Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Najma Akhtar
B)
Niharika Acharya
C)
Barkha Dutt
D)
Anjana Om Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Najma Akhtar


The Ministry of Human Resources and Development issued a statement about appointing Professor Najma Akhtar as vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia by the President of India. She is appointed for a period of five years. Professor Najma Akhtar will be the first woman to hold the post. She has a PhD in Education from Kurukshetra University.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Sudhir Chaudhary
B)
Shereen Bhan
C)
Rahul Kanwal
D)
Teena Thacker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Teena Thacker


Columbia University's Graduate School of Journalism has selected Mint's Teena Thacker as the winner of the 2019 Citi Journalistic Excellence Awards. She has been conferred with this award for her long story titled 'How Johnson & Johnson is scooting from the hip' in Mint. In the article, she has scanned the battle for compensation by Indian patients in detail. She is the deputy editor at Mint. She has been covering pharmaceuticals and health as part of Mint's corporate bureau.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mukesh Rishi
B)
Sudhanshu Kumar
C)
Sanchiti Sakat
D)
Rajkumar Santoshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sudhanshu Kumar


Sudhanshu Kumar, the founder of Digital Sukoon has been honored with the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Nobel Award by International Human Rights Council at Hotel Sea Princess Juhu Mumbai. While his agency Digital Sukoon, named as the Best Digital Agency of the Year 2019. Digital Sukoon is a Mumbai based Digital solutions agency, which provides a comprehensive 360-degree solution to their clients for the promotional needs by creating innovative campaigns and optimum usage of technology tools. This agency was successful in creating interest around the films with the help of appropriate modern technology - like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Algorithm, Analytics and at the same time, it also helps to make the films to get the top spot in IMDb's list of most anticipated films and show.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Spain
B)
Malaysia
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


Indian women's hockey team defeated Malaysia by a solitary goal and won by 4-0 in the 5-match bilateral series held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. India won with the help of Navjot Kaur's fine field goal in the 35th minute with a good defensive display. In the 5-match bilateral series, India won by 3-0, 5-0, draw 4-4 and win the last two matches 1-0 respectively.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Global Problem on Skin Allergy
B)
Pollen Allergies -. Adapting to a Changing Climate
C)
The Global Problem of Food Allergy
D)
The Rising Global Burden of Asthma and Allergic Diseases

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Global Problem of Food Allergy


World Allergy Week is an annual global initiative of the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) and is being observed worldwide between 7th to 13th of April, 2019. The theme for this year is "The Global Problem of Food Allergy". The prime objective of the campaign is to raise awareness of the effect of allergic diseases and related disorders in our communities and provide support for the proper training, diagnosis, management, and prevention of the diseases. The World Allergy Organization (WAO) addresses a different theme every year to mark the need for greater awareness among communities. In order to bring this to fruition, the WAO provides the general public and the physicians with a webinar, infographic material and additional information to provide education and dissipation of awareness on the topic.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
A Surya Prakash
B)
H L Dutta
C)
Alok Verma
D)
Ram Sewak Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A Surya Prakash


A booklet of the 'Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly' was released by Prasar Bharati Chairman, A Surya Prakash to mark 128th birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar (April 1D), at an event in New Delhi. It was organized to commemorate the contributions of Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, popularly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, for the upliftment of underprivileged in the country. Babasaheb Ambedkar was an Indian jurist, economist, politician, social reformer and the architect of the Constitution of India. He was also the independent India's first law minister.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
9.24%
B)
11.27%
C)
12.32%
D)
13.24%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13.24%


According to the data of Reserve Bank of India, which was released on 11th April, 2019, bank credit rose 13.24% to Rs 97.67 lakh crore for the fortnight to March 29.This is the second consecutive robust credit growth after the same had declined to 4.54 percent in FY17 at Rs 78.41 lakh crore, which was the lowest since 5 decades.Deposits have grown by 10.03 percent to Rs 125.72 lakh crore during the same period.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Universal Postal Union
B)
International Maritime Organization
C)
International Labour Organization
D)
International Civil Aviation Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - International Maritime Organization


IMO (International Maritime Organisation) has mandated a new rule for national governments to launch electronic information exchange between ships and ports. This mandatory requirement came into effect from April 8, 2019 is part of a package of amendments under the revised Annex to the FAL Convention, adopted in 2016. The main motive of the rule is to make cross-border trade simpler and to make efficient logistics chain for more than ten billion tonnes of goods traded globally every year.The new Facilitation of International Maritime Traffic (FAL Convention) is set to establish systems for the electronic exchange of information related to maritime transport.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
SBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank


HDFC Bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India, as per Forbes World's Best Bank survey. In the first edition of this survey, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista to measure the best banks in 23 countries. HDFC Bank emerged as India's No 1 bank. ICICI Bank was at number 2 and SBI was surprisingly ranked 11th in the list. Customers were asked to rate banks on overall recommendation and satisfaction, as well as 5 key attributes or 'sub-dimensions' namely trusts, terms & conditions, customer services, digital services and financial advice.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Coca-Cola India
B)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Oil Corporation


Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has bagged the prestigious 'AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year'. The award was presented by former President Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil. The AIMA awards, declared under 11 categories, were headed by Sanjiv Goenka, chairman, RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, and shortlisted 11 eminent enterprises and personalities of the country for their contribution to nation-building.

Published On : July 11, 2021