Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bank of America
B)
JP Morgan
C)
Citigroup
D)
Citizens Financial Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - JP Morgan


Wall Street investment bank JP Morgan has announced a slew of appointments, including a new India head in "Kaustubh Kulkarni" to succeed the incumbent Madhav Kalyan, who is moving to a larger global role within the company. 
 
The bank said Kalyan will be heading the payments division in Asia Pacific effective from November 1, 2022 and is succeeding Sridhar Kanthadai, who will be moving into his new role as co-head of global payment rails and payment VAS. Kalyan, however, will continue as vice-chairman of Asia Pacific.
 
Kulkarni succeeds Kalyan as senior country officer (country head) for India, effective November 1, 2022.
 
In another appointment, the bank said Navin Wadhwani has been appointed as head of investment banking for JP Morgan India. Wadhwani joins from Reliance Industries where he headed M&A for the past 10 years. Prior to that, he was a senior managing director at Rothschild India.
 
PD Singh will expand his current responsibilities as head of corporate banking in India and be appointed as interim chief executive of JP Morgan Chase Bank India from November 1, 2022.
 
With Kalayan's new role, Vineet Mishra will become the sole head of investment banking for Southeast Asia, the bank said..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
Dr Monisha Rawat
B)
Dr Manoj Gupta
C)
Dr Anjan Bhattacharya
D)
Dr Prashant Garg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Prashant Garg


The Executive Chair of Hyderabad-based L V Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI), Dr Prashant Garg has been elected as a member of the prestigious Academia Ophthalmological Internationalis (AOI), a press release on Monday(17th Oct 2022) said.
 
The AOI is a university-centred international organization committed to excellence in education, research and culturally appropriate medical services to preserve and restore the vision of people of the world.
 
The membership in AOI is limited to 100 active members, consisting of eminent academicians from the field of ophthalmology. Dr Prashant Garg’s tenure as a member of AOI will formally commence next year during AOI’s next general assembly meeting. Dr Garg becomes the fifth from India to ever receive this honour.
 
Dr Prashant Garg is an internationally renowned leader in corneal infections, anti-microbial resistance and eye banking. Dr Garg has received numerous prestigious awards and has over 190 scientific publications in peer-reviewed journals and has also authored several book chapters. He has been invited to faculty for prestigious international meetings and has delivered several named lectures..

Source : Telangana Today

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala will conduct Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2022 at Marakkar Watermanship Training Centre in Kerala from Tuesday(18th Oct 2022).

This mega championship is the largest intra-Navy sailing regatta in which nearly one hundred yatchpersons from all three Indian Naval Commands will participate.

This Sailing Championship is one of the events being conducted by the Indian Navy to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and khelo India. The Championship will be held from 18 October 2022 to 21st October 2022..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
2 Years
B)
3 Years
C)
4 Years
D)
5 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4 Years


India’s internet freedom improves after 4 years : Following initiatives to close the digital divide in the nation, India’s internet freedom score increased by two points to 51 in the overall ranking, according to the US government-funded NGO Freedom House said on Tuesday (18th Oct 2022). 
 
Reduced frequency and intensity of nationwide internet outages also contributed to the score improvement. In terms of internet freedom, India scored 49 in 2021.
 
India’s internet freedom improves after 4 years :

* The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, among other laws allowing the government to censor online content, have reportedly been challenged in court, leading to restrictions being placed on some of the government’s powers.

* The US government-funded NGO discovered that internet freedom had deteriorated worldwide for the 12th year in a row, with Russia, Myanmar, Sudan, and Libya experiencing the biggest declines.

*
According to the research, China had the worst internet freedom conditions in the world for the eighth year in a row, while internet freedom in the United States somewhat improved for the first time in six years..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
United Arab Emirates - Dubai
B)
Singapore - Sentosa
C)
Qatar - Doha
D)
Saudi Arabia - Riyadh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates - Dubai


The 22nd global edition of the World Blockchain Summit is taking place in Dubai’s Atlantis from October 17 to 19, 2022. The Summit is an attempt to bring experts including government and investors together to initiate conversation and action on blockchain.
 
The next Summit will be held in Bangkok from December 8 to 9, 2022. Earlier, Dubai hosted the Summit in March 2022 and October 2021.
 
World Blockchain Summit : World Blockchain Summit is a global series of gatherings that take place in 19+ destinations across the world. The initiative aims to bring together the most important stakeholders from the Blockchain and Cryptocurrency ecosystem such as investors, blockchain and crypto projects, exchanges, enterprises, government representatives, technology leaders among others. The platform provides space to discuss and deliberate the future of the industry and ways it can transform businesses and government functions.
 
