CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Corporation Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Indian Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Corporation Bank

Note : Corporation Bank celebrated its 114th Foundation Day on 12th March at various centres of the bank across the nation and undertook 114 Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities to mark the day. CEO and MD for the bank P.V Bharathi, Executive Directors Gopal Murli Bhagat and Birupaksha Mishra and other senior officials were present at the occasion. Corp Ease- which is a mobile banking app in 10regional languages, was launched by P.V Bharathi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Harish Hande
B)
Padmanaban Gopalan
C)
Ashoka
D)
Akansha Hazari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Padmanaban Gopalan

Note : A social entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu, Padmanaban Gopalan, founder of No Food Waste, was named the winner of the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region worth 3,000 Pounds at a ceremony at the Commonwealth Secretariat in London. His initiative runs a geo-mapping platform, which allows users to drop food at located "hunger spots" and has so far recovered over 650,000 meals across 14 cities and the platform has been used by over 12,000 volunteers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Consumer Justice Now!
B)
Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
C)
Building a digital world consumers can trust
D)
Trusted Smart Products

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Trusted Smart Products

Note : World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on 15 March as part of an initiative by Consumer International, a membership organization for consumer groups around the world. The theme for World Consumers day 2019 is "Trusted Smart Products". World Consumer Rights Day was inspired by President John F Kennedy, who sent a special message to the US Congress on 15th March 1962, in which he formally addressed the issue of consumer rights. He was the first world leader to do so.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Myanmar
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India and Pakistan have agreed to work expeditiously on operationalizing the Kartapur corridor. The corridor will facilitate Indian pilgrims to visit the holy shrine of Gurdwara Darbar Sahib at Kartarpur in Pakistan. The agreement was reached during the first meeting between the representatives of the two countries held at Attari in Punjab.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Fali Sam Nariman
B)
Sidharth Luthra
C)
PS Narasimha
D)
Nitte Santosh Hegde

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PS Narasimha

Note : The Supreme Court appointed senior advocate PS Narasimha as a mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration within the cricket body, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Narasimha will hear the BCCI's position, and then make recommendations to the Committee of Administrators (CoA). Narasimha is assisting the apex court as amicus curiae in the BCCI matter. The court restrained all other courts in India from entertaining any matter pertaining to BCCI and state cricket associations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
B)
STOP Kidney Attack! Protect your kidneys
C)
Kidneys & Women's Health - Include, Value, Empower.
D)
Kidney Disease and Obesity: Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

Note : World Kidney Day (WKD) is observed annually on the second Thursday in March to create awareness on the importance of the kidneys and reducing the frequency and impact of kidney disease. The theme of WKD 2019 is Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere, which calls for universal health coverage for prevention and early treatment of kidney disease.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Yes Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Bank

Note : HDFC Bank Ltd crossed the Rs6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm-after Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) and Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)-to achieve the milestone. RIL is the most valued company in India with a market cap of Rs8.50 trillion, followed by TCS at Rs7.48 trillion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Nepal
C)
Bangladesh
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note : The 5th edition of the SAFF Women's Championship 2019 has started in Biratnagar, Nepal on March 12. Defending champion India has been drawn in Group B in the six-team competition alongside Maldives and Sri Lanka, while host Nepal has been kept in Group A with Bangladesh and Bhutan. The opening match was played between Nepal and Bhutan. Unbeaten in 19 matches from the last four editions, India will take on Maldives on March 13. Indian coach Maymol Rocky has expressed confidence in her side. The tournament will be last opportunity for Indian coach Maymol Rocky to fine tune her team for the crucial 2020 Olympic Qualifiers Round 2, which is scheduled to be held in Myanmar from April 1-9.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
State Bank of India
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - State Bank of India

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers. Eligible customers can avail this service at a nominal fee of 100 rupees per transaction for financial transactions and 60 rupees for non-financial transactions. Doorstep banking services are available to KYC- compliant account holders, with a valid mobile number registered with the bank and residing within 5 kilometers radius from their home branch. This service will not be available for accounts operated jointly, minor accounts, and accounts of non-personal nature.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : The United States Special Forces Group stationed in Japan is involved in a joint exercise with India's National Security Guard in Hyderabad, aimed at enhancing the capabilities of the armed forces of the two countries. The US forces are from the 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) stationed out of Okinawa in Japan. The Hyderabad-exercise would help build interoperability and comradeship between the two forces and was designed to enhance the capabilities of both Indian and U.S. armed forces.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021