adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Ram Chandra Prasad Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Chandra Prasad Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Steel Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC’s new Corporate building at Newtown, Kolkata today.
 
The Minister also inaugurated a Data center and launched the mobile app on 10 S android. Faggan Singh Kulaste, the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development was also present on the occasion.
 
Congratulating the MSTL officials for owning its own building in the city, the Minister said, MSTC’s new corporate building is a state-of-the-art construction incorporating the latest features.
 
Singh said MSTC, started off as ‘Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited’, has transformed to become number one e-commerce player, providing specialized solutions for e-auctions to state and central governments. He said that the government has taken several environment-friendly initiatives and also is working towards the mission of green steel.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
India
B)
Italy
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Italy

Note :

Union Minister Smriti Irani reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation.
 
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Irani addressed the first ever G20 Ministerial Conference, which was held in Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format.
 
She reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation.
 
The minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety and security.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Paris, France
B)
Rome, Italy
C)
Bern, Switzerland
D)
London, United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bern, Switzerland

Note :

India has won the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), during the 27th UPU Congress in Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire on August 27, 2021. India got elected to the Council of Administration(CA) with 134 votes, out of 156 countries. The country received the highest votes in CA elections from South Asia and the Oceania region.
 
Apart from this, India has also been elected to the Postal Operations Council (POC) with 106 votes. India will now work with all to strengthen cooperation in the Universal Postal Union.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Afcons
B)
Gammon India
C)
Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
D)
Hindustan Construction Company Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afcons

Note : The Greater Male Connectivity Project (GMCP) will be developed by Maharashtra-based construction and engineering company Afcons, which will sign the agreement with the government of Maldives. The signing ceremony will be attended by foreign secretary Harsh Shringla, Indian ambassador Sunjay Sudhir and four Maldivian ministers.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
UNDP
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
North Eastern Region (NER)
D)
All the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All the above

Note :

NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region have launched the North Eastern Region District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22, with technical support from UNDP. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index.
 
According to the report, the East Sikkim district of Sikkim has topped the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22 while the Kiphire district of Nagaland was ranked last amongst 103 districts in the ranking. Gomati, North Tripura is second, West Tripura is third in the ranking.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
DRDO
C)
ECI
D)
Indian Army

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ECI

Note : The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
Pakistan
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : The armed force of the country China, Pakistan, Mongolia and Thailand will take part in a multinational peacekeeping exercise named “Shared Destiny-2021”.
The exercise will be held in China in the month of September 2021.The exercise will be held in China in the month of September 2021. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Bhupender Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Minister for Labour and Employment, Bhupender Yadav today(26-08-2021) formally launched e-SHRAM portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
 
Minister for Labour and Employment Bhupender Yadav had, earlier on August 24, unveiled the logo for the E-Shram portal.
 
After registering on the e-SHRAM portal, unorganized workers will not be required to register separately for government's Social Security Schemes. e-SHRAM card containing a 12-digit UAN will be valid throughout the country.
 
The portal will prove to be a huge boost for the last-mile delivery of services. 
 
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Government of Rajasthan, with the assistance of the French development agency Agence Francaise de Developpement (AFD), has undertaken a biodiversity conservation project in the eastern districts of the state.
 
The State Government has already given its approval to the Rajasthan Forestry and Bio Development Project which has been planned by the Rajasthan Forest Department with the support of AFD.
 
A group of representatives on August 26, 2021, including India’s AFD director Bruno Bosle, Rajasthan Principal Secretary forest Sreya Guha, Chief Secretary Niranjan Arya as well as various other state government officials discussed the details of the project in Jaipur.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin on Friday(27-08-2021) announced a package of welfare measures at a cost of Rs.317.40 Crore for the welfare of Sri Lankan Tamil refugees living in special camps in the State. 
 
Making a suo motu statement under Rule 110, the Chief Minister said his government would ensure decent and better livelihood opportunities for the Lankan Tamil refugees. The new measures follow the inspection made in their special camps. 
 
He said Rs.231.54 crore would be allocated to reconstruct the 7,469  houses which were in dilapidated condition in the refugee camps. In the first phase, Rs. 108.81 crore would be allocated in the first phase to build 510 new houses.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021