CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UK
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note : Troops of India and United Kingdom will conduct their fifth edition of joint military exercise 'Ajeya Warrior-2020' at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from February 13-26.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Lucknow
C)
Indore
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi along with Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lalji Tandon inaugurated the 19th Hunar Haat at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It will be held from 8-16 February 2020. It was organized across the country by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 9 February at a job fair organized by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the Cauvery delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone. The state government aims to ensure the food security of the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : The 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance has been inaugurated by Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Aaditya Thackeray at National Sports Club of India Worli, Mumbai on 7 Feb, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Assam
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : Maharashtra is the top state in delivering justice to its citizens followed by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana in the first ever ranking of states on their capacity to deliver justice to citizens.The list of seven small states (population less than one crore each) was topped by Goa, followed by Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Abu Jayed
B)
Saif Hassan
C)
Naseem Shah
D)
Mohammad Abbas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naseem Shah

Note : Pakistan's 16-year-old paceman Naseem Shah became the youngest bowler to take a Test hat-trick as the hosts closed on victory over Bangladesh in Rawalpindi. Shah's intervention late on the third day saw Bangladesh collapse from 124-2 to 126-6 in their second innings, still trailing by 86 runs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bhutan
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nepal

Note :

India and Nepal recently signed the financial closure of Arun-III, which is the largest hydropower project of Nepal. The 900 MW hydropower project is under construction in Nepal, with an estimated cost of $1.04 million.
The project, which is to be built with the financial assistance from India, is to be completed in 5 years. It is being built by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) Arun-III Power Development Company (SAPDC), a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Odisha
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal has recently launched Mukhyamantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana. Under this scheme, an annual financial assistance of Rs 6000 is to be provided to the families in the State, whose annual income is up to Rs 1.80 lakh and who own land below 5 acres.
This ensures that the premiums for various welfare schemes of the Central Government, pension scheme and crop insurance are paid automatically from the bank accounts of the needy families.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kochi Metro
B)
Hyderabad Metro
C)
Delhi Metro
D)
Chennai Metro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad Metro

Note :

The Chief Minister of Telangana recently flagged off the stretch of Hyderabad Metro between Hyderabad and its sister city Secunderabad. With this, Hyderabad Metro has become the second largest operational metro rail network in the country, only after the Delhi Metro Rail.
Hyderabad Metro is also the biggest metro project in the world in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with a total project cost of ₹20,000 crore, constructed by Larsen & Toubro.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021