CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
National Housing Bank
C)
Real Estate Regulatory Authority
D)
Securities Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Securities Exchange Board of India

Note :

Markets regulator SEBI (Securities Exchange Board of India) recently launched a mobile application for assisting investors to enter grievances in SEBI Complaints Redress System (SCORES) portal. The app has all the features of SCORES web portal for grievance redressal, which is already functioning.
The app, ‘SEBI SCORES’, which is to be available on both iOS and Android platforms, will encourage investors to lodge their complaints on SCORES instead of sending physical letters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
B)
Sugamya Bharat
C)
Poshan Maa Abhiyan
D)
Swachch Bharat Mission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

Note :

Union Minister of Women & Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani released a book titled “Chronicles of Change Champions”. It is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the State and District levels under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme.
The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. It is a tri-ministerial initiative of the Union ministries of Women & Child Development, Human Resource Development and Health & Family Welfare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
46th
B)
71st
C)
83rd
D)
131st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 83rd

Note : On March 5, 2020, According to the 'Freedom in the World 2020" report, which analyzes democratic values and people's freedom in 195 countries & 15 territories and ranks them category-wise, released by the Freedom House, a U.S (United States) -based watchdog that conducts research and advocacy on democracy, India has ranked 83rd in the report along with Timor-Leste and Senegal in 'Free' category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Borut Pahor
B)
Marjan Sarec
C)
Janez Jansa
D)
Alenka Bratusek

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Janez Jansa

Note : Janez Jansa, an anti-immigrant politician, was elected as the new Prime Minister of Slovenia. Slovenia's lawmakers backed the selection of Jansa as the new prime minister. It paved the way to form a right-leaning government. The 90-member parliament voted 52-31 to support Janez Jansa, the leader of the Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS), as the prime minister-designate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Walmart
B)
Alibaba
C)
Flipkart
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amazon

Note : Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) that functions under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed MoU with Amazon for e-marketing of products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country in urban areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kolkata

Note : "International Conference on Nano Science and Technology" (ICONSAT) is being held from 5-7 March at Kolkata. It was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Nano Mission that functions under the Ministry of Science and Technology.The conference aims to provide a potential platform for young researchers and students from within the country and abroad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rahul Jain
B)
Bimal Julka
C)
Sameer Kumar
D)
Sanjay Kothari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bimal Julka

Note : The former Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Secretary Bimal Julka was sworn in as the next Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) on 5 March. The oath of office was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind. Bimal Julka was chosen by a high-level selection panel chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
United Nations
B)
UNESCO
C)
NATO
D)
WHO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Nations

Note : Javier Perez de Cuellar, the two-term United Nations secretary-general who brokered a historic cease-fire between Iran and Iraq in 1988 and who in later life came out of retirement to help re-establish democracy in his Peruvian homeland, died on March 4. He was 100.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rs.198.16 crore
B)
Rs. 280.90 crore
C)
Rs.301.54 crore
D)
Rs. 487.02 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.301.54 crore

Note : The Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) held under the Chairpersonship of Union Food Processing Industries Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal approved ten projects in New Delhi. The cost of the project worth Rs.301.54 crore and a total grant-in-aid of Rs.67.29 crore has been sanctioned.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Army

Note :

A two-day Indian Army International Seminar named ‘PRAGYAN CONCLAVE 2020’ is being organised by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).
The Seminar commenced on 04 Mar 2020 in New Delhi. The event creates a platform for national and international military experts to discuss on the subject of ‘Changing Characteristics of Land Warfare and its Impact on the Military’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021