Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Healthcare Service Personnel and Clinical Establishments Bill, 2019
B)
National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2020
C)
Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020
D)
Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020


The Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020 has been recently passed in the Rajya Sabha, to bring a law, that punishes those who attack Health workers or Doctors who are fighting the coronavirus outbreak or a similar situation. It provides for up to five years in jail for the act.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Phagu Chauhan
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects worth 14,258 crore rupees in Bihar through Video conferencing.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Theft
B)
Murder
C)
Cyber Crime
D)
Money laundering

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyber Crime


Cybercrimes are increasing in India and a total of 82575 cases of cyber crime have been reported in the country during the year 2014-2018. This was stated by the Minister of state for home affairs G. Krishna Reddy in the Rajya Sabha.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


India has occupied the top position in terms of COVID-19 recoveries worldwide with a total of 4.3 million recovered patients. India now constitutes 19% of the total COVID-19 recoveries globally, which is the highest in world.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Elena Kagan
B)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
C)
Brett Kavanagh
D)
Clarence Thomas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ruth Bader Ginsburg


US Supreme court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, an iconic champion of women's rights, has died of cancer at the age of 87.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Myanmar
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maldives


India provided a soft loan of $250 Million to the Maldives. It is budgetary support to mitigate the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Navy


For the first time ever, two women officers will be joining the helicopter stream of the Indian Navy as "Observers" (Airborne Tacticians). These women officers will be first batch of women airborne combatants to operate from warships. The entry of women officers was earlier restricted to fixed-wing aircraft of Indian Navy.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Mehbooba Mufti
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Nath Kovind


The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
D. Subbarao
B)
R.N. Malhotra
C)
Bimal Jalan
D)
Amitabha Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitabha Ghosh


On September 15, 2020 Amitabha Ghosh, former governor of RBI passed away at the age of 90.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani has recently announced subsidy schemes for electric two-wheelers and e-rickshaws.
The schemes aim to encourage the use of electric vehicles to prevent air pollution. The Chief Minister announced the subsidy as a “Panchsheel gift” of five development schemes in Gujarat. Under the scheme, Students will get a subsidy of Rs 12,000 to buy e-scooters.

Published On : July 19, 2021