CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
G7
B)
G20
C)
BRICS
D)
World Economic Forum

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Economic Forum

Note : The World Economic Forum annual meeting 2022 will be postponed due to the continued uncertainty over the Omicron outbreak. The WEF meeting was scheduled to take place in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland between January 17-21, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh on December 19, 2021. The Prime Minister said during his inaugural address that the Ganga expressway will open new avenues of development to the region and for Jawan and Kisan of Uttar Pradesh this will be an expressway of infinite opportunities.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Haryana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, inaugurated(16-12-2021) the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC), the 'nerve centre' and a key component of Karnal Smart City project, recently, in the presence of Nishant Kumar Yadav, Deputy Commissioner, who is also the CEO of Karnal Smart city, Ganga Ram Punia, Superintendent of Police, and other senior government officials.
 
With the inauguration of ICCC, a slew of smart traffic management systems in the city went alive. Over 500 CCTV cameras at various locations now enable the functioning of advanced systems such as adaptive traffic control, automatic number plate recognition, detection of red-light violation and speed-violation.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
20th December
B)
19th December
C)
18th December
D)
17th December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th December

Note :

Former Supreme Court Judge "Girish Thakorlal Nanavati" died of a cardiac failure at 1:15 p.m. on 18th December 2021 in Gujarat, family members said
Former Supreme Court Judge Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati, who investigated the 1984 anti-Sikh and the 2002 Godhra riots, passed away on 18th December 2021. He was 86.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
GFL and IGL
B)
GNFC and HSCL
C)
GHCL and TATA
D)
GACL and GAIL

Correct Answer : Option (D) - GACL and GAIL

Note : Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL) and GAIL (India) Limited (GAIL) have joined hands to set-up a Bioethanol plant of 500 KLD capacity. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up a Bioethanol plant in Gujarat and cooperation in other business areas of mutual interest was signed by Shri M V Iyer, Director (Business Development) of GAIL and Shri Milind Torawane, IAS, Managing Director of GACL in the presence of Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri K Kailashnathan, IAS (Retd.), Chief Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Pankaj Joshi, IAS, Addl. Chief Secretary to Chief Minister of Gujarat and Shri Manoj Jain CMD of GAIL at Gandhinagar.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Mizoram
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

Note :

"Nagaland" government on Monday(20-12-2021) created three new districts in the state, taking the total number of districts to 15.
 
The three new districts are Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumukedima.
 
 
"The Governor of Nagaland is pleased to upgrade Tseminyu subdivision to a full-fledged district with immediate effect. The jurisdiction of the new district shall comprise of the existing Tseminyu subdivision under Kohima district, Nagaland," read a notification issued by the Nagaland government.
 
"The Governor of Nagaland is pleased to upgrade Niuland subdivision to a full-fledged district with immediate effect. The jurisdiction of the new district shall comprise of the existing Niuland subdivision under Dimapur district, Nagaland," it added.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
17th December
B)
18th December
C)
19th December
D)
20th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th December

Note :

Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister R.L. Jalappa passed away in Kolar on 17th December 2021 following age-related issues. He was 96.
 
He is survived by four daughters and three sons.
 
Born on October 19, 1925, Mr. Jalappa was elected to the Lok Sabha from Chickballapur constituency on the Janata Dal ticket in 1996 and became the Union Minister for Textiles in the governments headed by former Prime Minister H.D. Deve Gowda and I.K. Gujral. He later joined the Congress and was re-elected from the same constituency in 1998, 1999, and 2004. He served as member of several parliamentary committees.
 
Mr. Jalappa was in the Congress till 1979. He quit the party to form the Karnataka Kranti Ranga with the former Chief Minister D. Devaraj Urs and was recognised as a prominent OBC leader. In 1980, the party merged with the Janata Party. He again joined the Congress in 1998.

Source : The HINDU

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Emma Raducanu
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Marta Kostyuk
D)
Ana Bogdan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Emma Raducanu

Note :

Teenage US Open champion Emma Raducanu has been voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2021.
 
Raducanu, then 18, ended Britain's 44-year wait for a women's Grand Slam singles champion with her remarkable victory at Flushing Meadows.
 
Her fairytale win followed a run to the Wimbledon fourth round in July on her Grand Slam main draw debut.
 
In a public vote, diver Tom Daley placed second and swimmer Adam Peaty was third.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
West Bengal
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note : Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice "NV Ramana", and Chief Minister of Telangana "K Chandrasekhar Rao" has inaugurated India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) at Phoenix VK Tower at Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, Telangana. Those who empanel the centre include internationally acclaimed arbitrators and mediators from countries such as Singapore and the UK.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021
A)
Gernot Blümel
B)
Sebastian Kurz
C)
Alma Zadić
D)
Karl Nehammer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karl Nehammer

Note :

Karl Nehammer was sworn in as Austrian chancellor by President Alexander Van der Bellen on Monday(6th Dec 2021) in a ceremony in Vienna's Hofburg Palace as the country's third leader in three months.
 
He now faces the task of trying to free the coalition government from the taint of months of political turmoil and scandal and of creating conditions conducive to lifting the country's coronavirus lockdown.
 
Nehammer, 49, from the ruling conservative Austrian People's Party (ÖVP), was formerly the country's interior minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 21, 2021