CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Maldives
B)
Philippines
C)
Mauritius
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India. The agreement has come into effect after all formalities including information being provided to all immigration offices, border points and customs authorities have been completed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Kharagpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Kharagpur

Note : An app to detect fake currency has been developed by Researchers at IIT Kharagpur. The app works as follows: Upload the image of the currency note. The app would then perform verification of its authenticity with the help of 25 features that have been extracted from both the sides of the note. If a fake note is detected, a notification will be sent to the user.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kuldip Nayar
B)
Anil Manibhai Naik
C)
Bachendri Pal
D)
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anil Manibhai Naik

Note : The Padma Vibhushan, which is India's second highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna, was conferred to Larsen & Toubro chairperson Anil Manibhai Naik. The other recipients of Padma Vibhushan this year are folk artist Teejan Bai, Djibouti's President Ismail Omar Guelleh, and writer and theatre personality Balwant Moreshwar Purandare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Moldova
B)
Armenia
C)
Albania
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Armenia

Note : Shri Kishan Dan Dewal, presently Deputy High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Mauritius, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia and is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab National Bank

Note : State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. Under the Mudra Yojana, the bank has offered loan to over 2.69 lakh small entrepreneurs this fiscal (till February 14, 2019).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. The weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shatrughan Agrawal
B)
K.N. Vyas
C)
Dr. A.K. Mohanty
D)
Abhishek Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. A.K. Mohanty

Note : Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26th batch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Swedan
B)
Russia
C)
Finland
D)
Norway

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland

Note : Finland's Prime Minister Juha Sipila, along with his cabinet, resigned after failing to push through parliament plans to overhaul health services and social care in the face of an aging population, just a few weeks before the general elections. He tendered his resignation to President Sauli Niinisto, who asked him to stay on as caretaker until the elections in April 2019.Statistics Finland has estimated that more than a quarter of the population will be aged over 65 by 2030, making a more cost-effective welfare state a top priority. The Prime Minister's proposed solutions included creating regional authorities for health and welfare services, rather than the local municipalities that currently manage the system, and offering including private companies in the healthcare system to a greater extent to offer "freedom of choice". The plan involved a drastic reorganization of the way health care is administered at a local level as well as a greater role for the private sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
West Bengal
D)
Arunachala Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The government allotted its 7-croreth free cooking gas (LPG) connection, as a part of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY).7 crore free LPG connections have been issued in the past 34 months which approximates to almost 69,000 connections per day. This scheme was launched on 1st May, 2016 with the aim of issuing 5 crore connections to women from poor families.42% of the total connections have been issued to SC/ST. The highest number of connections have been issues in Uttar Pradesh (1.26 crore), followed by West Bengal (78 lakhs) and Bihar (77.51 lakh).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
TATA
B)
Magma Fincorp
C)
Max Bupa
D)
Acko General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Acko General Insurance

Note : ACKO General Insurance a new-age digital insurance company was awarded the coveted Golden Peacock Innovative Product Award - 2019, for their contextual micro insurance product -"Ola Ride Insurance". The award was presented to Mr. Biresh Giri, Appointed Actuary & CRO, Acko. The award ceremony was held in Dubai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021