CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
GPay
B)
PhonePe
C)
MobiKwik
D)
Paytm Money

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm Money

Note : One97 Communications-owned Paytm Money, the wealth management arm of Paytm got approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to start offering a stock broking service such as the ability to trade in equities and cash segments, derivatives, and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) among other exchange-traded products.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
HDFC Life
B)
SBI Life Insurance
C)
Max Life Insurance
D)
Bharti AXA General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI Life Insurance

Note : The foreign partner of SBI Life Insurance, BNP Paribas Cardif has sold 5 crore shares of the company for Rs 2,889 crore to increase its public shareholding to 25% of its paid-up equity share capital on or before October 2, 2020. This sale has not undertaken as per the methods prescribed by SEBI for achieving the minimum public shareholding (MPS) Threshold.The average price of equity share during the sale was Rs 577.93 per equity share.On the other hand, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board has bought 2 crore shares at an average price of Rs 577.50 per shares.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : India and the US have set up the first ever secure communication link between the Indian Navy & US Central as well as Pacific Naval Commands under the COMCASA pact at New Delhi, India. As a result of the implementation of the COMCASA, US has also activated the Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module GPS system in some of C-130 and C-17 transport aircraft. About COMCASA: COMCASA - COMmunications, Compatibility And Security Agreement. It is the Indo-US military-information sharing pact and was signed at the 2+2 bilateral summit on 6th September, 2018. COMCASA is one of the three foundation agreements that need to be signed by a country with the United States to share high-end encrypted communication and satellite data. The other 2 pacts are: i) LEMOA (Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement), ii) BECA (Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Esha Singh
B)
Manu Bhaker
C)
Shreya Agarwal
D)
Mehuli Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shreya Agarwal

Note : In 12th Asian Airgun Championship, Shreya Agarwal won gold medal and breaks Junior World Record and Asian Record in 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event by scoring 252.5 points surpassing China's Rooseux Zhao who set record last year by scoring 252.4.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tata Power
B)
Suzlon
C)
Adani Power
D)
Reliance Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power

Note : Tata Power and Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) signed a memorandum of understanding to set up integrated customer services and optimize value for customers. The pact will also cover common safeguard activities of underground assets (pipes and cables) including the right of way for activities like maintenance and laying of pipes and cables, routine patrolling of under and above ground assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Anita Desai
B)
Aravind Adiga
C)
Yogaditya Sinha Rawal
D)
Manoshi Sinha Rawal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manoshi Sinha Rawal

Note : The Indian Publishing company, Garuda Prakashan Private Limited, launched its book 'Saffron Swords- Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders's. Written by Manoshi Sinha Rawal, it is a book on 52 unsung warriors of India from the last 1300 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : For the second year in succession, Telangana ranks number 1 in the e-Learning training program of theDepartment of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government India. During the financial year 2018-19, Dr. MCR HRD Institute enrolled over 20,000 field staff in different districts of the State to impart training on 12 soft skills modules and 3 domain-specific modules on RTI, Office Procedures, and Finance & amp; Accounts, apart from Sustainable Development Goals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Anu Aga
B)
Indra Nooyi
C)
Meera Sanyal
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indra Nooyi

Note : Indra Nooyi wins ETPrime 'Global Indian Woman of the Year'. Whereas GIC India's Alice Vaidyan wins ETPrime 'Woman CEO of the Year'; Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw wins ETPrime 'Business Woman of the Year'. And Meera Sanyal won ET Prime 'Lifetime Achievement' award posthumously.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bajaj Finance Limited
B)
Muthoot Finance Ltd
C)
Manappuram Finance
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manappuram Finance

Note : Manappuram Finance, a Non-banking finance company withdrew a release which had issued earlier regarding securing Rs 695 crore debt funding from NABARD.Previously this Rs 695 crore funding will agree to use for priority sector lending.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ravinder Singh
B)
Durjoy Datta
C)
Bhabhani Bhattacharya
D)
Amit Chaudhuri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhabhani Bhattacharya

Note : The book "Gandhi: The Writer" was authored by Bhabhani Bhattacharya, who wrote social-realist fiction. He is described as belonging to the social realism school of Indo-Anglian literature. His writings exhibit the influence of Rabindranath Tagore and Mahatma Gandhi. Unlike other social realists like Premchand, Bhattacharya adopted a pedagogical approach to making novels out of ideas, utilizing satire and making his ideas more tangible through situational examples.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021