Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 22nd
C)
April 21st
D)
April 20th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 23rd

Note :

The United Nations launched Language Days in 2010 to promote equal usage of the organisation’s six official languages and to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity.
 
23rd April 2022 : English Language Day

* Every year on April 23rd, the United Nations celebrates English Day.
* The UN Department of Public Information created the event in 2010 to “celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity, as well as promote equal use of all six official languages within the Organisation.
 
23rd April Celebrated as English Language Day :
 
The date of April 23rd was chosen for English Language Day because it is “traditionally honoured as both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.”

23rd April 2022 : Spanish Language Day
 
The date was chosen since it is the anniversary of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra’s death in Spain, as well as William Shakespeare’s birth and death in England. Not only because of their historic status in the canon, but also because of how they represent the power of language in culture, politics, and business, these two literary titans are excellent icons. Their works continue to have an impact even after they have passed away.
 
Spanish Day relevance with Shakespeare :

* Shakespeare’s works have been translated into more than 100 languages since the 1600s, including, of course, Spanish.
* In a number of countries, his figures and slogans have become part of everyday culture and philosophy.
        * Shakespeare’s works are used in business courses and staff training sessions to study creativity, innovation, emotional intelligence, teamwork, and ethics in universities and even large corporations.

Source : News18
Source : National day Calendar

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
2 .
Consider the following statements with reference to the Wildlife (Protection) Act (WPA), 1972:
 
1. It prohibits the hunting of any wild animal.
2. It also prohibits the uprooting, damage, collection, possession or selling of some plants.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Wildlife (Protection) Act (WPA), 1972

* It prohibits the hunting of any wild animal specified in Schedules I, II, III and IV of the Act. Hence statement 1 is not correct.

Exception : A wild animal listed under these schedules can be hunted/ killed only after getting permission from the Chief Wildlife Warden (CWLW) of the state if:
It becomes dangerous to human life or to property (including standing crops on any land).
It is disabled or suffering from a disease that is beyond recovery.

* It prohibits the uprooting, damage, collection, possession or selling of any specified plant from any forest land or any protected area. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Exception : The CWLW, however, may grant permission for uprooting or collecting a specific plant for the purpose of education, scientific research, preservation in an herbarium or if a person/institution is approved to do so by the central government.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Japan and China
B)
France and India
C)
Japan and Russia
D)
South Korea and China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan and Russia

Note :

* The Kuril Islands dispute between Japan and Russia is over the sovereignty of South Kuril Islands.

* The South Kuril Islands comprise Etorofu island, Kunashiri island, Shikotan island and the Habomai island.

*  These islands are claimed by Japan but occupied by Russia as the successor state of the Soviet Union.

Source : Epaper Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
J&J
B)
Biotech
C)
Pfizer
D)
Moderna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pfizer

Note : Paxlovid is an oral covid antiviral pill developed by Pfizer that can be taken at home by high-risk covid patients with mild infection, preventing the need for hospitalisation. It is a combination of nirmatrelvir and ritonavir and is easier to administer in comparison to intravenous remdesivir and antibodies. The pill is reportedly a better choice of treatment for the unvaccinated and elderly and immunocompromised people with COVID-19, as per WHO experts.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
April 20th
B)
April 21th
C)
April 22nd
D)
April 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 21th

Note : World Creativity and Innovation Day is observed every year on April 21th. The day aims to raise awareness about the important roles that innovation and creativity play in every aspect of human development. The day is celebrated to encourage people to come up with multi-disciplinary thinking both at individual and group levels.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

* India will give Sri Lanka an additional $500 million in financial assistance to buy fuel, the troubled island nation's foreign minister told reporters Wednesday, adding that Bangladesh was also willing to postpone $450 million in swap repayments to ease Colombo's burden.
 
* Assistance by the IMF will take about six months to come to us and it will come in tranches," Sri Lankan Foreign Minister GL Peiris was quoted by Reuters. "During the intervening period, we need to find funds to keep our people supplied with essentials."
 
* This will be the second $500 million India has provided in fuel credit to a Sri Lanka government battling the country's worst financial crisis in living memory.
 
