CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sundar Pichai
B)
Priyanka Chopra
C)
Rami Malek
D)
David Malpass

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priyanka Chopra

Note : Priyanka Chopra was honoured with the UNICEF's Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award 2019 or her contribution as the Goodwill Ambassador of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
West Bengal
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meghalaya

Note : Government to introduce the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 in Parliament. The Bill proposes to amend the Citizenship Act, 1955. The Bill seeks to grant citizenship to undocumented non-Muslims (Hindu, Buddhist, Christian, Parsi, Jain and Sikh) from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Afghanistan who came to India on or before December 31, 2014. The Bill shall not apply to Tribal areas of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura as included in the sixth schedule of the Constitution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
7th
B)
6th
C)
5th
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5th

Note : India was the 5th most affected country due to climate change in 2018, as per the Global Climate Risk Index 2020. India was severely affected during the monsoon season, particularly Kerala which saw the worst floods in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
HBSE
B)
PSEB
C)
CBSE
D)
ICSE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CBSE

Note : Centre has introduced Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a subject in class IX from the session 2019-20 in the schools affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). Centre has also launched a twelve hours Inspire module in which schools can take up with the students of class VIII.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Turkey
C)
Scotland
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sweden

Note : King Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden are on a five-day visit to India aimed at strengthening bilateral ties. The Swedish royal couple, who arrived in India on December 2,2019 were accorded a ceremonial reception at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Apart from Delhi, the royal couple is scheduled to visit Mumbai and Uttarakhand. The ties between India and Sweden have been on an upward trajectory in the last few years. The King is leading a high-level business delegation from his country. The bilateral trade volume was USD 3.37 billion in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
RISAT-1B
B)
RISAT-2B
C)
RISAT-2BR1
D)
RISAT-1BR2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RISAT-2BR1

Note : ISRO has planned to launch sharp-eyed surveillance satellite RISAT-2BR1 (Radar Imaging Satellite-2) with synthetic aperture radar (SAR) on 11 December 2019. RISAT-2BR1 is a radar imaging satellite.It is dubbed as a spy satellite.It can take pictures of the earth during day and night even under cloudy conditions.The satellites will help 24/7 border surveillance along with checking infiltration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
43rd
B)
53rd
C)
63rd
D)
73rd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 73rd

Note : According to the "Business-to-Consumer (B2C) E-commerce Index 2019" released by UNCTAD's (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development), India has moved seven places up and ranked 73rd out of 152 countries index that measures an economy's preparedness to support online shopping with the Index score of 57.0. For the 2nd consecutive year in a row, the Netherlands leads the Index with the score of 96.4, followed by Switzerland (2nd with 95.5) and Singapore(3rd with 95.1).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Nepal
D)
Bhutan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note : The seventh Indo-Sri Lanka joint military exercise Mitra Shakti was held on December 1, 2019 at Aundh military station. The main objective of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between the countries. The exercise was scheduled to be conducted at the Foreign Training Node in Pune between December 1 and December 14, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
India
C)
Kuwait
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India has become the first country in the world to completely digitize the Haj process. Various services have been added to the online application service like e-visa, haj mobile app, e-messiah health facility, stay and traffic information in Mecca Medina and Haj pilgrimage information. It is for the first time when digital pre-tagging has been arranged by the airlines so that Haj pilgrims will get all kinds of information in India itself. Haj pilgrims will get prior information about which room of which building in Mecca Medina and what number bus will have to be taken after landing at the airport.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nana Patole
B)
Praful Patel
C)
Kisan Kathore
D)
Dilip Walse Patil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nana Patole

Note : Congress MLA Nana Patole has been elected as Speaker of the Maharashtra Assembly. Mr Patole’s election came after the BJP took back the name of Kisan Kathore as the party’s nominee with minutes to go before the 10 am deadline. It is a tradition in the Maharashtra Assembly for the Speaker to be elected unopposed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021