Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
31
B)
37
C)
43
D)
46

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 43

Note :

India has improved its overall IP score from 38.4 percent to 38.6 percent, and the country is ranked 43 out of 55 countries on the International Intellectual Property Index, according to an annual report compiled by the influential US Chambers of Commerce on Thursday(24th Feb 2022).
 
India's overall score has increased from 38.40 percent (19.20 out of 50) in the ninth edition to 38.64 percent (19.32 out of 50) in the 10th edition. This reflects a score increase on indicator 32, said the report Global Innovation Policy Center of the US Chambers of Commerce.
 
Overall, India is ranked 43 out of 55 countries in the International IP Index.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Singapore
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Singapore

Note :

US has topped the ranking in which 55 countries have been ranked. The top five countries in the ranking are :

Rank 1 : United States
Rank 2 : United Kingdom
Rank 3 : Germany
Rank 4 : Sweden
Rank 5 : France

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Turkcell
D)
Türk Telekom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel has decided to acquire an additional 4.7% stake in Indus Towers from Vodafone Group, the company announced on Friday. The two companies signed an agreement on the condition that Vodafone will use the proceeds to invest in Vodafone Idea (Vi) and the latter will clear its pending dues with Indus Towers.
 
“The said acquisition purchase would be at an attractive price representing a significant discount typically available for such large block transactions. In addition, Airtel is also protected with a capped price, which is lower than the price for the block of Indus shares sold by Vodafone on February 24. This shall be value accretive to Airtel and protect its existing significant shareholding in Indus Towers,” the company said.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
RHB Bank
B)
United Overseas Bank
C)
Public Bank Berhad
D)
Standard Chartered

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Standard Chartered

Note :

Global banking group "Standard Chartered" on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) said it has partnered with the International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch a payment platform for airline industry in India.
 
In addition to existing payment options such as credit cards, IATA Pay will be a new payment option that enables participating airlines to offer instant payment options such as UPI Scan and Pay and UPI Collect (Request to Pay), Standard Chartered said in a statement.
 
 
The service, which is already available in several European markets, leverages the Unified Payment Interface (UPI), a domestic real-time payments scheme, thereby enabling consumers to instantly pay for airline tickets from their bank accounts, it said.
 
It also said that following the launch in India, Standard Chartered will be supporting the rollout of IATA Pay in other markets as well.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

The "Delhi government" has decided to build India’s first ever e-waste eco-park. The announcement was made on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) by Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia. He said that soon Delhi will be home to the "country's first" e-waste eco-park which will take care of rising e-waste.
 
Addressing a press conference, Sisodia said, "Two important decisions have been taken in the cabinet meeting. The first decision pertains to e-waste park. As the use of electronic gazettes is increasing, e-waste is also increasing. Its management system is not there yet. Delhi government will set up the country's first e-waste eco-park, where recycling, re-manufacturing work will be done."
 
He further said that the park will be constructed on 20 acres of land to take care of Delhi’s 2 lakh tonnes of e-waste which is produced annually.

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
25th Feb 2022
B)
24th Feb 2022
C)
23rd Feb 2022
D)
22nd Feb 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25th Feb 2022

Note :

Odisha’s first tribal chief minister as well as last Congress chief minister of the state, "Hemananda Biswal" passed away at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar after a brief illness, on Friday(25th Feb 2022). He was 82.
 
Biswal, a Bhuyan tribal from Jharsuguda district, served as the chief minister twice from 1989 to 1990 and 1999 to 2000. In December 1989, he replaced the then chief minister JB Patnaik, after the Congress(I) was routed in the Lok Sabha elections. In December 1999, he was again made chief minister after erstwhile chief minister Giridhari Gamang was replaced over his failure in relief and rehabilitation measures in the aftermath of 1999 super cyclone that ripped through Odisha coast.
 
In 2000 assembly polls, the Congress was routed by BJD-BJP combine and the party has never been able to come back to power since then.
 
Biswal began his political journey as a chairman of Kirimira panchayat samiti in Jharsuguda district. He was elected to the Odisha assembly for the first time in 1974 from Laikera constituency. He was elected to assembly as MLA six times from the same seat. In 2009 he was elected as an MP from Sundargarh.

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
February 24, 2022
B)
February 25, 2022
C)
February 26, 2022
D)
February 27, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 26, 2022

Note :

The founder of the Hindu reform organisation Arya Samaj, Swami Dayanand Saraswati was born as Mool Shankar Tiwari on February 12, 1824, in Gujarat. He was named Mool because he was born when the Mool Nakshatra prevailed. His father was Karshanji Lalji Kapadi, and his mother was Yashodabai.
 
Dayananda Saraswati was an Indian philosopher, social leader, and reform movement of the Vedic dharma. He was the one who first gave the call for Swaraj "India for Indians" in 1876, a call later taken up by Lokmanya Tilak.
 
What is the date of Maharishi Dayananda Saraswati Jayanti in 2022?
 
As per the traditional Hindu calendar, Dayanand Saraswati was born on the Dashami Tithi of Phalguna Krishna Paksha. Therefore, this year, the occasion will be celebrated today, on February 26, 2022.
 
In India, all the Vedic institutions and religious establishments celebrate this day with great pomp and enthusiasm. Several schools and academic institutions hold debates, essay competitions, etc.
 
On the occasion of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti. Here are some of his quotes that reflect his principles and beliefs. Have a look.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Canada
C)
Singapore
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canada

Note : Canada has become the first country in the world to authorize the emergency use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine. The two-dose vaccine of Medicago has been approved for use among adults aged between 18 to 64 years. 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
India, China, Japan
B)
China, France, Germany
C)
Italy, Norway, North Korea
D)
India, China, UAE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India, China, UAE

Note : UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine did not pass as the Permanent member of the council Russia used its veto. In the 15-member United Nations Security Council (UNSC), the resolution received 11 votes in favor and three abstentions, including by China, India, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
A)
Varun Chakravarthi
B)
Manish Kumar
C)
Narayana Reddy
D)
Abhishek Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhishek Singh

Note :

In a top level administrative realignment the Union government on Wednesday announced to elevate senior IAS officers and Digital India Corporation CEO Abhishek Singh as new National e-Governance Division (NeGD) CEO. The 1995-batch IAS officer from Nagaland cadre will hold the position in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary.
 
“Appointment of Abhishek Singh, lAS (NL:1995), as Chief Executive Officer, National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary, vice Shri M. Srinivas Rao, IAS(AM:1987) by temporarily upgrading the post to Additional Secretary level. The officer will continue to hold the additional charge of the post of Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Digital India Corporation,” Union ministry of Personnel said.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi  while elevating 16 senior IAS officers at the joint secretary level at the Centre named 1997-batch Uttarakhand cadre IAS officer Ramesh Kumar Sudhanshu as MyGov, CEO under the Union ministry of electronics & information technology for a tenure of five years..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022