Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sulabh Greh
B)
Suvidha Greh
C)
Garima Greh
D)
Vishwas Greh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Garima Greh

Note : The ministry of social justice and empowerment said it is formulating a scheme for the welfare of the transgender persons, wherein setting up of shelter homes — Garima Greh — for destitute and needy transgender persons is included as one of the components.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
1 crore
B)
2 crore
C)
5 crore
D)
10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 crore

Note : Paytm Payments Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore (10 million) FASTags.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka has become the first state in the country to provide 1% reservation for the 'transgender' community in all the government services. The government submitted a report to the High Court in this regard informing that a notification had already been issued after amending the Karnataka Civil Service (General Recruitment) Rule, 1977.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday(28-07-2021) operationalised its second Rafale fighter squadron by formally inducting jets into the No. 101 Squadron at Air Force Station Hasimara in West Bengal.
 
The IAF has so far inducted 26 Rafale jets in eights batches; the previous batch was inducted on July 21.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
SpiceJet
B)
Akash Air
C)
Akasha
D)
TruJet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akash Air

Note : India’s billionaire investor Rakesh Jhunjhunwala has announced to launch his own ultra-low-cost airline called Akasa Air. With 40% ownership and an investment of USD 35 million, Jhunjhunwala said the airline is expected to have 70 aircraft within 4 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Maldives
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Mauritius

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The world’s largest star sapphire cluster worth up to $100 million has been found by accident in a backyard in Sri Lanka. The newly found rock is named the ‘Serendipity Sapphire’.
 
Sri Lankan authorities informed that the cluster was found by the workmen digging a well in the backyard of a house in the gem-rich area of Ratnapura. The name Ratnapura means city of gems and it is known as the Sri Lankan’s gem capital.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Rama Devi
B)
Neha Bisht
C)
Richard Powers
D)
Sunjeev Sahota

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sunjeev Sahota

Note : Indian-origin British author Sunjeev Sahota is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel 'China Room', alongside Nobel laureate Kazuo Ishiguro and Pulitzer Prize winner Richard Powers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Punjab
C)
New Delhi
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to the Government of the Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd as on the date of enforcement of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 ( October 31, 2019). 
 
This move follows the Government of Jammu and Kashmir’s October 30, 2020, Order regarding the transfer of 8.23 per cent shareholding (about 4.58 crore equity shares) in Jammu and Kashmir Bank as of October 31, 2019, to the UT of Ladakh.
 
The bank, which declared its financial results on July 14, reported a net profit of ₹317 crores in the fourth quarter ended March 31, 2021, against a net loss of ₹294 crores in the year-ago quarter and a net profit of ₹66 crores in the December 2020 quarter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Drone Satellite
B)
Communications Satellite
C)
Remote Sensing Satellite
D)
Geo-imaging Satellite

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Geo-imaging Satellite

Note : "ISRO has realised a geo-imaging satellite, "EOS-03", for Earth Observation from Geostationary Orbit and (it) is scheduled for launch in the third quarter (Q3) of 2021. EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country four-five times daily and would enable near real-time monitoring of natural disasters like floods and cyclones," he said.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Big area
B)
Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area
C)
Long-duration, intense rainfall events over a Big area
D)
Long-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area

Note :

A series of flash floods in Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and damaged several residential houses, standing crops and a mini power plant. 
 
Cloudbursts are short-duration, intense rainfall events over a small area. According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD), it is a weather phenomenon with unexpected precipitation exceeding 100mm/h over a geographical region of approximately 20-30 square km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021