adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Chief Minister "Manohar Lal Khattar’s" government recently launched the “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” scheme. It was introduced in place of a similar scheme launched by Bhupinder Singh Hooda’s government in 2007 under Rule 134 A of the Haryana School Education Rules, 2003.
 
Under the Cheerag scheme, government school students whose parents have an annual verified income of less than Rs 1.8 lakh can enroll in private schools from Class II to XII. 
 
The government will reimburse : 

* Rs 700 per student from Classes II to V.
* Rs 900 per student from Classes VI to VIII.
* Rs 1,100 per student from Classes IX to XII.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
4th Aug 2022
B)
3rd Aug 2022
C)
2nd Aug 2022
D)
1st Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th Aug 2022

Note :

Former boxing world champion "Johnny Famechon" has died in Melbourne after a lengthy illness. He was 77.
 
The Sport Australia Hall of Fame announced Famechon's death in a statement on Thursday(4th Aug 2022). Famechon was struck by a car while jogging in 1991 in Sydney which caused him to suffer a stroke and resulted in an acquired brain injury.
 
The Australian boxer's most memorable world title victory was his WBC points decision win against Cuban Jose Legra at London's Albert Hall in 1969. Famechon boxed professionally for more than 20 years and had a record of 56 wins 20 by knockout six draws and five losses..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Mamta
B)
Pooja Suri
C)
Ranjit Rath
D)
Vinod Seshan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ranjit Rath

Note :

Ranjit Rath has been appointed(2nd Aug 2022) as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run Oil India Ltd (OIL).
 
He has replaced Sushil Chandra Mishra who superannuated on June 30.
 
Prior to his appointment, he served as the CMD Mineral Exploration & Consultancy Ltd.
 
He has also held the positions of the CEO of Khanij Bidesh India Limited, additional charge of the Director General of Geological Survey of India, and MD of Bharat Gold Mines Ltd..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
AJIO
B)
Tata Cliq
C)
Amazon India
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon

Note :

Amazon India has engaged with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country. Through this partnership, the e-commerce firm said it will be able to transport packages on more than 110 inter-city routes, ensuring one to two-day delivery for its customer.
 
Amazon began working with the Indian Railways in 2019. The company has increased its transportation lanes five-fold, it said.
 
In a statement, the company said, "Amazon is one of the enablers for the company to offer 1-day and 2-day delivery promises to customers in the hinterlands of the country. It is now working with Railways in more than 110 inter-city routes"..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Israel
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

According to the data published by the Indian consultancy Coalmint, Russia has become the third-largest coal supplier of India in July 2022.
 
Russia has historically been the sixth-largest supplier of coal to India, after Indonesia, South Africa, Australia, and the United States, with Mozambique and Colombia alternatingly featuring in the top five.
 
Imports of India from Russia have increased nearly five times to over $15 billion ever since Russia-Ukraine war..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
October 2022
B)
November 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 2022

Note :

Nepal's Council of Ministers on Thursday(4th Aug 2022) decided to hold the election for the House of Representatives and Provincial Assemblies on November 2022.
 
Spokesperson of the government as well as the Minister for Communication, "Gyanendra Bahadur Karki" told reporters that the general election would be held on November 20 in a single phase.
 
The government has announced dates for election two days later than that recommended by the Election Commission..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission worth more than 300 crore rupees at Dharampur in Gujarat. Addressing the gathering 5th August 2022, the Prime Minister said, the initiatives by the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission in the field of rural healthcare have strengthened the Vision of a ‘Healthy India’. He said, the modern healthcare facilities started by the Mission will benefit the rural, poor, and tribal people of South Gujarat.
 
On the occasion, Mr Modi also recalled the spiritual association of Mahatma Gandhi with Rajchandra Ji. He appealed to the citizens to take the COVID-19 booster dose being given free across the country as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
While laying foundation stone of the Shrimad Rajchandra Centre of Excellence for Women, the Prime Minister said, Shrimad, Rajchandra Ji was very much insistent on the empowerment of daughters through education and skills..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Iceland
B)
Philippines
C)
Monaco
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceland

Note :

A Geldingdalir volcano erupted Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) in Iceland following a spate of seismic activity in the frozen country, as seen in videos currently blowing up online.
 
“Lava is coming from a crack in the ground,” Einar Hjorleifsson, a natural hazard specialist at Iceland’s meteorological office, told Bloomberg. The volcanic event reportedly occurred at Fagradalsfjall’s Geldingadalir volcano in the largely uninhabited Reykjanes peninsula, near the legendary Blue Lagoon geothermal spa in the country’s capital of Reykjavík.
 
An accompanying livestream by the scientists depicts a 100-meter fissure in the black ground, where magma is burbling to the surface like something from Mordor in “The Lord of the Rings.”.

Source : Nypost

   Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
Justice S Abdul Nazeer
B)
Justice SK Kaul
C)
Justice UU Lalit
D)
Justice DY Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice UU Lalit

Note : Justice Uday U Lalit is set to become the 49th Chief Justice of India. The Chief Justice of India NV Ramana recommended Justice UU Lalit's name has his successor on August 4, 2022.The current Chief Justice of India NV Ramana is scheduled to retire on August 27, 2022. Justice UU Lalit will be the new Chief Justice of India for a short tenure of lesser than three months. He is scheduled to retire on November 8, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
K.V. Chowdary
B)
Suresh N. Patel
C)
SH. Pradeep Kumar
D)
SH. Sharad Kumer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Suresh N. Patel

Note :

Vigilance Commissioner "Suresh N. Patel" was on Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner, a year after the post fell vacant.
 
Mr. Patel, who has been working as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) since June this year, was sworn in as the chief of the probity watchdog Central Vigilance Commission by President Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan here.

Mr. Patel, former managing director and chief executive officer of Andhra Bank, was in April 2020 appointed as the vigilance commissioner.
 
Former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Sanjay Kothari had completed his term as the CVC on June 24 last year.
 
The Central Vigilance Commission is headed by a Central Vigilance Commissioner and it can have two vigilance commissioners. At present, there is no vigilance commissioner working in the Commission.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022