Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
February 24
B)
February 23
C)
February 22
D)
February 21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 22


World Thinking Day is an international day of celebration, observed annually on February 22, to promote the values of leadership, diversity and empowerment among young women worldwide.

* The day is celebrated by members of the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS), an organisation that boasts over 10 million members across 150 countries.

* World Thinking Day is an occasion for young girls and women to take action on issues that affect them and their communities. Furthermore, it serves as an opportunity for young girls and women to reflect on the ways in which they can support and empower each other.

* It’s a time to recognise the importance of equality, inclusiveness and teamwork, and to reflect on the ways in which young girls and women can make a positive difference in the world. By fostering cross-cultural understanding and promoting social change, World Thinking Day helps to create a better world for all.

World Thinking Day Theme 2023 : The theme for World Thinking Day 2023 is ‘Our World, Our Peaceful Future’. This theme encourages girls and young women to reflect on the role of the environment in creating a more peaceful and secure future for all. It explores topics such as stewardship, harmony, and the relationship between the environment and peace and security.

World Thinking Day History : The origin of World Thinking Day dates back to 1926 when delegates from the Girl Guide and Girl Scout movements met at the 4th World Conference in the United States.

* The delegates agreed that there should be a special day each year when Girl Guides and Girl Scouts around the world could think of each other and show their appreciation for the movement. This day was called Thinking Day, and it was proclaimed to be celebrated on February 22, which was the shared birthday of Lord Baden-Powell, the founder of the Boy Scout Movement, and his wife Olave Baden-Powell, the then World Chief Guide.

* In 1999, at the 30th World Conference in Dublin, Ireland, the name of the day was changed from Thinking Day to World Thinking Day. This change was made to better emphasise the international aspects of the day and to reflect the global nature of the Girl Guiding and Girl Scouting movements.

World Thinking Day Significance : World Thinking Day is a significant day for Girl Guides and Girl Scouts worldwide. It provides an opportunity for girls and young women to reflect on their values and commitments as members of the guiding and scouting movements. The day also serves as a reminder of the importance of these movements in promoting leadership, teamwork, and self-confidence among young girls and women.

In addition to highlighting the importance of guiding and scouting movements, World Thinking Day also serves as a platform for young girls and women to learn about other cultures and connect with their peers around the world..

Source : News9live

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
BEML Limited
B)
Bharat Electronics Limited
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)


Bharat Electronics (BEL), a Navratna Defence PSU, announced on Tuesday (21st Feb 2023) that it had signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), DRDO, for the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) programme.

* It also signed another MoU with Cisco for long-term strategic cooperation in networking, collaboration, and security, among other services, according to separate press releases from BEL.

* According to the PSU, these MoUs were signed during the Aero India 2023 exhibition in Bengaluru from 13 to 17 February 2023.

* According to BEL, the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraftfifth-generation, multi-role, all-weather fighter aircraft with high survivability and stealth capability.

* The MoU Aim : to leverage BEL and ADA's complementary strengths and capabilities by collaborating on the design, development, qualification, production and supply of Internal Weapon Bay Computer and other Line Replaceable Units (LRUs) for AMCA, as well as providing lifetime product support to the Indian Air Force.

* BEL stated that the MoU with Cisco aims to leverage the partners' strengths and capabilities to capitalise on emerging opportunities in the network and security domains..

Source : Business World

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
19th Feb 2023
B)
20th Feb 2023
C)
21st Feb 2023
D)
22nd Feb 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 22nd Feb 2023


Subi Suresh, one of the most popular faces on television, a famous anchor and film actress Subi Suresh passed away on Wednesday(22nd Feb 2023) at a private hospital here, according to industry sources.

* She had been ailing with liver complications for a while.

* The 41-year-old actress was single. She hit the screen as a mimicry artist - a rarity among females - and then became a busy TV serial actress. Soon her popularity increased and was known for her charming and pleasing character.

* Tiny Tom, another popular actor, said things were moving fast to do a liver transplant surgery and the work for it was going on when she breathed her last.

* Subi appeared in more than 20 films after making her acting debut in Rajasenan’s “Kanaka Simhasanam,” including “Grihanathan,” “Thaksara Lahala,” “Elsamma Enna Aankutty,” “Drama,” “101 Weddings' and 'Drama” and “Kaaryasthan.”

* Subi, an Ernakulam resident who was born in Tripunithura, lived in Koonammavu.

* She continued to work as a performer following her graduation from St Teresa’s College..

Source : Zee news

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Goa
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa


The first Prime Minister GatiShakti regional workshop for Western and Central Zone was held 20th Feb 2023 in Goa.

* The workshop featured discussions on use cases of National Master Plan (NMP) adoption by Central Ministries & State Departments for planning and acted as a platform for mutual learning among the States and Central Ministries/Departments.  

* Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and senior government officials from Central Ministries and State Governments of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.

