Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Madan Lal
B)
Roger Binny
C)
Kapil Dev
D)
Ravi Shastri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Roger Binny

Note :

India’s 1983 World Cup winning hero "Roger Binny" is set to become the new BCCI President as incumbent Sourav Ganguly, who held the position for three years, will make way for him at the Board’s AGM on 18 October 2022.
 
After hectic parleys and back-channel discussions in the past one week, it was decided that the 67-year-old Bangalore man would be the 36th Board president.
 
Jay Shah, son of Union Home Minister Amit Shah, will continue as BCCI Secretary for his second consecutive term. Shah will also replace Ganguly as India’s representative at the all powerful ICC Board.
 
The only Congressman in the BCCI cabinet is Rajeev Shukla, who will continue as vice president. Sports minister Anurag Thakur’s younger brother Arun Singh Dhumal will now become IPL chairman. He will replace Brijesh Patel.
 
Influential Maharashtra BJP leader Ashish Shelar will be the new treasurer which means that he won’t become Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) president. He was supposed to take up the role with support from Sharad Pawar faction.
 
Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma’s close aide Devajit Saikia will replace Jayesh George as the new joint secretary..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister "Nitin Gadkari" launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles in India 11th Oct 2022.

These vehicles will run on 100 percent petrol as well as 20 to 100 percent blended ethanol and electric power.
 
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Gadkari said, the success of this pilot project will make India a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles.

He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient and will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.
 
Union Ministers Mahendranath Pandey, Bhupender Yadav, Rameswar Teli and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Child Health
B)
Women Health
C)
Mental Health
D)
Communicable disease

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mental Health

Note :

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) on the occasion of World Mental Health Day.
 
The Tele-MANAS was launched virtually by the Sh. Thawar Chand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka at National Institute of Mental Health and Neuroscience (NIMHANS) in the presence of Dr. K. Sudhakar, Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education Karnataka and Vice President, NIMHANS.
 
Tele-MANAS aims to provide free Tele-mental health services all over the country round the clock.
 
It aims to particularly cater to people in remote or under-served areas.
 
The program includes a network of 23 Tele-mental health centers of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal center and the International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB).
 
Technical support will be provided by the Indian Institute of Technology Bangalore, and the National Health Systems Resources Centre (NHRSC).
 
The union government aims to open at least one Tele MANAS cell in each state and Union Territory.
 
A toll-free number has been set up across the country allowing the callers to select the language of choice for availing services.
 
Tele MANAS will be organized in a two-tier system, Tier 1 comprises state Tele MANAS cells which include trained counselors and mental health specialists.
 
Tier 2 will comprise specialists at District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) resources for physical consultation and e-Sanjeevani for an audio-visual consultation..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forest of Tamil Nadu on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022) notified Kaduvur Slender Loris sanctuary covering 11,806 hectares in Karur and Dindigul districts as India's first Slender Loris sanctuary.
 
The announcement came after the approval of Chief Minister MK Stalin. “Happy to announce that the Government of Tamil Nadu has notified India’s first “Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary” covering an area of 11,806 hectares in Karur & Dindigul Districts,” said the Chief Minister’s Office.
 
“The sanctuary will play an important role in conservation of Slender Loris and yet another milestone in TN's conservation efforts,” the CMO added..

Source : Times Now News

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Karnataka High Court
B)
Rajasthan High Court
C)
Allahabad High Court
D)
J&K & Ladakh High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan High Court

Note :

Justice P B Varale of the Bombay High Court was on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) elevated as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court while Justice AM Magrey, a judge of the Jammu and Kashmir HC, was appointed its chief justice.
 
Incumbent Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Justice Pankaj Mithal was transferred to the Rajasthan High Court in the same capacity.
 
The Government of India, as per the constitutional provisions, has appointed Justice Pankaj Mittal as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court
 
Mittal graduated in commerce from Allahabad University and completed his LLB from Meerut College in 1985. He enrolled as an advocate in the Bar Council of Uttar Pradesh in 1985 and practiced at Allahabad High Court from then on.
 
"As per the Constitutional provisions, Justice Pankaj Mittal is transferred to Rajasthan as Chief Justice of Rajasthan HC, Justice PB Varale is appointed as Chief Justice of Karnataka HC & Justice AM Magrey as Chief Justice of J&K & Ladakh HC," Law Minister Kiren Rijiju tweeted..

