Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

International Gita Mahotsav is to be organized in Haryana from 19 November 2022 to 6 December 2022 at Kurukshetra. 

Haryana chief minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" said on Monday(14th Nov 2022) that this time the International Gita Mahotsav (IGM)-2022 would be more special for the devotees coming from all spheres as the President of India, Draupadi Murmu would especially be coming to attend this grand festival of Holy Gita.
 
Khattar said that Haryana was geared up for IGM-2022, the President will formally inaugurate the main programmes with Gita Yagya at Brahma Sarovar on November 29 while the Mahotsav celebrations will start from 19th November 2022.
 
He said that on November 29, 2022, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will formally inaugurate the main programmes to be held during the ‘IGM-2022’ with Gita Yagya at Brahma Sarovar.
 
After this, on the same day, she will inaugurate the three-day International Gita Seminar at Kurukshetra University.
 
About International Gita Mahotsav : 

* Gita Mahotsav is an event centered around the Bhagavad Gita, celebrated on the Shukla Ekadashi, the 11th day of the waxing moon of the Margashirsha (Agrahayan) month of the Hindu calendar.
 
* It is believed the Bhagavad Gita was revealed to Arjuna by Krishna on the battlefield of Kurukshetra Narrated by Sanjaya to King Dhritarashtra as it transpired between Krishna and Arjuna.
 
* Sanjaya, the scribe of the blind King Dhritarashtra, was blessed by his guru, Ved Vyasa, with the power to remotely view the events taking place on the battlefield as they transpired..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
14th November
B)
15th November
C)
16th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th November

Note :

Every year, November is observed as the Epilepsy Awareness Month to educate and aware people about the signs, symptoms and impact of this dreadful disease. India recognizes 17th of November as National Epilepsy Day to raise awareness about Epilepsy.
 
Epilepsy can affect anyone irrespective of the age, gender, and race. According to the Epilepsy Foundation, "There are 3.4 million people living with epilepsy in the United States and 470,000 of them are children.
 
National Epilepsy Awareness Day 2022 Theme : According to the Epilepsy Foundation, the theme of National Epilepsy Awareness Month (NEAM) 2022 is “There is no NEAM without ME”.
 
National Epilepsy Awareness Day History and Significance : The National Epilepsy Day in India was first observed by Epilepsy Foundation of India. The foundation is located in Mumbai and was established by Dr Nirmal Surya.
 
Epilepsy Foundation of India has been founded with a motive to eradicate this disease from the country. It also creates awareness about this disease and educates public about the myths and taboo surrounding this condition, especially in rural areas.
 
The significance of National Epilepsy Awareness Day in India is to help the needy people who can not afford the treatment of this neurological disease. The foundation works towards finding potential treatment and cure of Epilepsy and holds awareness programmes annually to strengthen public awareness to improve care and lessen the disease burden.
 
One of the main aims of recognizing the National Epilepsy Awareness Day in India is to pull this disease out of the shadows and create awareness among people about the signs, symptoms, and management of Epilepsy..

Source : The Quint

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

TechEagle (drone delivery startup) has organised the world’s first vaccine delivery for Animal Husbandry in Arunachal Pradesh, India.
 
* This service was carried out by TechEagle in collaboration with the Animal Husbandry department and EY.
 
* Aim : To robust Healthcare ecosystem of the animals
 
* The flight took off from Roing to Paglam, which covered aerial distance of 29 km (road distance:120 km) in 20 minutes.
 
* It has used its hybrid drone Vertiplane X3 for the maiden flight..

Source : CNBCTV18

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
$2.5 Million
B)
$1.8 Million
C)
$1.4 Million
D)
$1.1 Million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $1.4 Million

Note :

The US Department of Transportation (DOT) has fined Air India $1.4 million (around Rs 11.3 crore) for delaying refunds worth $121.5 million (around Rs 985 crore) to passengers whose flights were cancelled during the Covid-19 pandemic.
 
Air India is among the six airlines that were probed by the US government. Totally, over $600 million in refunds were paid and $7.25 million penalties imposed against six airlines for “extreme delays in providing refunds,” the US DOT said. Other airlines facing the DOT action include Frontier Airlines, TAP Portugal, Aeromexico, El Al Airlines and Avianca..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Third Wednesday in November
B)
Third Thursday of November
C)
Third Friday of November
D)
Third Saturday of November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Third Wednesday in November

Note :

World COPD Day : Every year Third Wednesday in November "World COPD Day" is observed. This year World COPD Day is observed on November 16. The day aims to create awareness about the condition and ways to reduce the burden of COPD worldwide.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is the third leading cause of death worldwide. Its aim is to raise awareness, share knowledge, and discuss ways to reduce the burden of COPD worldwide.
 
World COPD Day 2022 Theme : The 2022 theme for World COPD Day will be “Your Lungs for Life” and takes place on November 16th.

This year’s theme aims to highlight the importance of lifelong lung health.

You are born with only one set of lungs. From development to adulthood, keeping lungs healthy is an integral part of future health and well-being. This campaign will focus on contributing factors to COPD from birth to adulthood and what we can do to promote lifelong lung health as well as protect vulnerable populations.
 
World COPD Day History : The first World COPD Day was held in 2002. Each year organizers in more than 50 countries have carried out activities, making the day one of the world’s most important COPD awareness and education events. World COPD Day is organized by the Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) in collaboration with health care professionals and COPD patient groups throughout the world.
 
What is Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)?
* COPD is a group of progressive lung diseases that are common, preventable, and treatable. This is usually seen among patients above 35 to 40 years of age with or without smoking history and mostly among men though prevalence is increasing in women gradually.