* Secretary, DPIIT Anurag Jain stated that PM GatiShakti will kick start the virtuous cycle of pulling in private investments, increasing production, employment and growth.

* He added that the GatiShakti NMP was launched to propel the nation towards achieving the goal of Atma Nirbhar Bharat

* He further noted that the root cause of many problems faced by the common man is the huge disconnect between macro level planning and its implementation at the micro level and that the GatiShakti NMP is huge step towards resolving the same.

* Synergies can be built to ensure integrated planning, synchronized implementation and monitoring of infrastructure, economic and social sector projects/schemes through this platform, added Secretary Anurag Jain.

* Special Secretary, DPIIT Sumita Dawra observed that since the launch of PM GatiShakti on Oct 13, 2021 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several milestones such as the launch of a National Logistics Policy has been achieved.

* Tracing the progress made under PM GatiShakti NMP, she added that as of today over 1300 layers have been uploaded. 30 Individual portals of Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs State Master Plan portals have also been developed.

Source : PIB

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad


World Health Organisation (WHO) is setting up an mRNA (messenger ribonucleic acid) vaccine hub in Hyderabad as part of its plans to set up such hubs in select locations globally, industries minister KT Rama Rao disclosed on Tuesday (21st Feb 2023).

The mRNA vaccine hub is coming up at Biological E by way of a technology transfer by WHO to create capacities not just for global emergencies such as the Covid-19 pandemic but also to tackle future pandemics as well as develop capacities for ailments such as malaria, HIV, and cancer.

KTR said that as Hyderabad is also home to one of the largest number of US Food & Drug Administration (USFDA) approved manufacturing plants at 214, the state government was trying to get the US drug regulator to set up its offices in the city.

The city accounts for about 40% of India's pharma output, KTR said at an interaction in the run-up to the 20th edition of Asia's largest life sciences conclave - BioAsia 2023 -that kicks off on February 24.

Telangan government's target to double the state's life sciences ecosystem from $50 billion in value (turnover of $13 billion) in 2021 to $100 billion by 2028, he said the plan is to also double the employment generated by the sector to 8 lakh over the next five years.

Source : Times of India

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
RK Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RK Singh


The minister of power and new and renewable energy RK Singh, has launched the South Asia Distribution Utility Network (SADUN).

 SADUN Aim :
To modernise distribution of utilities in South Asia via knowledge sharing among the region's discoms.

About SADUN :

* SADUN is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Power, USAID and PFC. Singh said that all the member nations would benefit from the synergy, exchange of experiences and the sharing of vision-enabled by the network.

* United States Agency for International Development (USAID) had conceptualised SADUN in January 2020 based on a consensus among the participants over a need for an initiative which focused on distribution network in the region.

* Apart from enabling knowledge sharing among discoms and enhancing focus on distribution issues at the regional-level, the network aims to enable utility-to-utility (U2U) connect to reap the benefits of aggregation.

* USAID has already shared a white paper on SADUN with member nations to “get their concurrence on the blueprint of the network” and move ahead in “the process of implementation.”

Who All Were Present At The Forum :

* Representatives from the power sectors of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Sri Lanka welcomed the initiative while they spoke about the opportunities, challenges and expectations from the forum.

* Union power secretary Alok Kumar and USAID’s mission director Veena Reddy were also present at the event. The delegates at the event included Sonam Tobjey, CEO of Bhutan Power Corporation; Bikash Dewan, MD of DPDC in Bangladesh; Ajwad Mustafa from Maldives’ Ministry of Environment, Climate Change & Technology and MPDUK Mapa Pathirana, Secretary at the Ministry of Power & Energy of Sri Lanka...

Source : CNBC

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Puma
B)
Nike
C)
Adidas
D)
Reebok

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adidas


The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is close to agreeing to a deal with German sporting goods giant "Adidas" to pay Rs 350 crore as the team’s uniform sponsor.

* Adidas will take the place of Killer Jeans manufacturer Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd, which stepped in as a temporary sponsor last month after the original sponsor Mobile Premier League Sports (MPL Sports) backed out of the agreement in the middle of it.

* The previous sponsor MPL Sports is an athleisure wear and sports merchandise brand from Galactus Funware Technology Pvt. Ltd. The BCCI-MPL Sports kit deal was to last for three years from November 2020 to December 2023.

* However, despite BCCI’s request to stay on till 31 March, the fantasy sports company pulled out in January, after which Kewal Kiran took over as interim sponsor. MPL had come in after US sportswear company Nike’s term ended in 2020 after a 14-year-long association.

* The Adidas, Five Years deal is expected to begin from June 2023 and will last till March 2028..

Source : News18

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


Odisha Governor "Prof Ganeshi Lal" on Saturday (18th Feb 2023) launched India’s first AI chatbot for the agriculture sector - "Ama KrushAI" at the valedictory session of  ‘Krushi Odisha 2023’.

* Ama KrushAI chatbot will help farmers with the best agronomic practices, government schemes and loan products from more than 40 commercial and cooperative banks.

