Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Arvind Kejriwal
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) at Bopal, Ahmedabad 10th June 2022. The programme also witnessed the exchange of MoUs between IN-SPACe and private sector companies working in the field of space-based applications and services. 
 
The promotion and enabling of private entities in the space sector will provide a major fillip to the space sector and open up new vistas of opportunity for India’s talented youth. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and representatives of the space industry were among those present on the occasion.
 
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a wonderful chapter has been added in the development journey of modern India in the 21st century and congratulated all the countrymen, and the scientific community for the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center i.e. IN-SPACe. 
 
The Prime Minister termed the launch of IN-SPACe as a ‘watch this space’ moment for the Indian space industry as it is a precursor to many development and opportunities. He said “IN-SPACe will give an opportunity to the youth of India to showcase their talent to the best minds of India. Whether they are working in the government or in the private sector, IN-SPACe will create great opportunities for all.” 
 
The Prime Minister further elaborated “IN-SPACe has the potential to revolutionize India’s space industry. So this is what I would say – ‘Watch this space’. IN-SPACe is for space, IN-SPACe is for pace, and IN-SPACe is for ace.”..

Source : PM India

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2022
A)
Gurmit Singh
B)
Pushkar Singh Dhami
C)
Trivendra Singh Rawat
D)
Amandeep Singh Gill

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amandeep Singh Gill

Note :

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed senior Indian diplomat Amandeep Singh Gill as his envoy on technology to coordinate programmes for international digital cooperation.
 
Mr Guterres' spokesperson Stephane Dujarric made the announcement yesterday, calling Mr Gill a thought leader on digital technology, who has a solid understanding of how to leverage the digital transformation responsibly and inclusively for progress on the Sustainable Development Goals.
 
Amandeep Singh Gill has been India's permanent representative to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva from 2016 to 2018. He is now the chief executive officer of the International Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR) project at the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies in Geneva..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2022
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Manohar Parrikar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

* Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation 'Dharohar', the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa.

* Dharohar is one of its kind museum in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs across the country but also depicts basic Customs procedures for the knowledge of the general public.

* Finance Minister also launched a set of Board Games, 3D Puzzles and Comic Books..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated(10th June 2022) and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives during 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan' in Navsari:

* A M Naik Healthcare Complex and Nirali Multi Speciality Hospital in Navsari

* Headquarters of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) in Bopal, Ahmedabad.

* Madhuban dam-based Astol regional water supply project

* Development initiatives worth about Rs 3,050 crore at Khudvel.

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
India
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New York

Note :

In a world's first, the New York state legislature has passed the "right to repair" bill that will require digital electronics manufacturers to make parts, tools, information, and software available to consumers and independent repair shops.
 
The "Fair Repair Act" comes after federal pressure to enforce consumers' rights to repair and refurbish their purchased goods.
 
For independent repair shops, this news is huge as they will finally be able to compete with manufacturers, resisting the repair market consolidation manufacturers have created by restricting access to parts and tools.
 
In a recent survey, 59 per cent of independent repair shops said they might have to close their doors without the passage of 'Right to Repair'.
 
Self-repair groups like iFixit hailed the ruling, calling it "one giant leap for repairkind"..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : Indian Rabha tribal girls in traditional attire bring offerings before they perform a tribal Rabha dance during Baikho festival at Gamerimura village along the Assam Meghalaya border, west of Gauhati, India. Every year, the community in India's northeastern state of Assam celebrates the festival, to please a deity of wealth and ask for good rains and a good harvest.

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
Ilayaraja
B)
AR Rahman
C)
Shankar Mahadevan
D)
Anirudh Ravichander

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AR Rahman

Note :

Music Maestro AR Rahman has been appointed as ambassador of The Season of Culture, which marks the 75th anniversary of India's independence. It was officially launched on Tuesday, June 7th, 2022, by Britain's Deputy High Commissioner to India Jan Thomson and Director (India) of the British Council Barbara Wickham.
 
Over 1,400 artists will showcase their collaborations to millions of audiences across India, Britain, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland, through a wide array of arts such as theatre, dance, visual arts, literature, music, architecture, design, fashion, tech-art and new media art..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
United States
C)
United Kingdom
D)
European

Correct Answer : Option (D) - European

Note :

Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars by 2035. The move aims to step up the fight against climate change through the faster development of electric vehicles.
 
The voting was held on an amendment that would have allowed some auto emissions from new vehicles after 2035, which was rejected by Members of Parliament.
 
The European Union assembly voted in Strasbourg, France to require automakers to cut carbon-dioxide emissions by 100 percent by the middle of the next decade. The mandate would amount to a prohibition on the sale in the 27-nation EU of new cars powered by gasoline or diesel..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

The ‘Ayurveda Aahar’ logo was launched by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. The Ayurveda Aahar Logo will allow for easy identification. Thus, it will help in creating a unique Identity of ‘Ayurveda Aahar’.

The logo will also reinforce the quality of Ayurvedic products. As per the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ayurveda Aahar is food prepared in line with the recipes or ingredients or processes given in the authoritative books of Ayurveda.
 
As per FSSAI, the design of Ayurveda Aahar logo is such that it contains initial letters of words Ayurveda and Aahar in English and Devanagari. In this logo, Hindi letter Aa, and English letter ‘A’ have been merged in a way that they appear to be single form. It contains symbolic 5 leaves, that represents five elements namely; ether, water, air, fire, and Earth. Green colour stands for natural, biotic, wholesome, organic and herbal.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

* Himachal Pradesh become the first state in the country to give a nod to drone policy.
* India has witnessed a 34.4% surge in the number of drone or UAV startups between August 2021 and February 2022.
* The drone manufacturing industry can create more than 10,000 direct jobs in the next three years.

* In a major step forward, the Himachal Pradesh government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state.

* The ‘Himachal Pradesh Drone Policy 2022’ was approved by the chief minister Jai Ram Thakur, who said, “The policy envisions creating a holistic drone ecosystem built upon the foundation of Governance and Reforms Using Drones (GARUD).”

* With this new drone policy, Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones..

Source : Business Insider

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022