CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rajasthan Patrika
B)
The Assam Tribune
C)
Sanskrit Daily newspaper
D)
Malayala Manorama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanskrit Daily newspaper

Note :

On June 30, 2021, K V Sampath Kumar, editor of ‘Sudharma’, the world’s only Sanskrit daily newspaper, passed away. He was 64.
 
For his contribution to the field of Literature & Education, In 2020, he along with his wife was selected for the Padma Shri honour from the Government of India.
 
He has also received several awards like the Siddarudha award, the ShivaratriDeshikendra Media award, the Abdul Kalam award and others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
UAE & Oman
B)
UAE & Kuwait
C)
UAE & Qatar
D)
Qatar & Oman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE & Oman

Note :

On June 29, 2021, International Cricket Council (ICC) announced, the venue for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.
 
The tournament is scheduled to be held from October 17 to November 14. The tournament was originally set to be staged in India, but had to be shifted, given the consequences of the second wave of Covid-19 on the country.
 
The BCCI will remain the hosts of the event, which will now be held across four venues – Dubai International Stadium, the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Sharjah Stadium and the Oman Cricket Academy Ground.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Ashgabat
B)
New York
C)
Hong Kong
D)
Dubai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashgabat

Note : As per the 2021 Cost of Living Survey by consultancy firm Mercer, Turkmenistan's capital, Ashgabat has been named the world's most expensive city for foreign workers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Ranjan Ray
B)
Tapan Mitra
C)
Amartya Sen
D)
Kaushik Basu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaushik Basu

Note : A new book on policymaking titledPolicymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C.", by Indian economist Kaushik Basu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Mukul Rohatgi
B)
KK Venugopal
C)
Prashant Bhushan
D)
Sharad Arvind Bobde

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KK Venugopal

Note :

The Central Government has once again extended the tenure of Senior Advocate KK Venugopal as Attorney General for India for a period of one year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh all-rounder AnshulaRao became the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test.
 
On June 28, 2021, She was banned by the National Anti-Doping Agency for faking a dope test which dates back to July 2020.
 
Rao thus becomes the first woman cricketer to have been punished for doping. She was found guilty of consuming a banned anabolic steroid ’19- Norandrosterone, on March 14 at Baroda in 2020. She was last seen playing cricket in the under-23 T20 tournament hosted by BCCI.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Hockey
C)
Wrestling
D)
Weightlifting

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Weightlifting

Note :

On June 21, the National Olympic Committee of New Zealand (NZOC) nominated the weightlifter Laurel Hubbard for the New Zealand Olympic team to compete in the women’s 87-kilogram category.
 
New Zealand’s Laurel Hubbard has become the first ever transgender athlete picked to compete at an Olympics. Hubbard competed in international weightlifting for the first time in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Bidhan Chandra Roy
B)
Sandeep Vaishya
C)
Suresh H. Advani
D)
Gopi Krishna Maddali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bidhan Chandra Roy

Note :

Every year, July 1 is celebrated as National Doctors’ Day by the Indian Medical Association (IMA). The day is observed to commemorate the birth and death anniversary of former Bengal’s Chief Minister Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy.
 
In India, the National Doctors’ Day is celebrated on July 1 all across India to honour the legendary physician and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal, Dr.Bidhan Chandra Roy.
 
He was born on July 1, 1882 and died on the same date in 1962, aged 80 years.The first National Doctors’ Day was celebrated in the year 1991.
 
He was instrumental in establishing institutions like Chittaranjan Cancer Hospital, ChittaranjanSevaSadan, among others. He was awarded with the Bharat Ratna on February 4, 1961.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
England
B)
Paris
C)
USA
D)
Italy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

On June 27, 2021, India’s Deepika Kumari completed a hat-trick of gold medals at the Archery World Cup Stage 3 in Paris.
 
Deepika Kumari beat Elena Osipova of Russia 6-0 in the final. It is her third gold medal at the tournament.
 
Deepika has also won the top prize in the mixed team and women’s individual recurve events.In the mixed recurve team event, husband-wife duo Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari bagged Gold with 5-3 win over the Netherlands.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

The Odisha Government and the United Nations World Food Programme has joined hands to improve household food and nutritional security by strengthening the livelihood initiatives and reaching the thousands of state-supported Women's Self-Help Groups.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021