Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Prince Harry
B)
Prince Charles
C)
Prince Phillip
D)
Prince William

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prince Charles

Note : Britain's Prince Charles unveils a new children's protection fund for India as part of British Asian Trust, the charity founded by him in 2007 to fight poverty in South Asia. Katy Perry as the ambassador of the new fund, which will be focussed on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 percent.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Surat
C)
Kanpur
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow

Note : Lucknow hosted the 5th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference. The India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was attended by over 100 Russian and over 200 Indian industry leaders. The conference was held on the sidelines of the Defence Expo 2020 taking place in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Indian & Russian companies signed Memorandum of Understanding under the Make in India initiative and will boost the high level strategic and real technological partnership between the two countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Twitter
B)
Youtube
C)
Whatsapp
D)
Instagram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Twitter

Note :

US-based social networking and microblogging service, Twitter recently announced that it would label the fake media shared on its platform.

From next month, Twitter will start labelling the photo or video, so that its users can identify that the media has been manipulated. It also announced that, the firm may remove some media, which are harmful to public safety. Twitter is proposed to use three tests by analysing whether the media is doctored by authenticity, source of sharing and its potential for harm.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States recently launched the International Religious Freedom Alliance, which is aimed at protecting and preserving religious freedom across the world.

The U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo announced the formal launch of the alliance. As many as 27 countries have joined the alliance and the prominent countries among them are Australia, Brazil, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands and Greece. He also announced that the next ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom will be hosted by Poland in Warsaw, in July 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

The Prince of Britain, Charles has recently unveiled a new children’s protection fund for India. This fund is a part of the charity founded by him in 2007, the British Asian Trust. The trust was founded to fight poverty in South Asia.
Noted American singer Katy Perry was named as the ambassador of the new fund. The Protection fund will focus on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 per cent in India over 10 years. The Children’s Protection Fund will primarily cover child sexual abuse, child labour and trafficking. School safety nets are also proposed to be aet up through child-friendly village models.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tura
B)
Ri-Bhoi
C)
Ampati
D)
Resubelpara

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ri-Bhoi

Note : Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad K Sangma inaugurated the Meghalaya Police Academy at Umran in the Ri-Bhoi district. The first phase of the academy was built with a total fund of Rs.50 crore which was provided by the 13th Finance Commission from 2013. The second phase of the academy is to begin with an additional fund of Rs.92 crore from the 15th Finance Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IOC
B)
Essar Petroleum
C)
Bharat Petroleum
D)
Hindustan Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IOC

Note : State-claimed Indian Oil Corp, India's top purifier, has marked an arrangement with Russian oil major Rosneft that gives it an alternative to purchasing as much as 2 million tons, or 40,000 barrels for each day (BPD) of unrefined in 2020, the Indian oil serve said on 5th February 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Shaktikanta Das
B)
Shikha Sharma
C)
Urjit Patel
D)
Paresh Sukthankar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shaktikanta Das

Note : The governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Shaktikanta Das awarded as 'National Banker of the Year 2020 - Asia-Pacific' by The Banker magazine.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
32
B)
35
C)
37
D)
40

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 40

Note :

The US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC) recently released the latest edition of International intellectual property index. In the list, India is ranked 40, with a score of 38.46%, higher than the last year’s score.
India was placed at 36th rank in the last year’s list, which ranked 50 countries across the world. This year the Centre included 53 economies. The United States, the United Kingdom, Sweden, France and Germany retained their positions and were placed at the top five spots in the intellectual property index list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Asha Parekh
B)
Hema Malini
C)
Waheeda Rehman
D)
Vyjayanthimala

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Waheeda Rehman

Note :

Veteran Indian actor Waheeda Rehman was recently conferred with the prestigious Kishore Kumar Samman Award for the year 2018. The award was instituted by the Madhya Pradesh government.

Famous director Priyadarshan was conferred with the Kishore Kumar Samman for the year 2019, on the death anniversary of the legendary actor Kishore Kumar, October 13, 2019. As Waheeda Rehman could not receive the award during the ceremony, she was presented the award now, by the Madhya Pradesh culture minister Dr Vijaylaxmi Sadho.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021