CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton ended another title-winning Formula One season by cruising to victory at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. In his 250th grand prix, Mercedes' six-time world champion qualified on pole for the first time since July's German Grand Prix and eased clear of the field to claim an easy victory at the Yas Marina Circuit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Singer
B)
Actor
C)
Sculptor
D)
Novelist

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Actor

Note : Veteran Tamil actor and theatre artist Bala Singh passed away at the age of 67 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu due to illness. Bala, an alumnus of National School of Drama (NSD) started his career as a theatre artiste. He rose to fame in actor Nasser’s Avatharam(1995), where he played the role of a villain. It was also his debut film.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Carolina Marin
B)
Baek Ha-na
C)
P.V. Sindhu
D)
Alina Davletova

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Carolina Marin

Note : Comeback-girl Carolina Marin kept her date with a second title in 71 days but Sourabh Verma faltered at the final hurdle of the $150,000 Syed Modi International badminton tournament on December 1. Marin, a three-time World champion and ranked 18th in the world, went about her job in a business-like manner. She was comfortably ahead in the opening game. In the second, she easily bridged a five-point deficit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : Researchers from the National Astronomical Observatory of China have discovered a black hole in the Milky Way. The black hole is so huge that it challenged the existing models of the evolution of stars. The black hole was discovered by an international team of scientists using China’s sophisticated Large Sky Area Multi-Object Fibre Spectroscopic Telescope (LAMOST) telescope. The black hole, LB-1, is located 15,000 light-years away from Earth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Lucknow
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucknow

Note : A 2-day All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) has started at Lucknow on November 28. It is the 47th session of the AIPSC. The objective of this programme is to focus on various issues related to the police. It has five related topics on challenges in policing. Uttar Pradesh is hosting AIPSC after 22 years. Chief of the event was former IPS and Puducherry LG Kiran Bedi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goa

Note : The Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India, IFFI, culminated in Goa. The festival saw screening of 300 films of various languages from India and abroad for delegates from different parts of the world.The IFFI was awarded the ICFT-UNESCO Fellini medal at the closing ceremony which was received by Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and Director of festivals Chaitanya Prasad. Governor of Goa Satyapal Malik, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union minister Babul Supriyo and others were present on the occasion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
1st December
B)
2nd December
C)
3rd December
D)
4th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd December

Note : The National Pollution Control Day is observed on 2 December. It is celebrated every year. The day is observed in order to honor the lives that were lost because of the Bhopal gas calamity. On this day, the Pollution Control Department will organize several programs in this regard in the education institutions. The day aims to spread awareness among the people about pollution and its control measures. The day also creates awareness about the problem caused by increasing pollution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Thailand
C)
Ghana
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thailand

Note : Thailand has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee. It was selected during the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention in Paris. The representatives from 193 countries cast their votes to fill nine vacant seats on the 21-member World Heritage Committee.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Vellore Institute of Technology
B)
Manipal Institute of Technology
C)
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
D)
SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vellore Institute of Technology

Note : A three-day international conference on nanoscience and nanotechnology has begun at the Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore on November 29. Eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe, representatives from 25 companies, students and academicians are expected to share their knowledge on the same platform over the next three days. More than 60 renowned speakers are slated to speak on the latest developments in the field and over 500 research papers are expected to be submitted during the conference, organised by the Centre for Nanotechnology Research, VIT.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chess
B)
Cricket
C)
Shooting
D)
Boxing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shooting

Note : In shooting, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa unofficially hit a world record score in the men’s skeet final at the 63rd National Shooting Championships for Shotgun events in New Delhi on 29th November 2019. He defeated his senior and fellow Tokyo 2020 quota winner Mairaj Ahmad Khan of Uttar Pradesh. He also equalled a record he jointly holds with skeet legend Vincent Hancock and two others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021