Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Karen Khachanov
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Denis Shapovalov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Novak Djokovic eased to a record-extending fifth Paris Masters title by brushing aside Canadian youngster Denis Shapovalov in the final, boosting his hopes of taking the year-end world number one spot.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Seva Ram
B)
Nandlal Bose
C)
Andrew Clemens
D)
Sudarsan Pattnaik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarsan Pattnaik

Note : Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019 Pattnaik will get the award at the International Scorrana Sand Nativity in Italy being held from November 13 to 18, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Catherine Deneuve
B)
Isabelle Huppert
C)
Isabelle Adjani
D)
Chloe Grace Moretz

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Isabelle Huppert

Note : French actress Isabelle Huppert will receive the lifetime achievement award for foreign artiste at the 50th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : Eight-time winners India qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after thrashing Russia 7-1 (11-3 on aggregate) in the second game of the two-legged FIH Qualifiers for men. The men's team booked their tickets after the women defeated USA 6-5 on aggregate to qualify for the sporting extravaganza.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
60 sec
B)
45 sec
C)
30 sec
D)
15 sec

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 sec

Note : Telecom regulator TRAI fixes phone call ring time at 30 sec for mobiles and 60 sec for landline phones. TRAI has mandated the terminating network to disconnect the incoming call after the minimum ring span and simultaneously inform the originating network.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui
B)
Manoj Bajpai
C)
Shahrukh Khan
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Note : Indian actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been awarded the prestigious Golden Dragon Award for his works in Hindi cinema at the Cardiff International Film Festival (CIFF) 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Both B and C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both (B) and (C)

Note : 66 cities were designated by UNESCO as Creative Cities. The cities are named creative based on their mission to place creativity and creative economy at the core of their urban development to make their city safe, inclusive, resilient and sustainable in line with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goal from India, Hyderabad and Mumbai were included in the list of Creative Cities this year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Fitbit
B)
ASUSTeK Computer
C)
Pebble Time
D)
Polar Electro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ASUSTeK Computer

Note : Google has bought Fitbit, a company that makes fitness bands and smart watches. The company has paid $2.1 billion for the smart watch maker.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Biz Stone
B)
Noah Glass
C)
Evan Williams
D)
Jack Dorsey

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jack Dorsey

Note : Jack Patrick Dorsey is an American computer programmer and Internet entrepreneur and is the co-founder and CEO of Twitter, and the founder and CEO of Square, a mobile payments company.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
30
B)
32
C)
34
D)
36

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 34

Note : The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on 31st October. The summit will continue till November 4.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021