CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Good Governance - Focus on Aspirational Districts
B)
Asian Values for the World
C)
Building consensus for fair and sustainable development
D)
Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time: Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity, and Universal Values

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Values for the World

Note : The opening ceremony of the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations was held in the China National Convention Center, Beijing, where Xi Jinping, Chinese President delivered a keynote speech. The representatives from 47 Asian and other invited countries attended the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations event. The theme of the forum was "Asian Values for the World" where the speakers discussed the rich and contemporary values of Asian civilizations. A supporting activity termed as the "Dialogue on Asian Internet Audio-Visual Broadcasting Policy and Release of Cooperation Results," will be held in line with the forum.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Pramod Kumar Mishra
D)
Nripendra Misra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Kumar Mishra

Note : The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction honoured Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with the 'Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
IAEA
B)
OPCW
C)
UNIDO
D)
CTBTO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CTBTO

Note : CTBTO (The Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organisation) offered India an 'Observer' status and an access to International Monitoring System (IMS) data. CTBT is a global treaty that runs IMS which constantly monitors the Earth for nuclear explosions and shares evaluative findings with its member states. CTBTO's headquarters is in Vienna, Austria. Currently, IMS has 337 facilities, located in 89 nations. India wants CTBT to have a clause on complete nuclear disarmament and didn't yet sign the treaty as CTBT favours 5 nuclear weapon states, namely, China, US, Russia, France and UK.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Shahrukh Khan
B)
Ranveer Singh
C)
Anil Kapoor
D)
Anupam Kher

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shahrukh Khan

Note : India's Shahrukh Khan has collaborated with the veteran American talk show host David Letterman for a Netflix stand-alone special. The show will be all about in-depth conversations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India is playing a key role in the design and development of the world's largest optical telescope-the Thirty Meter Telescope, or TMT, to be built at Mauna Kea in Hawaii.Construction of the telescope is expected to begin this year.Once commissioned in 2029-30, it will provide a bigger picture of the universe.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Steven Mnuchin
B)
William Barr
C)
Jeffrey A. Rosen
D)
Laurie Smith

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jeffrey A. Rosen

Note : Jeffrey Rosen was confirmed as the United States' latest deputy attorney general by the US Senate after his predecessor, Rod Rosenstein, left the department. Rosenstein oversaw Special Counsel Robert Mueller's investigations into Russian collusion in the 2016 Presidential elections, before stepping down from his post in April.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
15th May
B)
17th May
C)
22nd May
D)
29th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th May

Note : World Hypertension Day (WHD) is celebrated on 17th May. WHD was designated and initiated by the World Hypertension League (WHL). The day was initiated to increase the awareness of hypertension. This was especially important because of the lack of appropriate knowledge among hypertensive patients. The WHL launched its first WHD on May 14, 2005. Since 2006, the WHL has been dedicating May 17 of every year as WHD. The theme for World Hypertension Day 2019 is Know Your Numbers. The theme is with a goal of increasing high blood pressure (BP) awareness in all populations around the world. In 2019, WHL in conjunction with the International Society of Hypertension (ISH) will also promote May Measurement Month (MMM).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
Australia
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : US President Donald Trump has declared a national emergency to protect the US computer networks from foreign adversaries. The announcement was made through an executive order that effectively bars US companies from using foreign telecoms that are believed to pose a risk to the security of the nation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kami Rita
B)
Ang Dorje
C)
Phurba Tashi
D)
Jamling Tenzing Norgay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kami Rita

Note : Nepalese Sherpa climber Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world's highest peak. He first scaled Everest in 1994. He reached the 8,850-metre (29,035-feet) summit with other climbers via the Southeast Ridge route. He has also scaled several other peaks that are among the world's highest, including K-2, Cho-Oyu, Manaslu, and Lhotse.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Zealand
B)
UAE
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Austria

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Austria

Note : The Austrian MPs on May 15, 2019 approved a law aimed at banning the headscarf in primary schools, a measure proposed by the ruling right-wing government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021