Source : ANI

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
V.M. Kwatra
B)
Vikram Mistri
C)
Avtar Singh
D)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Avtar Singh

Note :

* The Government of India has appointed Avtar Singh as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea
 
* He is presently the Director in the Minister of External Affairs.
 
* Avtar Singh is expected to take up the assignment as the Ambassador of India to Guinea shortly..

Source : MEA

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Prashant Saran
B)
G. Mahalingam
C)
Madhabi Puri Buch
D)
Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Note :

Former banker Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan took charge as the fourth whole time member (WTM) in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on Monday(10th Oct 2022), filling the position vacant since November 2021.

* Narayan, who has been a member of various advisory committees of Sebi and RBI, has been appointed for an initial period of three years.
 
* He has an experience of more than 25 years in banking and financial sector.
 
* He served as the Associate Professor, SP Jain Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai.
 
* He has completed his post-graduate diploma in Management from IIM, Lucknow and awarded the Director’s Gold Medal for standing second in the batch.
 
* He did his graduation in technology (electrical engineering), IIT, Bombay..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
9th October
B)
10th October
C)
11th October
D)
12th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th October

Note :

People around the globe celebrate World Arthritis Day every year on 12 October
 
Aims : To create awareness about rheumatic and musculoskeletal diseases and their impact. Also known as RMDs, these diseases remain frequently misdiagnosed. While over 200 RMDs exist, more research on their impact needs to be done. 
 
World Arthritis Day tries to educate people about the preventive measures, early symptoms and treatment of such diseases so that their impact is minimised. It also invites patients, caregivers, medical professionals and researchers to come together and campaign for better healthcare services for RMD patients.
 
World Arthritis Day 2022 Theme : This year, the theme for World Arthritis Day is “It’s in your hands, take action”. The theme tries to draw the attention of caregivers, medical professionals, families, and the general public towards the preventive measures they can take for early diagnosis and treatment of RMDs, including arthritis.
 
The European Alliance of Associations for Rheumatology (EULAR) is hosting a webinar today, 12 October, on ‘Invisible Rheumatology – Why are we facing shortages and delays and how can we change this?’ to look at the current situation in rheumatological care.
 
History : World Arthritis Day was first celebrated in 1996 by the Arthritis and Rheumatism International foundation. Since then, the day has been celebrated every year on 12 October.
 
Significance : Over 100 million people in the European Union alone are currently undiagnosed and trying to deal with the effects of RMDs, as per EULAR. According to the Arthritis Foundation, arthritis affects nearly 60 million people in the United States alone, with 1 in 4 adults suffering from some kind of the disease.
 
The medical condition, which results in inflammation and degradation of the joints, can adversely impact all aspects of one’s life such as mobility, sleep cycle, self-esteem and more. Though there are over 100 types of arthritis, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis are the most common types..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
9th Oct 2022
B)
10th Oct 2022
C)
11th Oct 2022
D)
12th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th Oct 2022

Note :

Renowned Naga writer and academic Padma Shri Dr Temsula Ao, 80, died at a hospital in Dimapur Sunday night(9th Oct 2022).
 
Ao had also served in several key positions, including the chairperson of the Nagaland State Commission for Women.
 
Ao was a famous literary figure in the northeast and the recipient of the Nagaland Governor’s Award for Distinction in Literature, Meghalaya Governor’s Award for Distinction in Literature, Meghalaya Governor’s Gold Medal, the Sahitya Akademi award, apart from the prestigious Padma Shri award.
 
Dr. Temsula, who was also a renowned author and an ethnographer had contributed much to the Naga society through her literary works. Although she was a recipient of various laurels, she was humble about her achievements...

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

* Union Home Minister Amit Shah paid floral tributes to socialist icon Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary at his ancestral village at Sitabdiara in the Saran district of Bihar.

* Mr. Shah also unveiled a 14 feet high statue of Lok nayak Jayprakash Narayan at the JP memorial building at his birthplace, Lala Tola on 11th Oct 2022.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Home Minister highlighted the welfare schemes of Union government and said the government is fulfilling dreams of Sampoorna Kranti launched by Jayaprakash Narayan.

* Mr. Shah added that JP devoted his entire life to the nation and the society. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Nityanand Rai and several leaders were present on the occassion.
 
* In an apparent dig at the Mahagathbandhan government in Bihar, Home Minister Amit Shah said that those who claim to be disciples of Jayaprakash Narayan have sacrificed his socialist ideology.
 
* Shah made the statement while addressing a rally at the birthplace of Narayan, popularly known as JP, in Bihar's Saran district after unveiling a statue of the socialist icon..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022