CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Italy
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

The Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative (CHRI) is an independent and international non-governmental organisation which works towards the realisation of human rights in the Commonwealth countries.
The Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative has recently issued a statement calling for the withdrawal of sedition cases file against journalists in India. It also sought the repealing of sedition and criminal defamation laws.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Save Wetlands
B)
Wetlands for Us
C)
Wetlands and Water
D)
Wetlands and Covid-19

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Wetlands and Water

Note :

World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2nd February to create awareness on the importance of wetlands and its role played in the planet.
This year, the theme of the World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetlands and Water’. This year’s theme highlights the importance of wetlands as a source of freshwater. It also encourages action from people and countries to restore them.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Cochin
C)
Guwahati
D)
Vishakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai

Note :

India’s first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management has been set up in Chennai. It aims to strengthen research for conservation and management of the wetlands.
This has been set up as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai. The Centre would also serve as a knowledge hub and facilitate exchanges between state wetland authorities.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Anil Chauhan
B)
C P Mohanty
C)
M M Naravane
D)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C P Mohanty

Note :

Lieutenant General C P Mohanty assumed charge as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. Prior to this appointment he was the Army Commander of the Southern Army.
The area of responsibility of the Southern Army includes 11 states and four Union Territories. C P Mohanty has replaced the previous Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
ESIC
C)
EPFO
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ESIC

Note :

In the recent Union Budget, the Finance Minister announced that all social security benefits will be extended to gig and platform workers.
Minimum wages will be ensured to all categories of workers. All those workers will also be covered by the Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). She also announced that women will be allowed to work in all categories and in the night-shifts with adequate protection.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note :

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission.
This scheme is a part of the government’s campaign to provide 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022. The Chief Minister also launched ‘Mega Surface Water Supply Scheme’.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
GOBARDHAN
B)
MyGov
C)
Make in India
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GOBARDHAN

Note : The Agriculture Minister, Petroleum Minister, Animal Husbandry Minister, Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Jal Shakti has jointly launched a unified web portal for monitoring the progress of GOBARDHAN activities across the nation.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Ashish Shelar
B)
Rakesh Singh
C)
Ajay Singh
D)
Ramesh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Singh

Note : Ajay Singh has been elected as the president of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Rajeev Ranjan
B)
Raghav Singh
C)
Palak Rastogi
D)
Arjun Kumawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajeev Ranjan

Note : Senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan has been appointed as the new chief secretary of Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Jon Rubinstein
B)
Andy Jassy
C)
Patty Stonesifer
D)
Wendell P. Weeks

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andy Jassy

Note : Andy Jassy, who is currently serving as the chief executive of Amazon Web Services (AWS), will replace Bezos as the CEO of Amazon.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021