* The first line of credit was used up earlier this month after a shipment of 120,000 tons of diesel and 40,000 tons of petrol.
 
* So far India has provided nearly 400,000 tons of fuel.
 
* Massive protests broke out on Tuesday after fuel reserves ran low.
 
* Thousands of angry motorists burned tyres and blocked a major road leading into capital Colombo, news agency AFP reported citing police and local officials..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
7 .
Consider the following statements regarding :
 
1. GO 111 was a government order issued by the erstwhile Government of Andhra Pradesh in 1996.
2. GO 111 prohibited the development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar reservoir, built on the tributary of Godavari River.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* On 8th March 1996, the government of erstwhile (undivided) Andhra Pradesh had issued GO 111 prohibiting development or construction works in the catchment area of the Osman Sagar and Himayat Sagar lakes up to a radius of 10 km

* The GO prohibited the setting up of industries, residential colonies, hotels, etc. which cause pollution.

* The aim of the restrictions was to protect the catchment area, and to keep the reservoirs pollution-free.

* The reservoirs were created by building dams on the Musi (also known as Moosa or Muchkunda) river, a major tributary of the Krishna, to protect Hyderabad from floods. 

* The proposal to build the dams came after a major flood during the reign of the sixth nizam Mahbub Ali Khan (1869-1911) in 1908, in which more than 15,000 people were killed.

* The lakes came into being during the reign of the last nizam, Osman Ali Khan (1911-48). Osman Sagar was completed in 1921, and Himayat Sagar in 1927. The nizam’s guesthouse at Osman Sagar is now a heritage building..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
April 23th
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 23th

Note :

World Book and Copyright Day are celebrated on April 23th, to promote the enjoyment of books and reading. The celebrations take place all over the world to recognize the scope of books - a link between the past and the future, a bridge between generations and across cultures.
 
Books have long embodied the human capacity to conjure up worlds, both real and imagined, giving voice to the diversity of human experience. They help us share ideas, obtain information, and inspire admiration for different cultures, enabling far-reaching forms of dialogue between people across space and time.
 
WORLD BOOK DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for World Book and Copyright Day 2022 is “Read, so you never feel low.”
 
WORLD BOOK DAY HISTORY : In 1995, UNESCO decided to celebrate April 23 as World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day, and since then, the date has prominence in the history of literature..
 
Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Ashoke Sen
B)
Arun K. Pati
C)
Ajay Kumar Sood
D)
Jayant Narlikar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Kumar Sood

Note :

Eminent physicist "Ajay Kumar Sood" has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the government, a personnel ministry order issued on Wednesday(20th April 2022) said. Sood, a member of the Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council to the prime minister, has been appointed to the post for a period of three years to succeed renowned biologist K VijayRaghavan.
 
The PSA's office aims to provide pragmatic and objective advice to the prime minister and cabinet on matters related to science, technology and innovation with a focus on the application of science and technology in critical infrastructure, economic and social sectors in partnership with government departments, institutions and industry.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sood as principal scientific advisor to the government, the order said..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
A)
Adama Bictogo
B)
Patrick Achi
C)
Guillaume Soro
D)
Daniel Kablan Duncan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Patrick Achi

Note :

Patrick Achi has been reappointed as prime minister of Ivory Coast just a week after resigning from the post, Senate President Jeannot Ahoussou-Kouadio has said.
 
Ahoussou-Kouadio was speaking to a joint session of parliament on Tuesday(19th April 2022). A reshuffled cabinet is due to be announced soon, although details of that remain sparse.
 
The prime minister’s reappointment comes within hours of Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara announcing the appointment of Tiemoko Meyliet Kone, the governor of the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), as his vice president.
 
In a state of the nation address, Ouattara described Kone, who has been head of the regional bank since 2011, as a “brilliant economist”.
 
At a cabinet meeting in Abidjan last week, the prime minister said his decision to resign followed the president’s intentions to reshuffle the government.
 
We have given the best of ourselves to execute your vision for 2030,” he told Ouattara.
 
Achi, 66, was appointed prime minister in March last year. He was the third prime minister in the West African state in the last three years after Amadou Gon Coulibaly and Hamed Bakayoko, who died less than eight months apart in 2020 and 2021..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022