defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5 to win 2021 Barcelona Open single's title.

Published On : April 29, 2021