There will also be product showcase, blockonnect, investor connect and expert sessions as part of the Summit.
 
What Is Blockchain Technology : Blockchain technology is a technology that leads to a chain of blocks, containing digital information stored in a public database. It is a distributed database existing on multiple computers at the same time, which constantly grows as new sets of recordings or blocks are added to it.
 
How Does Blockchain Work : Blockchain consists of three important concepts: blocks, nodes and miners.
 
What Are Blocks :
* Every chain consists of multiple blocks and each block has three basic elements:
* The data in the block. A 32-bit whole number called a nonce. The nonce is randomly generated when a block is created, which then generates a block header hash.
* The hash is a 256-bit number wedded to the nonce. It must start with a huge number of zeroes (i.e., be extremely small).
* When the first block of a chain is created, a nonce generates the cryptographic hash. The data in the block is considered signed and forever tied to the nonce and hash unless it is mined.

Source : News on Air

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
FY 2025-26
B)
FY 2024-25
C)
FY 2023-24
D)
FY 2022-23

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FY 2023-24


The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
 
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. 

The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (Masur) at Rs.500/- per quintal followed by rapeseed and mustard at Rs.400/-  per quintal

For safflower, an increase of Rs.209/- per quintal has been approved.  For wheat, gram and barley an increase of Rs.110/- per quintal, Rs.100 per quintal respectively has been approved.
 
MSP for all Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24

S.No.

Crops

MSP

RMS

2022-23

MSP

RMS

2023-24

Cost* of production RMS 2023-24

Increase in MSP (Absolute)

Return over cost (in per cent)

1

Wheat

2015

2125

1065

110

100

2

Barley

1635

1735

1082

100

60

3

Gram

5230

5335

3206

105

66

4

Lentil (Masur)

5500

6000

3239

500

85

5

Rapeseed & Mustard

5050

5450

2670

400

104

6

Safflower

5441

5650

3765

209

50


Source : PIB

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Andy Murray
C)
Alexander Zverev
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Novak Djokovic


Serbian scientists have named a new species of beetle after tennis great Novak Djokovic due to its speed, strength, flexibility, durability and ability to survive in a difficult environment, Serbian media reported on Friday(14th Oct 2022).
 
The insect, which belongs to the Duvalius genus of ground beetles that are present in Europe, was discovered several years ago in an underground pit in western Serbia.
 
It is named Duvalius Dokovici, the Tanjug news agency quoted researcher Nikola Vesovic as saying..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
Cognizant
C)
Wipro
D)
Accenture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cognizant


Ravi Kumar S., who recently relinquished his engagement with Infosys as president, is expected to take up a similar job with Cognizant. Mr. Kumar would join "Cognizant" as President Americas on January 16, 2023, the company said in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
 
Based in New York, Mr. Kumar had led multiple service lines and specialised digital sales across consulting, technology, infrastructure, engineering and process verticals for Infosys between 2016 and 2022.

As per the filing, Prasad Sankaran, who formerly worked with Bain & Company and Accenture, would also join Cognizant as head of software and platform engineering practice on November 1, 2022..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
Deepak Das
B)
Bharati Das
C)
Soma Roy Burman
D)
Shakuntla Devi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharati Das


Civil Accounts Service officer Bharati Das on Tuesday(18th Oct 2022) took charge as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) under the Department of Expenditure, the finance ministry said.
 
A 1988-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, Das has served as Principal Chief Controller of Accounts (Pr. CCA) Central Board of Direct Taxes and Ministries of External Affairs, Home Affairs.
 
Das is the 27th Controller General of Accounts (CGA), who is 'the Principal Advisor' on accounting matters to the government of India.
 
CGA is responsible for establishing and managing a technically sound management accounting system and preparation and submission of the accounts of the Union Government and internal audits..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 19, 2022
A)
Atanu Chakraborty
B)
Shyamala Gopinath
C)
Aditya Puri
D)
Sashidhar Jagdishan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atanu Chakraborty


Yubi (formerly CredAvenue), a possibility platform which powers the discovery, execution and fulfilment of credit, has announced the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the independent chairman of its board, said a statement issued on 17th Oct 2022.
 
* Chakraborty is also currently the chairman of the board of HDFC Bank.
 
* “Since its inception, Yubi has been working towards providing various stakeholders in the Indian financial system with credible and efficient digital infrastructure. 
 
* It gives me immense pleasure to join and chair the company's board and be a part of its mission to innovate and unlock the potential of growth of the Indian economy," said Chakraborty.
 
* He is a 1985 batch officer of the Indian Administrative Service, of the Gujarat cadre.
 
* He has served as Economic Affairs Secretary of India till his retirement in April 2020.
 
* He was also appointed on the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 18, 2022