CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dian Fossey
B)
Jane Goodall
C)
David Attenborough
D)
Birute Galdikas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - David Attenborough

Note : David Attenborough, a renowned naturalist, has been conferred with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development 2019 for his tireless efforts towards awakening the humankind to the need to preserve and protect the planet's biodiversity.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : Telangana has bagged the 'Swachh Sarvekshan Grameen-2019' award that Minister for Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Errabelli Dayakar Rao received from Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at a function held in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nashik
B)
Kolkata
C)
Bhopal
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note : The Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) has installed first of its kind high-end Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) Machines in India for quick detection of diseases such as dengue, tuberculosis (TB) and swine flu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
PSLV-C44
B)
PSLV-C45
C)
PSLV-C46
D)
PSLV-C47

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PSLV-C47

Note : The Indian Space Research Organization will launch 13 commercial nano satellites of the United States along with the imaging and mapping satellite Cartostat-3. The launch is scheduled on November 25, 2019. The satellites will be launched by PSLV-C47, a Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle into Sun Synchronous Orbit from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
November 16
B)
November 19
C)
November 21
D)
November 25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 19

Note : Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) is a day on which the work of women entrepreneurs is observed and discussed, held on the nineteenth of November of each year. The inaugural event was held in New York City at the United Nations, with additional events being held simultaneously in several other countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
James Blake
B)
Rafael Nadal
C)
Stefanos Tsitsipas
D)
Dominic Thiem

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stefanos Tsitsipas

Note : Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Dominic Thiem beat to win the ATP Finals, his fourth career title and third of 2019. The 2019 ATP Finals was a men's tennis tournament played at the O2 Arena in London, United Kingdom, from 10 to 17 November 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Ranchi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bhubaneshwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lucknow

Note : 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019 organised in Lucknow. The annual Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference and Expo is a flagship event held under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Harmeet Desai
B)
Anthony Amalraj
C)
Sanil Shetty
D)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harmeet Desai

Note : Indian paddler Harmeet Desai won wins men's singles title at International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 Table Tennis tournament held at Batam, Indonesia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sunil Kumar
B)
Resul Pookutty
C)
Gopal Subramaniam
D)
S.P. Balasubramanyam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S.P. Balasubramanyam

Note : Eminent playback singer S.P. Balasubramanyam and Oscar-winning sound designer Resul Pookutty received the Chetana Silver Jubilee awards at the concluding ceremony of the jubilee celebrations of the Chetana group of media and performing arts institutions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) is to be hosted by India between November 18, 2019 and November 22, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021