* It will run under a pilot project involving more than 10,000 farmers and will be implemented in full-fledged in the next two months.

* The Governor urged farmers to take advantage of different schemes announced by the state government to promote agriculture and help the state prosper.

* “Civilisation started off with agriculture and the superstructure of civilisation is based on agriculture. Only a farmer can do the magic in agriculture”.

* Odisha is now self-sufficient in many crops. The state is the fourth largest rice producer of the country and nearly self-sufficient in milk, egg and fisheries.

* More than 20,000 farmers and agri-entrepreneurs from across the state attended the three-day event organised by the Agriculture and Farmers’ Empowerment department in collaboration with FICCI to promote farm mechanisation and enhancement in farmers’ income. Women and Child Development Minister Basanti Hembram and principal secretary Arabinda Kumar Padhee were present..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Satya Pal Malik
D)
Jagdeep Dhankhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Sinha


Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the 33rd Police-Public Mela at Gulshan Ground, Jammu 19th Feb 2023.

He commended the Jammu and Kashmir Police Wives Welfare Association (JKPWWA) for carrying out numerous initiatives around the year to address the concerns of the families of martyrs and serving personnel.

LG Manoj Sinha Inaugurated 33rd Police-Public Mela in Jammu :

* The LG while addressing the gathering informed that Jammu and Kashmir Police Wives Welfare Association (JKPWWA) is doing exceptional work in promoting welfare measures for JKP Jawans and their families.

* He also paid tributes to the martyrs of J&K Police who devoted their lives to serving and protecting the nation.

* The LG noted that the nation will be forever grateful to the Bravehearts and their families who made supreme sacrifices for the sovereignty and integrity of the country.

* Later, the LG went around the stalls put up by various Police establishments, Districts, and JKRLM and also interacted with the police families.

About Jammu and Kashmir Police :

* The Jammu and Kashmir Police or JKP is the law enforcement agency of Jammu and Kashmir (union territory). JKP was established in 1873 and has primary responsibilities in law enforcement and investigation within Jammu and Kashmir in India.

* The first specific Jammu & Kashmir police force came into existence in the year 1873 with one police officer known as Kotwal and 14 Thanedars for Srinagar City. This police force would control crime and take care of law-and-order situations with help of Chowkidars and Harkars, who were paid mandatorily by the residents of Imperial Kashmir Union...

Source : Daily Excelsior

Published On : February 22, 2023
A)
RK Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Pralhad Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RK Singh


ELECRAMA 2023, World’s largest electrical show by IEEMA, kicked off to an electrifying start following a grand opening at the India Expo Mart, Greater Noida on 18th February 2023.

* The event was graced by chief guest Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) Power, New & Renewable Energy;

* H.E. Zhemu Soda, Hon’ble Minister of Energy and Power Development, Zimbabwe, Mr.SatishPai, Managing Director, Hindalco Industries;

* Mr. Jean Pascal Tricoire, Global CEO, Schneider Electric, along with Mr.Rohit Pathak, President, IEEMA;

* Mr.Jitendra K Agarwal, Chairman, ELECRAMA 2023;

* Mr. Hamza Arsiwala, President-Elect, IEEMA, Mr. Sunil Singhvi, Vice President, IEEMA, Ms.CharuMathur, Director General, IEEMA and several other dignitaries.


15th edition of ELECRAMA 2023 Key Points :

* ‘Re-imagining the Future: Metamorphosis of the Power Sector in India’ is the focus theme of the Power Pavilion, ELECRAMA 2023.

* It is created as a metaphorical butterfly to demonstrate how India’s power sector has changed.

* It is a tribute to the people, the policies, and the technology that fuel transformation and offers a glimpse of the thriving and dynamic Indian Power Sector that is accelerating the development of the nation with an aim to attain net zero economic leadership in green energy.

* PSUs in the power sector, such as REC, PFC, NTPC, NHPC, PGCIL, SJVN, and THDC India Limited, participated in the Power Pavilion, which is presenting a variety of technologies and activities, including e-mobility, energy transition, green financing, RDSS, smart cities, smart grids, and smart metres.

* Addressing at the event, CMD, REC Vivek Kumar Dewangan commended ELECRAMA 2023‘s organisers for putting on an event that brought together all the manufacturers and players in the whole power sector value chain.

Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India Key Points :

* Hon’ble Minister of Power Shri RK Singh inaugurates 15th edition of ELECRAMA 2023

* Close to 1,000 Exhibitors with 3,50,000 Expected Footfalls

* 15,000+ focused b2b meetings

* Business Opportunities in Defence, Railways, Green Buildings, Smart Cities

* Buyers from 75+ Countries and 300+ domestic buyers

* CEOs from smart cities of North-East to share their procurement requirements in the region

* Report on New Energies Equipment Outlook 2030 to be unveiled.

Source : PTI News

Published On : February 22, 2023