Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari


Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 14.5 km long rail-cum-road-bridge over the Ganga river at Munger in Bihar through video conferencing Friday(11th Feb 2022). The bridge has been constructed on NH 333B at the cost of 696 crore rupees.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, the NDA government is committed to empowering every city and village of Bihar with better connectivity. He said, one of the major tourist and pilgrimage sites of Bihar, the city of Munger is known for its rich ancient history, culture, education and commerce.
 
He said, with the construction of this bridge, the distance from Munger to Khagaria will be less than 100 km and the distance from Munger to Begusarai will be less than 20 km. He said, there will be a saving of three hours in traveling from Munger to Khagaria – Saharsa and 45 minutes in traveling from Munger to Begusarai – Samastipur...

Source : NewsOnAir

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Hindustan Shipyard
B)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C)
Goa Shipyard Limited
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Goa Shipyard Limited


The Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project to the Indian Coast Guard, on February 08, 2022, ahead of contractual schedule. The vessel has been named as ICGS ‘Saksham’. 

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Debashis Mitra
B)
Chatur Nadh
C)
Manikhandhan Swami
D)
Aniket Sunnil Talati

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Debashis Mitra


Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) on Saturday(13th Feb 2022) said Debashis Mitra has been elected as its President for the 2022-23 term.
 
Aniket Sunil Talati has been elected as Vice President of the institute, which has more than 3.40 lakh members and over 7 lakh students, according to a release.
 
They took charge on Saturday(13th Feb 2022).
 
Mitra, who is serving his third term in ICAI Council, has been in the accounting profession for more than 34 years. Apart from being a Chartered Accountant, he is also a Cost Accountant and a Company Secretary.

Source : Economic Times

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Rs. 26,275 crore
B)
Rs. 27,275 crore
C)
Rs. 28,275 crore
D)
Rs. 29,275 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 26,275 crore


The Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. Total Central financial outlay for five years is Rs. 26,275 crore.

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
US Government
B)
UK Government
C)
Australian Government
D)
Indian Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Government


The Central Government of India on Sunday(13th Feb 2022) announced the approval of the umbrella scheme for modernization and improvement of police forces in states and Union territories for five more years. The ministry of home affairs said in a statement that the umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF) has been approved for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme comprises all relevant sub-schemes with a total Central financial outlay of ₹26,275 crore.
 
Under the MPF scheme, provision has been made for internal security, law and order, adoption of modern technology by police, assisting states and UTs for narcotics control and “strengthening the criminal justice system by developing a robust forensic set-up in the country.” The Centre will provide ₹4,846 crore for the modernization of state police forces.
 
The other salient feature of the scheme is to develop operationally independent high-quality forensic sciences facilities for aiding scientific and timely investigation through modernization of resources. The government has approved ₹2,080.50 crore under the central scheme for the modernisation of forensic capacities..

Source : Hindustan Times
 

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
First Monday of February
B)
Second Monday of February
C)
Third Monday of February
D)
Fourth Monday of February

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Monday of February


International Epilepsy Day is observed every year on the Second Monday of February across the world. In 2022, International Epilepsy Day falls on February 14, 2022. International Epilepsy Day seeks to raise awareness and educate the general public on the true facts about epilepsy and the urgent need for improved treatment, better care, and greater investment in research.
 
The day is organised jointly by the International Bureau for Epilepsy (IBE) and the International League Against Epilepsy (ILAE) to raise awareness about epilepsy and highlight the kinds of problems faced by victims, their friends and family. Epilepsy is a neurological disorder that makes a person go through sudden and recurrent episodes of sensory disturbances.

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
15th
B)
16th
C)
17th
D)
18th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th


The 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to take place from 29th May to 4th June, 2022.

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Benin
B)
Liberia
C)
Burkina Faso
D)
Sierra Leone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Burkina Faso


In Burkina Faso, the military junta has appointed lieutenant colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba as the interim President of the country following military coup.

Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
2050
B)
2070
C)
2080
D)
2100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2070


India, the world’s third-biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, has pledged to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. The ambitious commitment, made on 1 November at the high-stakes COP26 climate meeting in Glasgow, UK, brings India in line with other big emitters, including the United States, China, Saudi Arabia and the European Union, which have made similar promises.
 
Although scientists welcome the offering — which could contribute to the world limiting global warming to 1.5 °C — they also caution that India’s pathway to carbon zero remains uncertain..

Source : Nature

Published On : February 13, 2022
A)
SMILE
B)
CUTE
C)
SAVE LIFE
D)
SAHAKAAR

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SMILE


* Central govt launched scheme 'Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood & Enterprise(SMILE)'
* It aimed to provide welfare to transgender community and people engaged in the act of begging
* The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar on Saturday (12th February 2022) launched the Central sector scheme 'SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise' aimed to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
 
"As a progressive and developing society, it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way," the Union Minister said.
 
"The provision of national portal and helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging," he added.
 
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons' and 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Engaged in the Act of Begging' - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The Ministry has allocated Rs 365 crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter, a statement from the Ministry said..

Source : India TV News

Published On : February 13, 2022