CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
C)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Note : Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched a project for undertaking 'immunocontraceptive measures' for population management of 4 species of wild animals namely Elephant, Wild boar, Monkeys and Blue Bull (Nilgai). Human-elephant conflict caused the maximum number of casualties. Between 2014 and March 2019, 2,398 people died in an elephant attack in the country. West Bengal had a maximum number of such deaths. Immunocontraception is a birth control method that uses the body's immune response to prevent pregnancy. It is a technology that uses a female animal's immune system to build a protein around the egg that prevents it from fertilizing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sunil Vaswani
B)
Hitesh Mehta
C)
Lalu Samuel
D)
Zulekha Daud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lalu Samuel

Note : General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs of Sharjah granted the first golden card visa to an Indian expat businessman, Lalu Samuel, Chairman and Managing Director of Kingston Holdings and Chairman of Sharjah Industry Business Group. The 10-year visa is a part of the long-term permanent residency system tailored for investors and entrepreneurs aims to attract capital, investments, and owners of leading companies, professionals, researchers and students to engage them in the renaissance and development of the UAE. The golden cardholders are entitled to have the privileges and facilities including a residency visa without a sponsor to them and their families. It also allows the visa holder to sponsor up to 3 workers and obtain a residency visa for one of his/her senior employees.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
Italy
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : Russia successfully launched its Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket with a hydrometeorological satellite and 32 small satellites. The rocket blasted off at 8.41 a.m. (local time) from the Vostochny spaceport in the Far Eastern Amur Region, it said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
China
B)
France
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : Popshot, the world's first ever interactive browser built for smartphones, launches in India. Popshot is a smart app that changes the way people explore, share, and save the web through a first-of-its-kind interactive screenshot feature. This promises to redefine the users' digital capabilities in exploring, bookmarking and sharing content by making it more visual, organized and direct.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Argon-7
B)
Krypton-7
C)
Xenon-7
D)
Beryllium-7

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Beryllium-7

Note : Lucrezia Terzi, a researcher at the Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCKCEN), has come up with a new way of predicting the monsoon at a science and technology conference organised in Vienna by the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organisation (CTBTO). The new method measures how much Beryllium-7 (an isotope of the element Beryllium) is present in the air. The Be-7 is chosen because it is created only in the stratosphere, when cosmic rays hit and break the nuclei of nitrogen and oxygen. Due to the sun warming the oceans differently at different latitudes, and the spin of the earth, water-bearing air moves up and down in circular fashions, which is the basic cause of the monsoons. When air flows down from the stratosphere (upwards of 33,000 feet from the earth's surface), it brings with it some Be-7. That makes the strong connection between the amount of Be-7 and the timing of monsoons.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
B)
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
C)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
D)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Note : Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi visited Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP). The following programs were undertaken by him: Unveil of Statue: PM unveiled the statue of former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport in Varanasi, UP. He was greeted by Shastri's sons Anil and Sunil Shastri, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) Working President JP Nadda and state unit chief Mahendra Nath Pandey at the International Airport.Tree Plantation Drive: PM launched a tree plantation drive at Harahua primary school in Anand Kanan forest on the Panch Kosi Marg by planting a sapling. UP government has planned to reconstruct this route at a cost of Rs 97 crore and Rs 4 crore was spent on developing basic infrastructure.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Christine Lagarde
B)
Mary Robinson
C)
Margaret Thatcher
D)
Kazimira Prunskiene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Christine Lagarde

Note : Christine Lagarde (6C), the first woman head of the Washington-based body, International Monetary Fund(IMF) nominated to become the first woman to lead the ECB (European Central Bank). EU (European Union) leaders nominated France's Christine Lagarde as president of the ECB in a meeting in Brussels, Belgium.She would succeed current ECB president Mario Draghi (Italy), whose term ends on October 31.Lagarde was born on 1 January 1956 in Paris, France. She has served eight years as head of the IMF since 2011 and four as French finance minister- the first woman to hold the role in any G7 country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arun Jaitley
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Shashi Tharoor
D)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi shared a blog on his Twitter account on water conservation titled 'A Daughter, A Tree and A Teacher'. PM Modi has discussed an age-old process to conserve water in his blog.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamilnadu
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamilnadu

Note : Elavenil Valarivan(19) Tamilnadu, a three-time junior World Cup medallist strikes her silver medal in 10m Air Rifle event in the 30th World University Summer Games 2019 held in Napoli, Italy. After qualifying at the top with a University record of 630.8 finished ahead of Lin Ying-Shin (629.8) and Lucie Brazdova (628.A), the Tamilnadu shooter(Elavenil) shot 249.0 in the final and was beaten by 1.3 points by Lucie Brazdova (Czech Republic). She will be next participating in ISSF(International Shooting Sport Federation) Junior World Cup 2019, Suhl which is scheduled to start from July 12, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arabian Sea
B)
Suez Canal
C)
Hudson Bay
D)
Palk Strait

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Palk Strait

Note : The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021