* Most people with COPD have emphysema, a condition in which the alveoli (air sacs in the lungs) are destroyed by smoking. The air sacs weaken and eventually break, which reduces the surface area of the lungs and the amount of oxygen that can reach the bloodstream. Another condition that comes under the umbrella of COPD is Chronic bronchitis, in which the lining of the bronchial tube experiences inflammation.

* COPD makes it harder to breathe. The symptoms may be mild at first, beginning with occasional coughing and shortness of breath. As it develops, symptoms become more constant, and it can become increasingly difficult to breathe. The person also experiences chest tightness, a lack of energy, swelling in the feet or ankles, and weight loss.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Third Thursday of November
B)
Third Friday of November
C)
Third Saturday of November
D)
Third Sunday of November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Third Thursday of November

Note :

The third Thursday of every November is celebrated as World Philosophy Day. It falls on November 17 this year(2022). In 2005, it was designated an International Day by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). It wasn’t always that, though. November 21, 2002, marked the inaugural World Philosophy Day.
 
On this day, UNESCO aimed to increase public knowledge of philosophy and how important it is for connecting the present to the past, the present to the future, and both.
 
World Philosophy Day History : In 2002, World Philosophy Day had its inaugural observance. After that, UNESCO decided that it was important to formalise the celebration of philosophical contemplation globally in 2005.
 
The Records of the General Conference, 33rd session, Paris, 2005, were released by UNESCO in a 726-page multilingual programme and meeting record two years later, in 2007. It highlighted the value of philosophy among young people and as a discipline in observance of World Philosophy Day. By observing World Philosophy Day, the UNESCO General Conference sought to make philosophy more widely known, particularly among educators.
 
World Philosophy Day 2022 Significance : The purpose of celebrating World Philosophy Day is to inspire individuals to learn about philosophy and develop their philosophical discourse. The study of philosophy is essential for improving our understanding of the world. It is also a step in the direction of international cooperation and harmony. The proximity of World Philosophy Day to International Tolerance Day doesn’t seem to be a coincidence at all.
 
The day also teaches us the value of investigating, researching, and studying both historical and contemporary events. This can give us a window into the world of the future and teach us how to meet our issues in a more effective way.
 
World Philosophy Day 2022 Theme : The themes and disciplinary structuring disciplines of anthropology, natural sciences (the non-human), post-colonialism, technology issues, gender, trash, fictional inventions, the perspective of a long period, and the cosmos have all been considered in the development of this event. It is scheduled to take place from November 16 to November 18, 2022, in Room II of the UNESCO headquarters in Paris.
 
The theme for the 2022 World Philosophy Day is ‘The Human of the Future’. UNESCO along with Le Fresnoy – National Studio of Contemporary Arts has organized a symposium and exhibition..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

Union Minister of Steel "Jyotiraditya Scindia" has said that India has made remarkable progress in the steel sector in the last 8 years. He said, the country which was earlier a net importer of the steel has now become a net exporter.

The Minister was addressing the Steel Conference of State governments in New Delhi 15th Nov 022. Mr. Scindia informed that  India has also moved from 4th largest producer of steel to the second largest producer of steel at global scale.
 
Speaking about the growth of steel consumption in the country, the Steel Minister added that the per capita steel consumption grew from 57.8 kilogram to 78 kilogram, registering a growth of  50 per cent in the last 8 years.

In case of installed capacity of steel, the country has moved from 100 million tonnes a year to almost 150 million tonnes. Mr. Jyotiraditya Scindia also informed that the country has registered a tremendous growth in the steel production..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
November 18
B)
November 17
C)
November 16
D)
November 15

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 17

Note :

International Students' Day is celebrated on November 17 every year. The day aims to emphasise the value of education for all students.
 
International Students' Day commemorates the storming of the University of Prague by Nazis in 1939 and the students who were subsequently killed and sent to concentration camps.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Paris
C)
Abu Dhabi
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abu Dhabi

Note :

The launch edition of the Global Media Congress (GMC) opened 15th Nov 2022 in Abu Dhabi and is taking place between November 15 to November 17, 2022. Under the patronage of Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Presidential Court.
 
The conference-cum-exhibition Congress is organised by ADNEC Group in partnership with Emirates News Agency (WAM).
 
The three-day event, taking place under the theme “Shaping the Future of the Media Industry”, sees participation from more than 1,200 media sector pioneers, specialists, and influencers from six continents in the globe, with more than 30 debates and workshops featuring more than 162 globally renowned speakers..

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
A)
Leena Nair
B)
Nikesh Arora
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Sandhya Devanathan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sandhya Devanathan

Note :

Meta (formerly Facebook) on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) announced the appointment of Sandhya Devanathan as the Vice President of Meta India, as several key executives leave the company in recent days. She will start her new role on January 1, 2023, and will report to Dan Neary, Vice President, Meta APAC.
 
Devanathan will be a part of the APAC leadership team and will move back to India to lead the country’s organisation and strategy.
 
“Sandhya has a proven track record of scaling businesses, building exceptional and inclusive teams, driving product innovation and building strong partnerships. We are thrilled to have her lead Meta’s continued growth in India,” said Marne Levine, Chief Business Officer, Meta.
 
Devanathan will focus on bringing the organisation’s business and revenue priorities together to serve its partners and clients, while continuing to support the long-term growth of Meta’s business and commitment to India, said the company.
 
She joined Meta in 2016 and helped build out the Singapore and Vietnam businesses and teams as well as Meta’s e-commerce initiatives in Southeast Asia.
 
In 2020, she moved to lead gaming for APAC which is one of the largest verticals for Meta globally..

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022