CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
2050
B)
2060
C)
2070
D)
2080

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2070

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the COP26 World Leaders’ Summit in Glasgow, Scotland on November 1, 2021. He said India will achieve its net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070. He also reiterated that climate change is a major threat to the existence to many developing countries and we must take major steps to save the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
12
B)
15
C)
17
D)
20

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20

Note : Centre has constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to review and monitor the mechanism for the development and implementation of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP). The Cabinet Secretary will be the Chairperson of 20-member EGoS.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
30th October
B)
31st October
C)
2nd November
D)
3rd November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd November

Note : The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November. The day draws attention to the low global conviction rate for violent crimes against journalists and media workers, estimated at only one in every ten cases.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
Vax
B)
Vox
C)
Vexo
D)
Vaxo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vax

Note : Lexicographers at the Oxford English Dictionary have chosen “vax” as 2021’s ‘word of the year’. The title purposes to encapsulate the year in one word which could tell about a world that is struggling to recover from the Covid-19 pandemic and talking about vaccines.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
5th
B)
6th
C)
7th
D)
8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th

Note : The 5th edition of the three day-long Ganga Utsav has been organised from November 01 to 03, 2021 in virtual format. The "Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival" will not only celebrate the glory of river Ganga but all the rivers of the country to promote the celebration of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festival).

   Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
Justice Sanjay Karol
B)
Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
C)
Justice L. Narayana Swamy
D)
Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar

Note : Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar has been appointed as the new President of quasi-judicial body, National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for five years or till he attains the age of 67 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
October 30th
B)
October 31st
C)
November 1st
D)
November 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 1st

Note :

World Vegan Day is observed globally on 1st November every year. This day is celebrated to spread the benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment. Vegan Day is an opportunity to promote the benefits of a vegan diet and veganism in general.
 
History of World Vegan Day : The day was established in 1994 by Louise Wallis, then Chair of The Vegan Society in the United Kingdom, to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the organisation and the coining of the terms “vegan” and “veganism”. The President of the Vegan Society decided to elect the date of the 1st of November. This is now recognised as the date on which the Vegan Society was founded and on which Vegan Day would be observed.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
October 29th
B)
October 30th
C)
October 31st
D)
November 1st

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 1st

Note : All Delhi schools reopened on November 1, 2021 for all classes with 50% capacity, as per Deputy Delhi Chief Minister Manish Sisodia's announcement on October 28, 2021. The schools will have to ensure that the classes take place in hybrid mode.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
France
B)
Canada
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to participate in the 26th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-26) on climate change in Glasgow, United Kingdom(UK) on November 1, 2021

   Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Chief Minister of Punjab, Charanjit Singh Channi, announced ‘Mission Clean’ in a meeting on October 31, 2021, held with all the Deputy Commissioners and the Senior Superintendents of Police (SSPs) of the state.
 
The Chief Minister of Punjab, during the meeting, directed the officials to adopt a ‘zero-tolerance policy’ against corruption. He also ordered strict action against the drug, sand, and the liquor mafia.
 
As per the tweet by the Chief Minister’s Office, “Chief Minister Charanjit Channi directs the Civil and Police Administration of the state to launch ‘Mission Clean’ by taking strict action against Drug, Sand and Liquor Mafia besides ensuring the zero tolerance for corruption.”

   Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.