CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vietnam
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : Canada on July 19, 2021, announced that the ban on passenger flights from India will be extended till August 21, 2021, due to the Delta variant of COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
Bad Bank
B)
Big Bank
C)
Small Bank
D)
Payment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bad Bank

Note : As a means of cleaning up bank books, Bad Bank was established for stressed assets. The establishment of a bad bank was announced in the Union Budget. It is known as the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
20%
B)
30%
C)
40%
D)
50%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20%

Note : The Government of India has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : NASA announced that its new spacecraft, named NEA Scout, has completed all required tests and has been safely tucked inside the Space Launch System (SLS) rocket. NEA Scout is one of several payloads that will hitch a ride on Artemis I, which is expected to be launched in November.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
Federal Bank
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Federal Bank

Note : The Federal Bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
110
B)
107
C)
105
D)
104

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 104

Note : As many as 104 startups from diverse sectors such as food-tech, green energy, defence, ed-tech and health-tech, have currently on-boarded the ‘Startup India Showcase Platform’. Startup India Showcase Platform is an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Connecting with strategic partners.
B)
Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes.
C)
Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities.
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Government of India set up Dairy Investment Accelerator to promote & facilitate investments in the Dairy sector. This Investment Accelerator is a cross functional team constituted to serve as the interface with investors. It shall provide support across the investment cycle:
 
* Offering specific inputs for evaluation of investment opportunities.
* Addressing queries about application to govt. schemes.
* Connecting with strategic partners.
* Providing on-ground assistance with state departments & relevant authorities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank
C)
New Development Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note : The Government had signed loan agreement with the World Bank to develop Green National Highway Corridors (GNHCP). The project includes Upgradation of about 781 km length of various National Highways passing through the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021