Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Poet
B)
Dancer
C)
Scientist
D)
Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dancer

Note :

Veteran Kuchipudi dancer Shobha Naidu from Andhra Pradesh has recently passed away at the age of 64, in Hyderabad.
The renowned dancer was awarded the civilian honour of Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2001 and the Sangeet Natak Akademi award in 1991. She also served as the Principal for Kuchipudi Art Academy, Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
West Bengal
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave in-principle approval to the demerger of Chhattisgarh-based Nagarnar Steel Plant (NSP) from National Minerals Development Corporation (NMDC).
It also approved the strategic disinvestment of the demerged company by selling the entire government stake to a strategic buyer. This process is expected to be completed by September 2021. Earlier in 2016, it had been decided to disinvest NSP as a unit of NMDC.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Tanzania
B)
Nigeria
C)
Zimbabwe
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tanzania

Note :

Mount Kilimanjaro is a dormant volcano located in Tanzania. It is also the tallest mountain of Africa and the highest single free-standing mountain in the world.
Recently, over 500 volunteers have been trying to put out a fire on the Mount Kilimanjaro. Thought the fire spread could be controlled, the area known as ‘Kifunika Hill’ was still burning, as per the news. The fire is said to have consumed 28 square kilometers of vegetation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Electronics and IT
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Note :

ANGIKAAR-campaign was launched in 2019, under which the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) are trained and given access to other welfare schemes.
The Union Minister of State (IC) for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri participated in a webinar to launch a portal for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs). During the webinar, he also launched a national report on ANGIKAAR campaign.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
UN
B)
WHO
C)
FAO
D)
UNFCC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WHO

Note : The World Health Organisation (WHO) has recently released the Global Tuberculosis Report, 2020. The report Highlights the impact of COVID-19 on Tuberculosis (TB) related deaths. It says that COVID-19 might increase the TB deaths by 0.2 to 0.4 million worldwide.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of HRD
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Culture
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Culture

Note : Ministry of Culture (Performing Arts Bureau) implemented various schemes under its Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Irrigation
B)
Agriculture
C)
Education
D)
Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Education

Note : The World Bank aided- Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE). These are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Maharashtra
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat government will be developing the biggest zinc smelter of the world in Dosawada, Tapi district, Gujarat. The state government and Vedanta group's Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in this regard.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
TATA Sky
B)
Zing Digital
C)
Airtel Digital
D)
Hughes Communications India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hughes Communications India

Note :

The Government has selected Hughes Communications India to connect 5,000 village panchayats with satellite broadband under BharatNet project by March 2021.
The 5000 Gram Panchayats are to be selected from the border and Naxal-affected states as well as in island territories. It also includes those located in north-eastern states and the Galwan Valley in Eastern Ladakh as well as in Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Union Law Minister of India Ravi Shankar Prasad will host the seventh meeting of Ministers of Law and Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
The virtual meeting which is to be held on October 16 will be attended by Law and Justice Ministers of China, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyz Republic. India will also host the second meeting of the Experts Working Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021