Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Tokyo
B)
Gandhinagar
C)
Mumbai
D)
Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhinagar


The 13th UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) (COP 13) is scheduled to be hosted by India in 2020, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The COP-13 (Conference of Parties) is to be held from February 15-22, 2020.
It was recently announced that the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the summit. The theme of this year’s summit is, ‘Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home’.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai Masters
B)
Awadhe Warriors
C)
Chennai Superstarz
D)
Bengaluru Raptors

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru Raptors


Bengaluru Raptors became the first team in the Premier Badminton League championship to win back-to-back titles when it scored a 4-2 win over first-time finalist North-Eastern Warriors in the fifth edition at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK


Troops of India and United Kingdom will conduct their fifth edition of joint military exercise 'Ajeya Warrior-2020' at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from February 13-26.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Lucknow
C)
Indore
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore


The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi along with Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lalji Tandon inaugurated the 19th Hunar Haat at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It will be held from 8-16 February 2020. It was organized across the country by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 9 February at a job fair organized by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the Cauvery delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone. The state government aims to ensure the food security of the State.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai


The 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance has been inaugurated by Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Aaditya Thackeray at National Sports Club of India Worli, Mumbai on 7 Feb, 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Assam
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa


Maharashtra is the top state in delivering justice to its citizens followed by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana in the first ever ranking of states on their capacity to deliver justice to citizens.The list of seven small states (population less than one crore each) was topped by Goa, followed by Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Abu Jayed
B)
Saif Hassan
C)
Naseem Shah
D)
Mohammad Abbas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naseem Shah


Pakistan's 16-year-old paceman Naseem Shah became the youngest bowler to take a Test hat-trick as the hosts closed on victory over Bangladesh in Rawalpindi. Shah's intervention late on the third day saw Bangladesh collapse from 124-2 to 126-6 in their second innings, still trailing by 86 runs.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bhutan
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nepal


India and Nepal recently signed the financial closure of Arun-III, which is the largest hydropower project of Nepal. The 900 MW hydropower project is under construction in Nepal, with an estimated cost of $1.04 million.
The project, which is to be built with the financial assistance from India, is to be completed in 5 years. It is being built by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) Arun-III Power Development Company (SAPDC), a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.

Published On : July 16, 2021